Jump to content
BANGKOK 25 April 2019 02:49
sandysp

DEPENDENTS OF ED-VISA HOLDERS

Recommended Posts

Hello....

I am an ed-visa holder, doing my PhD in Thailand. Can i bring my spouse in dependent visa? what are the requirements

thanks in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First your spouse would have to apply for a single entry non-o visa at at a embassy or consulate. To apply for the visa they will need your marriage certificate plus a copy, copies of your passport photo page and extension of stay stamp. Some embassies and consulates will also want a letter from your school requesting it.

Then during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry from the non-o visa they could apply for a extension of stay at immigration valid to the date your extension ends. About the same documents are required at immigration as those for the visa. But your marriage certificate will need to be legalized by your embassy or an authority in the country it was issued.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

First your spouse would have to apply for a single entry non-o visa at at a embassy or consulate. To apply for the visa they will need your marriage certificate plus a copy, copies of your passport photo page and extension of stay stamp. Some embassies and consulates will also want a letter from your school requesting it.

Then during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry from the non-o visa they could apply for a extension of stay at immigration valid to the date your extension ends. About the same document are required at immigration as those for the visa. But your marriage certificate will need to be legalized by your embassy or an authority in the country it was issued.

Thank you so much!!

is any documents required regarding fund??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No financial proof is required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ubonjoe said:

No financial proof is required.

thank you for you fast response!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dependent Visa - that's the 1st time I've heard of that type of visa. If a foreigner is dependent on their Thai gf or wife to financially support them, can they also apply for a Dependent visa like the OP's case? Or is it only for foreigners who are dependent on another foreigner?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, bbi1 said:

Dependent Visa - that's the 1st time I've heard of that type of visa. If a foreigner is dependent on their Thai gf or wife to financially support them, can they also apply for a Dependent visa like the OP's case? Or is it only for foreigners who are dependent on another foreigner?

It is only for family members of those on certain extensions of stay that can get the extension.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, bbi1 said:

Dependent Visa - that's the 1st time I've heard of that type of visa. If a foreigner is dependent on their Thai gf or wife to financially support them, can they also apply for a Dependent visa like the OP's case? Or is it only for foreigners who are dependent on another foreigner?

There is no visa/permit issued based on financial dependancy.

 

The OP is enquiring about visas/permits that are issued based on relationship. If a foreigner is issued permission to stay it is possible for their spouse, child, etc. to be granted permission to stay too. The second foreigner effectively piggybacks the permission to stay of the first.

 

The OP’s wife would be applying as his spouse, not dependant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, elviajero said:

There is no visa/permit issued based on financial dependancy.

 

The OP is enquiring about visas/permits that are issued based on relationship. If a foreigner is issued permission to stay it is possible for their spouse, child, etc. to be granted permission to stay too. The second foreigner effectively piggybacks the permission to stay of the first.

 

The OP’s wife would be applying as his spouse, not dependant.

thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...