Jump to content
BANGKOK
drbrit

Non-O for Marriage - Better to get Single or Multiple Entries

Recommended Posts

As I will be taking a break from work (non-B visa will cease therefore) I would like to apply for a 1 year Non-O visa based on family support.   I plan to apply at Savanakhet, Laos.

They offer both single and multiple entry visas but I am unsure if the multiple entry (at 5000Bt) is worth it.

Can someone explain if single entry the process of getting extensions for up to 1 year is?

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would apply for a one year extension of stay based upon marriage at immigration during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry from the non-o visa. You would need 400k baht in a Thai bank in your name only for 2 months on the date you apply or proof of 40k baht.

After the application is accepted you would get a under consideration stamp with report back date 30 days later. The application has to be approved at the division level of immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

You would apply for a one year extension of stay based upon marriage at immigration during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry from the non-o visa. You would need 400k baht in a Thai bank in your name only for 2 months on the date you apply or proof of 40k baht.

After the application is accepted you would get a under consideration stamp with report back date 30 days later. The application has to be approved at the division level of immigration.

Very clear response Joe.  So there is a chance I may not get the extension (though very unlikely I would imagine).   If multiple entry in Savanakhet, presumably this is 1 year multi, and would that mean visa runs every 90 days ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, drbrit said:

So there is a chance I may not get the extension (though very unlikely I would imagine).

They are seldom denied. If there was a problem with the application they will contact you resolve the problem.

 

15 minutes ago, drbrit said:

 If multiple entry in Savanakhet, presumably this is 1 year multi, and would that mean visa runs every 90 days ?

You would have to leave the country every 90 days for a new entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

They are seldom denied. If there was a problem with the application they will contact you resolve the problem.

 

You would have to leave the country every 90 days for a new entry.

Understood and very clear answer. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"They offer both single and multiple entry visas but I am unsure if the multiple entry (at 5000Bt) is worth it."

   Surely it would depend on how many trips you intend making in and out if Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

They are seldom denied. If there was a problem with the application they will contact you resolve the problem.

 

You would have to leave the country every 90 days for a new entry.

If you have a Non-O single entry, do you have to do a 90 day report?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Gerard052 said:

If you have a Non-O single entry, do you have to do a 90 day report?

Only if you go onto overstay! 

Permission of stay is for 90 days, report not needed until over 90 days stay. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Gerard052 said:

If you have a Non-O single entry, do you have to do a 90 day report?

On a Non O visa (as opposed to an extension of your permission to stay) you should never be in Thailand more than 90 consecutive days, so address reporting is not required (whether you have a single entry of multiple entry Non O).

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Gerard052 said:

If you have a Non-O single entry, do you have to do a 90 day report?

If married to a Thai you can extend the 90 day permission of stay by another 60 days at Immigration.

The visit to your IO also doubles as an automatic 90 day report and your granted permission to stay another 60 days beyond the 90 days.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Jeffrey346 said:

If you do a Multi entry you need to exit the country every 90 days. BUT, you do not need to deal with Immigration.  No reporting to them, no money in the bank. 

If you are close to a border, it may be to your advantage to do the multi entry.

That's The Way to GO !!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Gerard052 said:

If you have a Non-O single entry, do you have to do a 90 day report?

NO, You have to exit the country ON or BEFORE The 90th Day.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been in Thailand for the last 2 or 3 years on back to back METV s from Australia. I am going to Australia next week and will marry my Thai girlfriend there. I was going to get a SETV in Australia and return to Thailand and get my marriage documents translated and certified. I was then going to go to Savannakhet and get a METV and extension based on marriage. Does this make sense? Could I just enter Thailand on a visa free entry. I feel dumb posting this but it is all very confusing.

Sent from my Nokia 2 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...