Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 08:59
webfact

Mandatory health insurance for foreigners aged over 50 in Thailand - why it may not affect you

Recommended Posts

Troll posts and the replies have been removed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, userabcd said:

The visa in your passport shows it is either an O visa or an O-A visa

Sorry, these confusing terms.

The stamp I have is - as I now understand it - not a visa.

It is a stamp (not a label) saying 'RETIREMENT..extension of permission to stay'. Issued by the local immigration.

My first and only 'visa' years ago was the Non-Immigrant O-A visa. Issued by a thai embassy outside Thailand.

 

So I am here based on an extension of a permission to stay and not based on an extension of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa.

 

As also indicated in the article  the term 'renewal of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa' doesn't make much sense as this is not possible.

The term 're-applying' seems to be suggested instead.

Such a 're-applying' takes place only at a thai embassy (and not at a local immigration office in Thailand)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, mamypoko said:

Nobody knew healthcare could be so complicated

 

4 hours ago, zydeco said:

It's 400,000 more than what they are requiring for the insurance policy.

Everything becomes complicated when Thai bureaucrats start trying to organise something.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, carbon007 said:

Sorry, these confusing terms.

The stamp I have is - as I now understand it - not a visa.

It is a stamp (not a label) saying 'RETIREMENT..extension of permission to stay'. Issued by the local immigration.

My first and only 'visa' years ago was the Non-Immigrant O-A visa. Issued by a thai embassy outside Thailand.

 

So I am here based on an extension of a permission to stay and not based on an extension of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa.

 

As also indicated in the article  the term 'renewal of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa' doesn't make much sense as this is not possible.

The term 're-applying' seems to be suggested instead.

Such a 're-applying' takes place only at a thai embassy (and not at a local immigration office in Thailand)

mine is an O visa extended for retirement. You have an O-A extended for retirement.  

 

So I would like to know why is the discussion that the new insurance doesn't relate to us? 

Edited by bigginhill
.
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, webfact said:

The requirement for mandatory health insurance appears to only affect those applying for a Non-Immigrant Visa OA.

And non Imm OX 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Peterw42 said:

Maybe do some research before making statments that the insurance isnt available

Here is a list of several insurance companies that offer the 400/40 insurance requirements. These companies have been offering this insurance ever since the OX visa was introduced, the OX has the same 400k in/40k out requirements.

 

https://longstay.tgia.org

Try stating their age limits and policy prices. It won't look so pretty then.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, carbon007 said:

Sorry, these confusing terms.

The stamp I have is - as I now understand it - not a visa.

It is a stamp (not a label) saying 'RETIREMENT..extension of permission to stay'. Issued by the local immigration.

My first and only 'visa' years ago was the Non-Immigrant O-A visa. Issued by a thai embassy outside Thailand.

 

So I am here based on an extension of a permission to stay and not based on an extension of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa.

 

As also indicated in the article  the term 'renewal of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa' doesn't make much sense as this is not possible.

The term 're-applying' seems to be suggested instead.

Such a 're-applying' takes place only at a thai embassy (and not at a local immigration office in Thailand)

I have no doubt when they say O-A Visa renewal they mean whether getting a new O-A Visa in the home country or an "Extension of Stay" in Thailand based on your original visa long expired.  They were just using simple language.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
28 minutes ago, bigginhill said:

so both O and O-A have the same extension. There are no differences for who is here on retirement. So we are Long Stay either with O or with O-A.   

No point in saying it doesn't apply then.

An extension of stay is a different animal, you get it when your visa/stay runs out. An extension isnt an extension of a previous visa or a renewal of a previous visa, its an extension of your stay in thailand.

You can walk into immigration with no visa and walk out with an extension.

The insurance is for OA visa and an OA visa cant be extended or renewed, what you get after the visa finishes is irrelevant to the OA insurance requirements.

Edited by Peterw42

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am alost sure that "Chief of the MoPH" was not familiar with the visa regulations.

He wants people over 50 and permitted to stay as longstayers to have insurance. The only categorie where all are over  50 are those with O-A :

The O-A applicant is over 50 and is permitted to stay for one year (Annual) and when he gets extensions he is still over 50 so he must have insurance

 

what he did not say but makes sence to me: 

for the rest of visa typs insurance is compulsory when an extension for one year is possible and the applicant is over 50

My thoughts...

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Peterw42 said:

You can't extend your visa but you can extend your stay, that's when you would show money in Thai account 2 months before 3 months after etc. 

Great. Thanks Peterw42. As long as I can extend my stay. Then I will move over to the 800/400k requirement and no (as speculated) requirement for HI.

 

so for anyone applying for a New oa visa, it will now cost around another 50k in HI for the year. Probably the end of any of these visa applications. Cheers

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Krataiboy said:

Thanks for the heads-up. If your "insider" info is right, the writing is on the wall for expats unable to afford the sky-high insurance premiums or too old/infirm to qualify for cover.

 

Hopefully, between now and implementation, the Thais will address the situation of these "uninsurables" and - as has been hinted by the Thai immigration spokesman - let them stay if they can show they have the means to cover their future medical needs. 

 

Otherwise, a mere six weeks from now, many aging falangs face being refused a visa extension and forced to exit the country at short notice. In many instances they will have no choice but to leave behind loved ones, including dependants and/or carers.

 

I gather a Forum petition is being organised highlighting the potential plight of the "uninsurables", targeted at Thai immigration. We also need to inform our own governments about the wave of repatriations they will face from "refugees" forced out of Thailand by the red tape.

 

The threat of having to deal with yet another "refugee crisis" - particularly of the costly sick and elderly - might galvanize them into to lobbying the Thai government for a more humane visa policy.

We live in hope.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
so both O and O-A have the same extension. There are no differences for who is here on retirement. So we are Long Stay either with O or with O-A.   
No point in saying it doesn't apply then.
The new requirement is for applying for an OA or OX visa. These are long-stay visas that can only be applied for at an overseas Consulate or Embassy. It is not required for Extensions of any kind, which are dealt with at Immigration offices in Thailand.

Why do people persist in over-complicating it?

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Peterw42 said:

People on an O-A stay for up to 2 years without putting any money in a Thai account. Maybe thats part of the whole idea to do with insurance for O-A

But they still have to show 800.000 bht which should be enough to get them home for medical treatment. if necessary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The whole immigration picture for someone in my situation seems to be getting just too muddled and uncertain. I'm at the point where I'm not sure where I stand, and I don't feel terribly motivated to try to sort it all out. I certainly don't want to jump through all the hoops and then find out that they've moved the goalposts again, or a new or changed requirement means I get refused entry when I arrive.

 

For some strange reason, Thai bureaucracy seems to think it's good to always be changing or talk about changing the rules. It's like they have an attitude that it shouldn't be a straight-forward and reliable situation.  

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...