Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 June 2019 01:34
webfact

Mandatory health insurance for foreigners aged over 50 in Thailand - why it may not affect you

Recommended Posts

6 minutes ago, Ricebarnandrooms said:

Why dont you just apply for a non o visa from the Thai embassy, reason retirement. When you arrive you go to immigration within  a month, with letters from the bank. That way you are not getting a O-A but a normal one.

It was not for me, just answering another poster.

But im not sure if you can get non O, from an outside embassy? 

I think they offer O-A.

Anyway, your plan would work even if just come in on tourist visa then apply for O later, as you said.

But I think many would have a problem about putting 800k in a Thai bank because some exchange rates are now very poor.

 

I guess this is why people prefer the O-A from own country as you can show equal to 800k baht in your own country bank account currency.

Im sure now they will have nobody get this visa if you must pay a fortune for what is useless insurance cover.

 

The whole thing is a completely useless exercise anyway

some foriegner who didnt pay bills would have racked up millions in some cases..

but this insurance covers what? 400k? 

LOL

 

so the hospital is gauranteed to get back 400k frim insurance company, but what about if is a majour surgery that cost

3million? 

the foriegner is then ok to run away without paying the other 2,600,000?

  lol

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brewsterbudgen said:

Maybe it will. But that's not what is being proposed by the Cabinet. Let's see what the official Police Order says when it is published.

When the law was changed to make insurance mandatory for OX visas, many speculated that it would affect Extensions and other visas as well. It didn't. Now OA visas are being affected. Who knows what will happen down the line? It's all just speculation.
 

 

For an 10 year (really 5 + 5) OX Visa a person still needs to report annually to immigration to prove he/she still meets the qualifications....one of which is having medical insurance.

 

See below Thai Embassy-Washington D.C. webpage and partial quote regarding OX visa requirements.  Note the requirement to prove each year you still have the required medical insurance.   You can plan on the same occurring with the update the O-A Visa requirements....like when you report annually to immigration to get an extension of stay renewal.

 

https://thaiembdc.org/non-immigrant-visa-category-o-x-long-stay/

Quote

 

– Foreigners must report, in person, to the immigration officer every 1 year for the examination of the qualifications and supporting documents.

– Stay permit of the Non-O-X visa holders may be revoked due to following conditions:

1) Foreigners do not have financial evidence as per stipulated by above qualifications such as:

– The sum of money in the bank account is less than 3 million Baht at the end of the first year of stay period in Thailand.

– the sum of money in the bank account is less than 1.5 million Baht at the end of the second year of stay period in Thailand, and/or the money in said account was spent outside Thailand.

2) Foreigners do not have insurance as per stipulated by above qualifications.

3) Foreigners pose threat to peace and security of Thailand.

4) Foreigners work without permission.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, NokNokJoke said:

I did a cursory look at the insurance application forms with the intention of trying to get coverage before I leave the US, but at least one carrier wanted a thai address.   So, not an address for immigration purposes.

 

Straying off topic, but on the O-A forms for DC, they have spaces for flight number.     I was not intending to book a flight until I had the O-A visa.  Any problem leaving blank or just putting something in there?  

I left that blank, because If I remember correctly, they wanted flight information for the Non Immigrant O VISA, but not for the Non Immigrant O-A VISA...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Pib said:

 

For an 10 year (really 5 + 5) OX Visa a person still needs to report annually to immigration to prove he/she still meets the qualifications....one of which is having medical insurance.

 

See below Thai Embassy-Washington D.C. webpage and partial quote regarding OX visa requirements.  Note the requirement to prove each year you still have the required medical insurance.   You can plan on the same occurring with the update the O-A Visa requirements....like when you report annually to immigration to get an extension of stay renewal.

 

https://thaiembdc.org/non-immigrant-visa-category-o-x-long-stay/

 

Looks terrible. Why would anyone get an OX then? If you still need to spend a day at immigration, coughing up what looks like MORE paperwork, what's the point of keeping 3 million, instead of 800K?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, zydeco said:

That's what happened with the letters of income. Income did not have to be deposited in a Thai bank. Now, it does.

For 3 nationalities, yes.

Not for all the other ones.

So far.

Of course it can change today.

Everything is subject to change here.

There is no certitude.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anybody know if there's such a thing as an outpatient-only insurance policy in Thailand? I currently have an inpatient/ambulatory-surgery-only policy (annual limit of USD 2M, coverage for private room, many other things that put the Thai policies to shame). To add outpatient to that international plan seems not to be cost-effective, at least for seeking care in Thailand, and I'd be getting an outpatient coverage limit of around THB 800K instead of 40K, which I don't really need.

 

I'm fairly sure the answer is no, unfortunately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, zydeco said:

The 400K is kept permanently, not just a few months. And if your 800K equivalent is not in a Thai bank, then maybe they want that money in a Thai bank. That's what happened with the letters of income. Income did not have to be deposited in a Thai bank. Now, it does.

 

we are talking about when you apply for visa in your own country.

The consulates there will except the proof in the currency of your country OR Thai baht, i dont think that will ever change.

 

IMO, This really is nothing to do with medical bills or they would also include it for all foriegners over 50y.o on extensions or whatever permit to stay they use.

 

No, they are clearly aim at the visa applicant who get a visa showing proof of funds in another country/currency.

 

Who is gonna get O-A visa from your own country if you gotta pay 50k baht for useless insurance?

 

of course people will now do it the way you suggested.. to get O visa for Thailand by showing 800k in thai bank. 

job done!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Huckenfell said:

But they still have to show 800.000 bht which should be enough to get them home for medical treatment. if necessary

Doesn’t help you much if you need a urgent treatment , and your condition not allow you to get on a plane.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, the guest said:

Not sure what the fuss is about. Anyone entering Thailand should obtain mandatory insurance, whether you're a tourist or long stay visitor. It's very simple, and in line with most other countries.

Agreed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Defamatory post removed in accordance with forum rules.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, malagateddy said:

I am not a gossip monger..

But you are. Unless you provide accurate facts and sources to back up your comments, what you have written in your post is just pure gossip, plain and simple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, tingtongtourist said:

It was not for me, just answering another poster.

But im not sure if you can get non O, from an outside embassy? 

I think they offer O-A.

Anyway, your plan would work even if just come in on tourist visa then apply for O later, as you said.

But I think many would have a problem about putting 800k in a Thai bank because some exchange rates are now very poor.

 

I guess this is why people prefer the O-A from own country as you can show equal to 800k baht in your own country bank account currency.

Im sure now they will have nobody get this visa if you must pay a fortune for what is useless insurance cover.

 

The whole thing is a completely useless exercise anyway

some foriegner who didnt pay bills would have racked up millions in some cases..

but this insurance covers what? 400k? 

LOL

 

so the hospital is gauranteed to get back 400k frim insurance company, but what about if is a majour surgery that cost

3million? 

the foriegner is then ok to run away without paying the other 2,600,000?

  lol

Its clearly stated that you can have insurance from your own country. you do NOT have to take out Thai insurance. For some reason farang choose to ignore this factual statement

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

update on my post 296, just been in talks with a close friend, he had skin cancer on his arm, a few years ago,  two biopsy operations, and his total outlay was 6,500 baht so i ask once again, who concocted this this rediculous figure of 40,000 baht for out patient care. they havent got a bloody clue.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...