Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 April 2019 17:17
oskar55

Coming to work as a teacher

Recommended Posts

What would be the best way to do this, as in when I first come to thailand? I dont want to apply for a tourist visa because I would need to send the DC embassy a ticket out of thailand when I apply for it. Could I just come with no visa on a 1 way ticket, with a visa extension? I'd like to apply to jobs on ajarn when I get there. Let me know what is the best option, and if any teachers reading this, what did you personally do when you came to work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came in over ten years ago on a tourist visa, a two-year degree, and found work immediately. Things have changed and schools are getting closer scrutiny right now. Be sure you have a full Bachelors Degree with transcripts. You don't need to be physically IN Thailand to use Ajarn. Unfortunately you have picked the worst time to come. The school year has already started, most billets are already filled. September/October is the Thai schools' next break, there are SOME openings available then. Join these Facebook groups and doors can open for you:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/teachingjobsinthailand/

https://www.facebook.com/groups/191266720914268/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, quandow said:

I came in over ten years ago on a tourist visa, a two-year degree, and found work immediately. Things have changed and schools are getting closer scrutiny right now. Be sure you have a full Bachelors Degree with transcripts. You don't need to be physically IN Thailand to use Ajarn. Unfortunately you have picked the worst time to come. The school year has already started, most billets are already filled. September/October is the Thai schools' next break, there are SOME openings available then. Join these Facebook groups and doors can open for you:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/teachingjobsinthailand/

https://www.facebook.com/groups/191266720914268/

 

well i can come later not a big deal. but when it comes to entering thailand, should i just come with a 1 way ticket with no visa, using exempt entry as im from usa? i dont think im able to get a tourist visa on a 1 way ticket as the DC embassy wants proof of a ticket out of thailand. also, for getting jobs is the diploma needed? or just unofficial transcripts good enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, oskar55 said:

well i can come later not a big deal. but when it comes to entering thailand, should i just come with a 1 way ticket with no visa, using exempt entry as im from usa? i dont think im able to get a tourist visa on a 1 way ticket as the DC embassy wants proof of a ticket out of thailand. also, for getting jobs is the diploma needed? or just unofficial transcripts good enough?

Again, join the Facebook groups I mentioned earlier. They are aimed at specifically answering these kinds of questions. And in the last few years it became law for you to have a physical diploma and official transcripts which they will then verify. For years Thailand has been a haven for backpackers to come for a short period of time, "teach" for a few months to raise enough scratch to cover their expenses, then blow off. Join the Facebook groups.

Edited by quandow
Additional info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, quandow said:

I came in over ten years ago on a tourist visa, a two-year degree, and found work immediately. Things have changed and schools are getting closer scrutiny right now. Be sure you have a full Bachelors Degree with transcripts. You don't need to be physically IN Thailand to use Ajarn. Unfortunately you have picked the worst time to come. The school year has already started, most billets are already filled. September/October is the Thai schools' next break, there are SOME openings available then. Join these Facebook groups and doors can open for you:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/teachingjobsinthailand/

https://www.facebook.com/groups/191266720914268/

 

This is complete bullshit, at least with respect to the start of the school year. Depending on the school, the school year starts from May 2 -21, 2019. There will be plenty of hiring going on at least through early May.

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a duplicate of this topic.

This topic :mfr_closed1:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...