Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 June 2019 04:58
mercman24

ADVICE PLEASE , friend staying 7 months

Recommended Posts

12 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

Is your friend working or self employed?

METV.

For Multiple Entries (stay up to 60 days for each entry within the period of 6 months)

A current passport with validity of over 6 months beyond the date of application  and at least 2 blank pages

Visa application form completely filled out

Two (2) recent photos of the applicant

Original bank statement of the applicant showing a balance of at least £5,000 (for 6 months) or a print out with official stamp of the bank

A letter from the applicant's employer (in the UK and addressed to the Royal Thai Embassy)
        If you are self-employed, you self-assessment and a company registration document are required.

A photocopy of the confirmed air ticket to Thailand

A photocopy of the hotel reservation confirmation in Thailand

 

If he's planning to take her and the kids back to live the UK in January, then he needs more than the standard Visitor Visa. How old are the kids?

I needed most of those but didn't need photocopies of air tickets or hotel reservations when applying at London embassy

 

Still would like to know why anyone would be refused with a valid METV at BKK ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Benroon said:

Still would like to know why anyone would be refused with a valid METV at BKK ?

Typically for non existent reasons.

Or a not having the equivalent of 20k baht in cash.

Or not having a ticket out of the country that is not really required if you have a valid visa for entry

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Benroon said:

I needed most of those but didn't need photocopies of air tickets or hotel reservations when applying at London embassy

 

Still would like to know why anyone would be refused with a valid METV at BKK ?

I never made any comment regarding refusal of entry.

 

Indeed with his history provided he can get the METV he will have no problem entering.

After his METV expires he also shouldn't have any problem doing a border run a getting a Visa exempt entry, which he could also extend for 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he is self employed owns a construction company in the UK, and numerous houses he lets out, so not short of a bob or two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the replies i will send him the basics let him sort it when he gets here, (no idea about the ages of the kids) (still i was surprised she got to the UK so easy ??)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

If he can get a METV he doesn't need another Visa.

He can enter Visa exempt 30 days + 30 extension.

2 x Visa exempt entries by land are permitted in a year.

Sure, very doable, but like I said, if he's new in the game, he should be advised to have a contingency plan, because several months from now, who know what immigration will be accepting, and not accepting. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Benroon said:

Refused because ? 

 

I did a search found nothing - what would be the reason someone with a METV that is being complied with correctly would be refused entry ? genuine question

Back to back METV's. 

 

Several recent reports on TV about this, despite having a visa.

 

His first entry will be no problem, but after that, he has the appearance of "living here" yes, there's those words again, "living here" and that could cause some subsequent re entry issues.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, mercman24 said:

he is self employed owns a construction company in the UK, and numerous houses he lets out, so not short of a bob or two.

Which means what, and to who?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Leaver said:

Which means what, and to who?

It seems to indicate he will able to to meet the requirements for a METV application.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to ubonjoe, one of the posters say £5000, when i thought one had to show 20,000 baht which is in fact £500 (£480) can you confirm this please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, mercman24 said:

to ubonjoe, one of the posters say £5000, when i thought one had to show 20,000 baht which is in fact £500 (£480) can you confirm this please

For the METV it is 5000 pounds in a bank for 6 months.

"Original bank statement of the applicant showing a balance of at least £5,000 (for 6 months) or a print out with official stamp of the bank"

Source: http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84451-Tourist-Visa.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

It seems to indicate he will able to to meet the requirements for a METV application.

Like I said, the first METV is no problem.  No problem at all.  

 

BUT, as he is a newbie, the OP should inform this guy of the possibility of not receiving a second visa, or being denied entry.

 

i only say this as a precautionary measure.  Not that it is a certainty.  In all probability, he will be fine, but TiT.

 

Whilst he doesn't have a long history in his passport, 7 months, in the current climate, may cause an issue, and he should be given advice for that. 

 

This is all I am saying. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, mercman24 said:

to ubonjoe, one of the posters say £5000, when i thought one had to show 20,000 baht which is in fact £500 (£480) can you confirm this please

 

5 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

For the METV it is 5000 pounds in a bank for 6 months.

"Original bank statement of the applicant showing a balance of at least £5,000 (for 6 months) or a print out with official stamp of the bank"

Source: http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84451-Tourist-Visa.html

The 20,000 baht or equivalent is when entering Thailand if requested.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Typically for non existent reasons.

Or a not having the equivalent of 20k baht in cash.

Or not having a ticket out of the country that is not really required if you have a valid visa for entry

And notably with regard to the second non-reason, despite the traveler being bounced already having 20k baht (or equivalent) cash in hand, recent posts indicate that crafty IO's are specifically NOT asking to see that cash. This is so they can use the "insufficient funds" rejection which is the easiest one to apply without it being challenged. Their logic: didn't ask so didn't see, therefore it doesn't exist.

 

As several members have suggested, the first METV-enabled entries and extension should be a formality. But the OP's friend should have a contingency plan and be prepared for possibly being questioned on entering with any subsequent regionally obtained SETV and almost definitely being questioned on any subsequent visa-exempt re-entries. With regard to worst-case scenarios of being denied entry on a border run, pretty much the only thing the OP's friend can do is be prepared for that entry denial. This includes being able to either purchase or change the dates at short notice on an outward/onward ticket. This requires having free access to the internet (make sure the smartphone is topped up with a valid data package), keeping good communications and ensuring the understanding of his partner (if she's stressed out, the bounced traveler will be even more so) and have cash and credit cards.

 

Oh yes, and a change of clothes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, NanLaew said:

And notably with regard to the second non-reason, despite the traveler being bounced already having 20k baht (or equivalent) cash in hand, recent posts indicate that crafty IO's are specifically NOT asking to see that cash. This is so they can use the "insufficient funds" rejection which is the easiest one to apply without it being challenged. Their logic: didn't ask so didn't see, therefore it doesn't exist.

 

As several members have suggested, the first METV-enabled entries and extension should be a formality. But the OP's friend should have a contingency plan and be prepared for possibly being questioned on entering with any subsequent regionally obtained SETV and almost definitely being questioned on any subsequent visa-exempt re-entries. With regard to worst-case scenarios of being denied entry on a border run, pretty much the only thing the OP's friend can do is be prepared for that entry denial. This includes being able to either purchase or change the dates at short notice on an outward/onward ticket. This requires having free access to the internet (make sure the smartphone is topped up with a valid data package), keeping good communications and ensuring the understanding of his partner (if she's stressed out, the bounced traveler will be even more so) and have cash and credit cards.

 

Oh yes, and a change of clothes!

I totally agree.

 

He should be well informed, and prepared, for the possibility of not being allowed to re enter. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...