Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 June 2019 20:38
elcaro

Ho Chi Minh City Multiple Entry Non-O Visa (Marriage) - Report

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, elcaro said:

So walked from that line and to the real immigration. The officer asked what I was doing here and when I was leaving. Then asked to show my ticket out.

They've never asked me to see a ticket out, only the check-in air crew want to see that.

(already been twice this year)

 

You should have stayed a week, it's a fun city.

I usually take Thai Baht, exchange rate is good, no need for Dollars

Put busapp on your smartphone, use the bus to get everywhere, very cheap.

Plenty of hotels and guesthouses (300bht/night and up) around September park (and the airport bus stops there $1 or 20kVND)

Edited by BritManToo
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BritManToo said:

2. and 3. not required.

They may not be required but they were taken. While the other documents that I provided and were not needed, they gave back.

In my experience it's better take to many documents than to little.

 

1 minute ago, BritManToo said:

They've never asked me to see a ticket out, only the check-in air crew want to see that.

(already been twice this year)

They did ask me. My IO was a young man.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, BritManToo said:

They've never asked me to see a ticket out, only the check-in air crew want to see that.

(already been twice this year)

I do look young so maybe they only ask potential backpackers...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, shadowmaster1971 said:

In point 6 about the wife letter - what is it exactly you need to have written & signed by the wife?

"Dear Sir, please give my husband a VISA so he can visit me for one year"

Written in Thai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
20 minutes ago, BritManToo said:

"Dear Sir, please give my husband a VISA so he can visit me for one year"

Written in Thai.

Thanks Britman -   Is there a copy on the application form online anywhere for this.

 

 

Note for Aussie passport holders you will need a visa to visit Vietnam which can be partially done online!

Edited by shadowmaster1971

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, shadowmaster1971 said:

Thanks Britman -   Is there a copy on the application form online anywhere for this.

 

HCMC visa application form.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slightly off topic but for future reference, has anyone who's done a non O marriage multi entry from Australia know if it's mandatory for the invitation letter to be hand written ? Or can it be typed with a hand signed signature ? Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, UbonEagle said:

Slightly off topic but for future reference, has anyone who's done a non O marriage multi entry from Australia know if it's mandatory for the invitation letter to be hand written ? Or can it be typed with a hand signed signature ? Cheers

I don't think a handwritten letter is mandatory anywhere. It can be typed in Thai and signed by your wife.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BoBoTheClown said:

How long is the Visa good for? 

A multiple entry non-o visa allows unlimited 90 day entries for a year from the date of issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...