Jump to content
BANGKOK 20 June 2019 22:51
webfact

Health insurance mandatory for long-stay foreigners in Thailand

Recommended Posts

53 minutes ago, rott said:

Yes I do think that people who do runners from hospitals leaving bills unpaid are disgusting. (Or doing runners leaving unpaid bills anywhere).

 

How many have you actually known? I have never known any. I do not think you have either, I think you just invented it to bolster your story.

We agree on something.

 

Actually I correct myself, they didn't actually do runners, they used the public system and paid for it, I suppose that's ok as it's paying the account for services rendered, e.g. same price as Thai's.

 

I don't bolster stories, although in this instance made a mistake and correct myself here and now.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, aqua4 said:

I think it is a good idea as I am sure the Embassies in Bangkok are getting tried about being called about a foreigner who has no health coverage. I have seen this many times before where many expats dont even so much as have accident insurance. Yes you think it will not happen to you until is does. Private health care in Thailand can be pretty stiff and there should have been a rule years ago about health insurance as well as death coverage to ensure that there is money to send you body back home if that is what you want. The annual premiums above is pretty standard in Thailand but they usually offer combination policies such as coverage for cancer and other illnesses, accidents as well as death. 

What insurance company do you work for?

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/14/2019 at 4:07 AM, gunderhill said:

So how many are going to be leaving now, what exactly s a NON O -A I have a visa which just states NON O married to a  Thai (no other letters  after it) been on it for 6  years.

Perhaps someone can clarify if  it  will  apply to me?

I may be wrong, but I think it only applies to the retirement visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, aqua4 said:

You dont get printed for your extension?

No. Only recent photos are required (I'm on 2 year extensions, based on my WP, for the last 14 years).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is interesting as different to other places many things rumored to happen come true.

Now we have mandatory insurance for longstay (O-A) visa. The only rational concept would be for retirees to be to be enrolled in the national scheme at a higher premium, but that won't happen. The Thai insurance policies mooted are rediculous. No way to tell how individual offices will handle this, or deal with hundreds of different policies from dozens of countries if using overseas policy? What if they ask for explanation of benefits in the Thai language with  Certificate of Cover signed within 24 hours? 

 

This new policy will cause confusion and is impacting my retirement plans, and of course opens up more possibilities for "agents" and their fees, or force more to the elite card. If one has  money you will be able to stay just like everywhere else.

This is bad though regarding Thai retirement ideas the "last nail in the coffin" for many.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

perhaps now the 12 month 400k baht minimum deposit for extension of stay makes sense

 

I posted very early in this thread that this announcement only applied to O-A visa, turns out I was right and the hysteria shown here and several other threads was just that - hysteria 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, kickstart said:

How about all those who like to post "My wife is a civil servant, and under the Thai social security system I will get free treatment ", they could well have been chocking on they cornflakes this morning reading this. they now might have to pay for their own health insurance.

 

 

  

If they are covered by the Thai Health System, I doubt they will have to obtain and pay for health insurance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, JWRC said:

After wading through all the speculation on here, I see quite a few have asked when this will start and as far as I can tell, no one has answered that.

If there is not a start date then the article started by webfact is misleading in as much as it gives the impression this is a done deal.

 

I have had a very stressful day as a result of this misleading post and now going through some of the posts it appears that the requirement is not yet in place.

 

Perhaps our most intelligent of visa advisors namely Ubon Joe could shed some light on this, my personal situation is that my visa extension is due at the beginning of June and I would like to be prepared,

 

21 hours ago, JWRC said:

After wading through all the speculation on here, I see quite a few have asked when this will start and as far as I can tell, no one has answered that.

If there is not a start date then the article started by webfact is misleading in as much as it gives the impression this is a done deal.

 

I have had a very stressful day as a result of this misleading post and now going through some of the posts it appears that the requirement is not yet in place.

 

Perhaps our most intelligent of visa advisors namely Ubon Joe could shed some light on this, my personal situation is that my visa extension is due at the beginning of June and I would like to be prepared,

Can't you apply for the extension 45 days prior to the due date? If your due date is early June you can apply any day from now before its an IO requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, dcnx said:

Told you all this was coming.

You said O-A visa's would have to have health insurance? 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Jingthing said:

That's interesting because when I was deciding where to live in Thailand, CM was my top choice, but I rejected it based on the smoky season, and of course it's gotten much worse since then (so that was a wise decision for me). 

20 years ago it was smokey so I moved to Pattaya. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, eagleo said:

 

Can't you apply for the extension 45 days prior to the due date? If your due date is early June you can apply any day from now before its an IO requirement.

Most places it is 30 days in advance as I recall. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Tiger Sam said:

I went to Chaeng Watthana Immigration Div 1 office to renew my one-year retirement visa on Monday this week,  After I obtained my one-year extension for the nth time I asked the Immigration Officer in Section C1 of the same office for information covering extension of more than one year, say 5 years. They provided me with a copy of their latest printed information on their new long-stay visas (only for citizens of selected countries), which says that for visa extensions of 5 years or more, health insurance coverage is now mandatory.  Since I am past 70 years young, they said it is far easier for me to just apply for a one-year extension every year because I will not be able to get new health insurance coverage policy issue to me in Thailand being older than 70 years.  I am not really worried about not having health insurance coverage since I have been self-insured for years after retirement and I have more than enough funds for this purpose.  Therefore, will the Nation reporter(s) who wrote this article re-check their source of information and issue an update to this articel if needed, because the new health insurance coverage issue only applies to new visa or visa extensions that are longer than one year.  Try not to provide information that is confusing and not quite accurate.  Thank you.

The "new" 10 years visa, which is valid for 5 years + can then be another 5 years is an "O-X" visa. For that type of visa it clearly states "O-X" in your passport. That type of visa clearly states health insurance of 400k + 40k OPD, under the current rules for it, which have been around a couple of years. 

 

These articles all clearly say "O-A" Visa.

 

Sound like the immigration officer is just another one of those providing confusing and not quite up to date/ accurate info.

 

Then again that's nothing knew with the government + ministries + immigration offices/officers on these things.

 

Plus of course the mandatory 80+ pages of waffle and confusion on here.

 

Let's face it. Very very few people actually know what is going on. And those that do aren't exactly on here LOL. Those that do also likely haven't communicated to other ministeries and immigration offices and officers. Even those that do think they know what's going on aren't necessarily the ones who will be calling the final shots.

 

The rest is even more meaningless waffle LOL

 

Cheers

Fletch 🙂

 

Edit: If perchance there is someone in these 80+ pages - which I confess I haven't read in totality - who was actually at the cabinet meeting and knows what the people actually there did and that they had the authority do enact such legislation, then I'm happy to be corrected: that there isn't a single person among these 80+ pages who actually knows what the full story is, and all it does is add to the confusion LOL

 

In such a rare event I will correct my post to 80+ pages of waffle and confusion less 1 post on facts LOL

 

Edited by fletchsmile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, fletchsmile said:

The "new" 10 years visa, which is valid for 5 years + can then be another 5 years is an "O-X" visa. For that type of visa it clearly states "O-X" in your passport. That type of visa clearly states health insurance of 400k + 40k OPD, under the current rules for it, which have been around a couple of years. 

 

These articles all clearly say "O-A" Visa.

 

Sound like the immigration officer is just another one of those providing confusing and not quite up to date/ accurate info.

 

Then again that's nothing knew with the government + ministries + immigration offices/officers on these things.

 

Plus of course the mandatory 80+ pages of waffle and confusion on here.

 

Let's face it. Very very few people actually know what is going on. And those that do aren't exactly on here LOL. Those that do also likely haven't communicated to other ministeries and immigration offices and officers. Even those that do think they know what's going on aren't necessarily the ones who will be calling the final shots.

 

The rest is even more meaningless waffle LOL

 

Cheers

Fletch 🙂

 

Edit: If perchance there is someone in these 80+ pages - which I confess I haven't read in totality - who was actually at the cabinet meeting and knows that the people actually had the authority do enact such legislation, then I'm happy to be corrected, that there isn't a single person these 80+ pages who actually knows what the full story is. In such a rare event I will correct my post to 80+ pages of waffle less 1 post on facts LOL

 

I called my insurance agent who works for the largest insurance company in Thailand (A1A) and she had no idea what I was talking about when mentioning that I needed 40k and 400K insurance coverage or anything about the new rules discussed above. 

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...