Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 April 2019 17:44
Daniel55

Question about cancellation letter for non B

Recommended Posts

Hello,
 
 
Today one person told me, if I would like to apply for a new visa Non-B (soon I will), first I must ask my old employer for cancellation letter. According to this, I need cancellation letter for old visa non-B, because without it I can't get a new non-visa. And this cancellation will spend 8 days. And this person did it before like this. But my new employer says, I can wait till old visa will be expired (till next year?) or cancell it when I will go to Laos for the new visa non-B.
 
For sure I don't want make a mistake and I want everything will be clear and leagal in documents.
 
And know I am confused, becasue I don't know who has right and what to do in this situation.
 
 
I will be glad for some advise,
Thank you,
 
 
 
Daniel55

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you on a the 90 day entry from a non-b visa or an extension of stay issued by immigration?

No need to cancel a 90 day entry.

A extension of stay will need to be formally canceled by showing a termination letter from current employer or you may have a problem applying for another extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now I am on 1 year Non B visa. And soon I start new job, so I will apply for new, 90 days Non -B (becasue I will change work place). That's how it look like.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Daniel55 said:

Now I am on 1 year Non B visa. And soon I start new job, so I will apply for new, 90 days Non -B (becasue I will change work place). That's how it look like.   

Do you have multiple entry non-b visa issued by an embassy or consulate that allows 90 day entries? If that is what you have now you don't need to apply for new non-b visa. You can continue to use it until it expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately  last year I got visa non B single Entry in Thai consulate. This year I extended it till February next year. And this is adnotation: "Extension of stay permited up to (date). Notice to keep your re-entry permit must be made before leaving Thailand. " That's the problem.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...