Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 June 2019 01:34
webfact

Health insurance mandatory for long-stay foreigners in Thailand

Recommended Posts

On 5/20/2019 at 4:17 AM, sirineou said:

But are we residents, or are we visitors with an extension to stay, only good for a year? If we are residents why can't we buy into the same insurance scheme available to other Thai residents ?

 

 

Never heard that you can't, what would be the point?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Isaan Alan said:

what next?

 

More Thai Visa Roadblock for Cheap Charlies? New Mandatory Health Insurance

- Youtube

By Keyframes5 Thailand.

 

Look it up - lots of common sense answers for those still wondering , also lots of info on youtube about this issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Are tourists and married guys the biggest groups needing accident and health insurance? Motorbike or katoy accidents and wife's trying to cash in early. 

Edited by inThailand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are tourists and married guys the biggest groups needing accident and health insurance? Motorbike or katoy accidents and wife's trying to cash in early. 

If it applies only to those with a non imm o-a multi entry visa, none of the categories you mention apply.

 

 

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I realised this but here is the question...........

thai health left with 305 million baht debt not the private sector.

 

If 700,000 western expats took out health insurance that would be

56,000,000,000 baht a year leaving Thailand? Yes there would be claims..... I think it more prudent to come up with a sensible fig buy government hospitals 5-10k a year then its a win win.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Enki said:

Never heard that you can't, what would be the point?

30 baht card? Use government hospitals.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Everyone,
 
I work for Pacific Cross/Thai Visa Protect.
 
Sorry I am unable to reply to every post.  That is impossible currently, the announcement took us by surprise and was overwhelming with the amount of calls and emails that came in.  To compound matters many people thought this applied to them when in fact not.  If you have got in touch please be patient and everyone will be responded to in due course.
 
Firstly, a point I made earlier that some may have not seen.  We have a plan that meets the visa requirement for NON O A and NON O X.  If you are on a marriage VIsa or NON O yearly extension the mandated insurance does NOT apply to you.  I can't say that the government over time will not roll this out to all visas, I suspect they may, as we all may agree its difficult to say what is around the corner legislation wise.
 

 
 

Once again one of the principal questions about this mandatory health insurance has not been fully clarified !!

Do you need mandatory health insurance if you are on an extension of stay based on retirement originating from an OA visa ??
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have insurance and only need the 40,000 baht outpatient insurance.  Can you do that if I give you 40,000 baht?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Andrew Dwyer said:


Once again one of the principal questions about this mandatory health insurance has not been fully clarified !!

Do you need mandatory health insurance if you are on an extension of stay based on retirement originating from an OA visa ??

Do you do your extensions at immigration? If so a valid unanswered question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do you do your extensions at immigration? If so a valid unanswered question.

Yes, I do my extensions of stay at immigration, not sure where else I could do them ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Andrew Dwyer said:


Once again one of the principal questions about this mandatory health insurance has not been fully clarified !!

Do you need mandatory health insurance if you are on an extension of stay based on retirement originating from an OA visa ??

Hi Andrew,

 

I posted this elsewhere but tough to keep up with all posts, infact near on impossible.

 

Yes you do.

 

Hope this helps, it is all we have at this moment regarding the specifics of this new initiative:

 

To Business Partners,
The purpose of writing to you is to update you on the status of the above visa requirements for foreigners.  
 
Pacific Cross has approval from the Immigration Department office to provide products in support of a "long stay" visa applicant for both types 1 year O-A, and 10 Year O-X.  However at this stage only the O-X 10 Year Visa minimum insurance requirements have been determined and a copy of these rules are shown below.
 
In line with this Pacific Cross has developed three "Long Stay" insurance plans to support the O-X 10 Year Visa applications.  These plans are know as Platinum 1, Platinum 2, Platinum 3, please note that only these plans from Pacific Cross are accepted by the Immigration Department at this point in time.
 
As previously intimated the insurance requirements for the O-A (1 Year Visa) have not yet been determined therefore please reassure your clients not to panic unnecessarily.  Policy holders may need to upgrade their plans so for us Pacific Cross Health Insurance we are working on how such changes will be accommodated.
 

 

Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay)

On 22 November 2016, the Cabinet of Thailand approved new scheme which allows nationals from 14 countries to stay in Thailand for the maximum period of 10 years. In order to enjoy this new scheme, the applicants must apply for Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay) or so called Non-O-X Visa at the Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General (when applying outside Thailand) or the Immigration Bureau (when applying in Thailand). 

The purpose of this type of visa is to promote long stay for foreign traveler to Thailand. Nationals from 14 countries with the age of 50 years old or over can apply for a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa and stay in the Kingdom for the maximum period of 10 years
(5 years according to visa validity plus an extension for another 5 years). The visa fee is 10,000 Baht (or local currency equivalent if applying outside Thailand).

In accordance with the Notification of the Ministry of Interior Re: Authorization for Certain Groups of Aliens to Enter the Kingdom on an exceptional case on Long-Stay Purpose in accordance with the Cabinet Resolution, dated 22 November B.E. 2559 (2016) (effective from 11 August 2017), foreigners with the following qualifications and supporting documents may apply for a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa:                       

Applicants’ qualifications

               1. Age of 50 years old or over

               2. Applicants must hold passport and nationality of (1) Japan (2) Australia (3) Denmark (4) Finland (5) France (6) Germany (7) Italy (8) Netherlands (9) Norway (10) Sweden (11) Switzerland (12) United Kingdom (13) Canada (14) United States of America 

               3. Financial qualifications

(a) Applicants must have money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand with the amount of not less than 3 million Baht; or

(b) Applicants must have money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand with the amount of not less than 1.8 million Baht and have income with the amount of not less than 1.2 million Baht per year. Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year.

The money in (a) and (b) must be kept in bank account at least 1 year before withdrawing and, within another next year, the money must be left in the account with the amount of not less than 1.5 million Baht and can only be spent in Thailand. 

              4. Applicants must have no forbidden diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E. 2535) which include Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction and third stage of Syphilis. 

              5. Applicants must have Thai medical insurance during their stay in Thailand (per the approval of the Office of Insurance Commission) and medical claims for outpatient must not be less than 40,000 Baht, for inpatient must not be less than 400,000 Baht.

 

Required Documentation

     1. Passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of travel.

     2. Three (3) application forms and 3 photographs (size 4 X 6 cm. taken within the last 6 months) 

     3. One (1) biography

     4. Financial evidence

                        4.1 Certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement which shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than 3 million Baht deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand;

                        OR

                        4.2 Certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement which shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than 1.8 million Baht deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand and certificate of annual income with the amount of not less than 1.2 million Baht (local currency equivalent) per year. (Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year.)

    5. Certificate of criminal record clearance from the country of nationality. In case the applicants have permanent residence in other country, they must provide the aforementioned document from both country of nationality and country of permanent residence. 

    6. Medical certificate from the country where the applicants apply visa stating that applicants don’t have any prohibited diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E.2535) which include Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction, third stage of Syphilis. The medical certificate must not be issued over 3 months. 

    7. Copy of evidence stating that applicants have insurance as per stipulated by the  Office of Insurance Commission and health insurance of Thailand which has insurance money for outpatient not less than 40,000 Baht and for inpatient not less than 400,000 Baht.
Please check < http://longstay.tgia.org > for more information regarding the insurance requirement.

    8. Visa fee: 10,000 Baht (local currency equivalent)

 

Spouse and child, age under 20 years old, can apply for Non-O-X visa and must have the following required documents

    9.  Spouse (no age restriction) must show a copy of marriage certificate together with documents
stated in 1-8.

    10. Child age under 20 years old must show a copy of birth certificate or proof of legitimate child and also have to submit documents number 1-3, 7 and 8

How to Apply for Non-O-X Visa (in case of applying outside Thailand)

1.      Foreigners who have the required qualifications and supporting documents as stated above may apply for Non-O-X Visa at the Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General in the country of their nationality or where they have permanent residence.

2.      The Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General examines the qualifications and supporting documents and informs the result to the applicants.

3.      In case that the visa is approved, foreigners (main applicant, spouse, and lawful child under 20 years old) will obtain a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa with visa validity of 5 years

4.      Upon arrival in Thailand, the immigration officer will grant the Non-O-X visa holders the stay permit in the Kingdom for the period of not exceeding 5 years according to visa validity.

Other Useful Information

            - Benefits of the Non-O-X visa holders

                        1) Can work as a volunteer (in accordance with the list of volunteer work as stipulated by the Department of Employment).

                        2) Can purchase vehicle (under the provision of laws on motor vehicles).

                        3) Can purchase condominium (proceed in accordance with the Condominium Act).

- Foreigners who enter Thailand with other type of Visa/Visa Exemption may contact the Immigration Bureau and apply for Non-O-X visa.

- Foreigners who enter Thailand with Non-O-X visa may change from Non-O-X to other type of Visa by submitting request to the Immigration Bureau. Spouse and child’s visa approval will be changed according to status of the main applicant. However, spouse can apply for Non-O-X by himself/ herself if he/she meets the qualifications.

            - Spouse/child who does not qualify for Non-O-X visa may apply for other type of non-immigrant visa in order to stay in Thailand with the Non-O-X visa holder.

            - Upon the completion of 90 days stay period in Thailand, foreigners must notify the Immigration Bureau of their residence in Thailand and shall repeat at every 90 days interval.

            - Foreigners must report, in person, to the immigration officer every 1 year for the examination of the qualifications and supporting documents.

            - Stay permit of the Non-O-X visa holders may be revoked due to following conditions:

                        1) Foreigners do not have financial evidence as per stipulated by above qualifications such as:

                                    - The sum of money in the bank account is less than 3 million Baht at the end of the first year of stay period in Thailand.

                                    - the sum of money in the bank account is less than 1.5 million Baht at the end of the second year of stay period in Thailand, and/or the money in said account was spent outside Thailand.

                        2) Foreigners do not have insurance as per stipulated by above qualifications.

                        3) Foreigners pose threat to peace and security of Thailand.

                        4) Foreigners work without permission.

Hopefully this information is helpful to you. I have also enclosed copies of our products: Long stay visa and application for your consideration.
 

We will keep you informed of developments as they become known to us.

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you require any additional information.

 

Regards

 

Tom

 

Tom Thomson

Chief Executive Officer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, marcusarelus said:

I have insurance and only need the 40,000 baht outpatient insurance.  Can you do that if I give you 40,000 baht?

Whilst in principle this is a wonderful solution for people that have IPD only plans, our system constraints can not accommodate something bespoke like this, more importantly at this stage the authorities would not accept such structure.

 

Again one hopes they will allow more plans and structures of plans to be suffice Marcus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Thaivisa Health Protect said:

Whilst in principle this is a wonderful solution for people that have IPD only plans, our system constraints can not accommodate something bespoke like this, more importantly at this stage the authorities would not accept such structure.

 

Again one hopes they will allow more plans and structures of plans to be suffice Marcus.

Did you really write before that extensions need insurance if the original visa say, 10 years ago, was an O-A?  Are you sure about that?

Edited by marcusarelus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, marcusarelus said:

Pacific Cross told me in an email that the requirements for the O-A visa had not been determined yet. 

HI Marcus,

 

Apologies for that, we are not nor ever have been Visa experts.  This is somewhat work in progress for us also.  The info above should outline exactly who this mandatory insurance pertains to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...