Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 08:44
Lacessit

The Procrustean bed for retirees.

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, DrJack54 said:

I have resisted getting into this thread. Its all "what if"

The term "long stay" is a tag attached to O-A. 

Just because expats using annual extensions are living here ...long stay, does not mean the possible insurance applies to them. 

Just been assured by a friend of mine who's been living here on extensions for 10 years that it will never apply to him because the Nation story only talks about new visas and "renewals", and he's on an "extension", a completely different thing. Mind you, he also thinks the 90-day report has something to do with his extensions as well 🤔

Edited by ThaiBunny
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, BritManToo said:

If you're over 55 you can get a VISA 1 month ($30) & 3 month ($100) single entries, with the 6 month ($150) and 12 month ($280) VISAs being multi entry and no financials, investments, insurance, address reporting or 90 day reporting BS. No need to ever visit immigration either, all done through high street agents.

 

The only catch, you have to enter on a $35 ordinary VISA to get the extensions.

The $30 tourist VISA and eVISA they won't allow long term extension.

thanks for that info.

Maybe an option: Get 1st multiple entry for Thailand from home country, nearly 8 months stay.

Then travel over border in Isaan for getting ME for Cambodia.

 

then back home for short stay, rinse and repeat

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brewsterbudgen said:

Because this is about the new insurance requirements which only apply to OA (and OX) visas.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

In your opinion.  I think it applies to extensions.  Two opinions.  Nothing has been announced by the Thai government.  Two people reading the same information.  Two different opinions. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, marcusarelus said:

Nothing has been announced by the Thai government.

It was actually announced on the Department of Public Health (in Thai) website last mont after the cabinet approved it.

There is a link to the site in on of the news articles about it. 

Quote

According to the announcement on the Ministry of Public Health (MoPH) website, it does not affect anyone who stays in Thailand on an extension of stay based on retirement, which is often incorrectly referred to as a ‘retirement visa’.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is only for O-A, then people will ditch O-A and get extension. Won't they know that is happening and then Chang to all extensions. I think it is coming as soon as O-As start changing to extensions.

Sent from my JKM-LX2 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If it is only for O-A, then people will ditch O-A and get extension. Won't they know that is happening and then Chang to all extensions. I think it is coming as soon as O-As start changing to extensions.

Sent from my JKM-LX2 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app


They are different things. OA visas can only be applied for at an overseas Consulate or Embassy and give the holder 1 year (longer if they use the entries cleverly). Extensions of Stay based on retirement are applied for at an Immigration office in Thailand and have financial requirements. You need a visa (O or OA) in order to do this.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
They are different things. OA visas can only be applied for at an overseas Consulate or Embassy and give the holder 1 year (longer if they use the entries cleverly). Extensions of Stay based on retirement are applied for at an Immigration office in Thailand and have financial requirements. You need a visa (O or OA) in order to do this.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

I know what is an O-A because I have an O-A. My question is why somebody will get an O-A if only O-A requires insurance? Anybody can get an extension after coming to Thailand on a tourist visa or visa exempt. I get O-A because I don't like dealing with immigration and keeping money in a Thai bank. I can hire an agent and avoid dealing with immigration. Money wise hiring an agent is cheaper than buying insurance.

Sent from my JKM-LX2 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, onera1961 said:

I know what is an O-A because I have an O-A. My question is why somebody will get an O-A if only O-A requires insurance? Anybody can get an extension after coming to Thailand on a tourist visa or visa exempt. I get O-A because I don't like dealing with immigration and keeping money in a Thai bank. I can hire an agent and avoid dealing with immigration. Money wise hiring an agent is cheaper than buying insurance.

Sent from my JKM-LX2 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

No reason at all, that's why the new mandatory insurance requirement is not for O-A only.  There only seem to be 3 or 4 people posting here who have figured that out. 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think getting an O-A is more burdensome and expensive. You add insurance to it and nobody will get O-A. Everybody will get extension inside Thailand which is cheap but one has to deal with immigration and their BS. Hiring an agent will eliminate that problem.

Sent from my JKM-LX2 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, jmd8800 said:

If I was the OP I'd consider the METV and time it so the out of Thailand period is during the hot smoky season in Chiang Mai.

 

A few people in my building left for other environs from March through May, yet they kept their rooms.

Yes, it is one of the options I am considering. I'm not aware the Philippines has too much smog once one is out of Manila.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I know what is an O-A because I have an O-A. My question is why somebody will get an O-A if only O-A requires insurance? Anybody can get an extension after coming to Thailand on a tourist visa or visa exempt. I get O-A because I don't like dealing with immigration and keeping money in a Thai bank. I can hire an agent and avoid dealing with immigration. Money wise hiring an agent is cheaper than buying insurance.

Sent from my JKM-LX2 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

The OA gives you a year (plus another year if you use it right) whereas extensions on other visas are only for another 30 days or if you require a yearly extension, have financial requirements.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...