Jump to content
BANGKOK 16 July 2019 01:22
webfact

Mandatory health insurance for foreigners aged over 50 in Thailand - why it may not affect you

Recommended Posts

2 minutes ago, Huckenfell said:

But they still have to show 800.000 bht which should be enough to get them home for medical treatment. if necessary

No not even close. A medivac flight will cost many many multiples

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Inn Between said:

The whole immigration picture for someone in my situation seems to be getting just too muddled and uncertain. I'm at the point where I'm not sure where I stand, and I don't feel terribly motivated to try to sort it all out. I certainly don't want to jump through all the hoops and then find out that they've moved the goalposts again, or a new or changed requirement means I get refused entry when I arrive.

 

For some strange reason, Thai bureaucracy seems to think it's good to always be changing or talk about changing the rules. It's like they have an attitude that it shouldn't be a straight-forward and reliable situation.  

Summary: TIT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Peterw42 said:

How are they getting an extension without putting money in a Thai bank ? its 65k a month 800k pa

By showing that they have the required800.000 and being over 50.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, carbon007 said:

Sorry, these confusing terms.

The stamp I have is - as I now understand it - not a visa.

It is a stamp (not a label) saying 'RETIREMENT..extension of permission to stay'. Issued by the local immigration.

My first and only 'visa' years ago was the Non-Immigrant O-A visa. Issued by a thai embassy outside Thailand.

 

So I am here based on an extension of a permission to stay and not based on an extension of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa.

 

As also indicated in the article  the term 'renewal of a Non-Immigrant O-A visa' doesn't make much sense as this is not possible.

The term 're-applying' seems to be suggested instead.

Such a 're-applying' takes place only at a thai embassy (and not at a local immigration office in Thailand)

Yes that right, embassies issue visa's, immigration offices issue extensions.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, wgdanson said:

But they ignored your hepatitis and terminal haemorroids, yeh?   LOL

Like me you should have lied and said that it is only 2nd stage Syphilis and i did'nt even  mention the AIDS

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Huckenfell said:

Many in this age group have Thai families. So it appears that the government don't give a toss that the ones involved will have to desert their families if on an O-A visa.

The original story did say "new" OA applicants. so presume current OA would not be subject to immediate insurance requirements.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Pib said:

I have no doubt when they say O-A Visa renewal they mean whether getting a new O-A Visa in the home country or an "Extension of Stay" in Thailand based on your original visa long expired.  They were just using simple language.

Including retirement extensions.  The only question is when does it take effect?  July 1, 2019?

  • Like 2
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No mention of the insurance requirement on the DC Consulate site, yet.  I plan on applying for a Non O-A from there in the next few weeks, but probably not traveling to Thailand until early July.

I assume if the visa is granted....they can't retroactively require the insurance?

(Plan on getting it anyway,but not sure possible at this point without a thai address?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Geordieabroad said:

So it's as clear as mud

..that little 'disclaimer' gets em every time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Cranky said:

It is crystal clear that anyone, any age, anywhere on the planet should have adequate health and accident insurance at home, on holiday or if they live or are outside of a country like the UK that has a NHS.  Why should someone else be expected to foot the bill if you get sick, crash your rental motorbike (regardless of fault) or get banged on the head by a ladyboy out to nick your wallet (regardless of fault). 

 

What is it with people that think they are bullet-proof as soon as they board a plane?

 

Do you live at Pattaya or visit there often ? 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Great. Thanks Peterw42. As long as I can extend my stay. Then I will move over to the 800/400k requirement and no (as speculated) requirement for HI.

 

so for anyone applying for a New oa visa, it will now cost around another 50k in HI for the year. Probably the end of any of these visa applications. Cheers

Ian, your OA visa will have a date of issue and a enter before/valid until date on it ( 1 year minus 1 day from date of issue ).

Your OA expires on the enter before/valid until date but if you leave the country you will notice you get an admitted until stamp valid for one year. So, if you leave the country and re enter slightly before your visa expires you can obtain nearly 2 years from the visa ( i got 23 months from mine ), a simple land crossing is all that is needed.

 

NOTE: you will need a re-entry permit for any travel outside of Thailand after your visa expires.

 

The 1st year you are using your Multi entry OA visa, the second year you are on permission to stay which you then extend at the end of the 2nd year and every year thereafter.( or return “ home “ for another every 2 years ).

The Thai financial requirements will start when you extend after 2 years, hence the advantage of the OA is good for 2 years without any money tied up in Thailand.

 

The health insurance is required for obtaining the OA so if you already have one you should be good to go, although it’s all a little vague at the moment.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Cranky said:

Just curious, but why don't you have any?

I am in a similar position Cranky and dont have insurance mainly 

because of my age.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Thailand said:

There is not much money in it if only for Non-Immigrant Visa OA. And all the Thai insurance companies are already lining up for their slice and retirees are the pie.

Strange. So how/why would someone, applying for the visa in his home country, sign up with a Thailand-based insurance company?

 

And what is the point of this post? One needs health insurance when applying for the visa, but not for an extension... Should the visa holder cancel the insurance policy once he/she applies for an extension in Thailand, as it is not necessary anymore?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Cranky said:

Nope.  Just wondering why Russian Roulette is so popular with travelers

We are O-A visa holders, not travellers or Tourists.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   1 member

×
×
  • Create New...