Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 May 2019 21:19
Jason1921

Thai visa in Vientiane or Penang/recent overstay

Recommended Posts

Hello all - I'm thinking about trying to go to either Penang or Vientiane for a tourist visa. However, I just had two recent overstays -- the first one was one day (because of an emergency), the second one I just forgot about my visa situation and was for 3 days (please spare me the criticism). I had had a 6-month tourist visa from my home country; last year I also got a tourist visa in Vientiane. Should I be able to get a tourist visa? I'll be going back to my home country for about 6 weeks in June and was even planning on booking before I try and get a tourist visa since I've read on these forums that it is often a requirement to show proof of a flight back home. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Vientiane are not known to deny TR Visas to those with overstays (especially very short ones).  The issue you could encounter would be on returning to Thailand, where I suggest you enter at a known-friendly land border - any from Laos (including the bridge from Vientiane) would be ideal. 

 

Although Vientiane has not been reported to require showing a flight out, things are changing there, so stay-tuned for any new news on this.  If you will be booking the flight anyway (generally cheaper booked well in advance), no harm in having proof of it with you.

 

The key to getting a TR Visa in Vientiane, is not having a previous TR Visa with a "remark stamp" on it saying, "This person travels to Thailand frequently..." or similar.  If you don't have one of those, you should get the Visa OK. 

 

Also be aware that Vientiane as an "online booking" system now to apply there, and can be booked-up weeks in advance - so need to plan ahead.  Savannakhet is another good option, but you will need a printout of a bank statement (can be your passport country) showing 20K Baht worth, plus possibly proof of the flight-out.

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot Khun Jack. Appreciate the info. I got a tourist visa there last year. Maybe I'll do it again this month before I head back home for a bit,

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Penang will deny you if you have a overstay stamp. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/3/2019 at 7:04 AM, PoorSucker said:

Penang will deny you if you have a overstay stamp. 

What if the overstay is from 5 years ago?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, parcsliam said:

What if the overstay is from 5 years ago?

Don't know, is it in an old passport, no problem. 

If in current, contact an agent in Penang. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, PoorSucker said:

Don't know, is it in an old passport, no problem. 

If in current, contact an agent in Penang. 

Thanks for the reply.  It's in current passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...