Jump to content
BANGKOK
rkhan

Recommendation letter for transit visa

Recommended Posts

Hi, has anyone been to the requirement of recommendation letter for transit visa? I live in NZ as permanent resident but my birth country is among those listed as "specified nationalities" so I have to provide this letter. But I have no idea what this letter should contain or look like. Can someone help?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A transit visa for Thailand that allows a 30 day stay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really, my stopover is about 23 hours and few minutes so I need to stay in bangkok for about 19-20 hours before I get the next flight. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That transit visa I mentioned is only one and you have to pay a fee for it.

This from this page. http://www.thaiembassy.org/wellington/th/services/779/19034-Specified-Passport-Holders.html

"

"Nationals of the 30 countries listed below:

  • are not eligible for issuance of any visa to Thailand unless they already hold a permit of stay for New Zealand (i.e., either residence, student or work permit);"

"if holding either student or work permit for New Zealand, he/she must submit a letter of recommendation from their educational institution or employer with the application."

 

It appears if you have permanent residency you do not recommendation letter.

 

I think you need to contact the embassy to find out exactly what you need to apply for the visa.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...