Jump to content
BANGKOK
snoop1130

Mandatory health insurance for non-immigrant O-A retirement visa holders likely to take effect in July

Recommended Posts

How about because they have no finish all the details on how they are going to handle it.  It will and does affect us.  Count of it.  Also, stop attacking the one who gives you the bad news.
There is nothing to handle. It only affects visa applications at overseas Embassies. In-country Extensions are not affected.

Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, malagateddy said:

How much do you think you would pay in the UK...Bupa for example for out patient care value £1000..and in patient care to value of £10000??

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

 

in the UK you would pay 16,000 baht annually for the NHS surcharge which comes with unlimited coverage both in and out patient, no pre-existing conditon exclusions and its for any age

 

mandatory for long stay settlement visas 

 

source: https://www.gov.uk/healthcare-immigration-application/how-much-pay

 

oh and of course being a developed country, after 5 years they give you a passport and you don't have to pay it ever again.

 

not 50-250K every year until you die broke in your late 90s with a policy that covered $%$% all of consequence.

 

 

 

Edited by GeorgeCross
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, brewsterbudgen said:

That's most likely because it has zero to do with Immigration offices in Thailand. The visas that will require insurance (OX which already does, and OA from 1 July) can only be purchased at Thai Embassies overseas. Nothing to do with Immigration offices in Thailand.

Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk
 

That was my impression also, but apparently not true.    I believed that Non Imm O-A could only be obtained from Thai Embassies/Consulates in home countries/permanent residence countries.   That appears not to be the case.   This from the MFA website (http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15385-Non-Immigrant-Visa-"O-A"-(Long-Stay).html😞

 

3. Channels to submit application

Applicant may submit their application at the Royal Thai embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Thailand located onGovernment Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889.

 

So it appears that the main Immigration Office in Bangkok can issue them.   Again, my impression was that an O-A Visa had to be renewed when expired, not extended, and again through a home country Thai Embassy/Consulate.   Apparently it can be extended, though again specifically in Bangkok:

 

5.4  Foreigner who wishes to extend his or her stay shall submit a request for extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau with documented evidence of money transfer or a deposit account in Thailand or an income certificate showing an amount of not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate plus a deposit account showing a total amount of not less than 800,000 Baht.  A one-year extension of stay shall be granted at the discretion of the immigration officer to the foreigner as long as he or she meets the above requirements.

 

Whilst the initial visa application gives the option of home bank/income options, an extension within Thailand only mentions Thai banks.

 

Not trying to be a smart ass, but just so many contradictory statements/posts happening at the moment, as an example, the 'official' commencement of the Medical Insurance requirement being 1st July.   Only a Police Order and subsequent editing of the MFA website can confirm that, and I guess that will be reasonably imminent if it's going to happen at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, madmen said:

that's one guy. Thousands already living here with zip zero nada insurance

My statement is a fact that I can source.
Your statement is opinion unless you can back it with a source.

On the flip side.  Medical costs are cheap here and most can pay out of pocket for health care.  Long-stay expats who stay here, own assets, and provide immigration with their address every 90 day aren't the problem as they can be tracked down and bills collected.  If you can cover 400k/40k THB out-of-pocket, you don't need fake Thai insurance.  It's good to have a REAL insurance policy that will cover 5m, 10m, 20m or more THB for a reasonable premium.  Mine is 30k THB max for 60k a year over 65 of age. 

 

Make insurance affordable and people will purchase it if they need it.


The problem according to the media reporting we hear about consistently about tourists and working age young folk living in Thailand either getting into accidents or having a costly medical emergency and having no insurance.  They either skip the bill and run to the planes or go to GoFundMe.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder if they can drive a stake though the heart of Thailand's aspirations of being the Hub of Medical Tourism.

Will they force Medical Tourists to purchase high-priced, worthless insurance in order to come to Thailand to seek low-cost medical procedures? 
Oh, wait a minute.  Probably not.  They'll allow the Medical Tourists to come, and being tourists they'll rack up charges at medical facilities and then run for their planes.  Thai authorities will then point the finger at long-stay expats who have the resources to pay for their own healthcare and who can be tracked down if they skip a bill because - they live here and most have assets. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, brewsterbudgen said:

There is nothing to handle. It only affects visa applications at overseas Embassies. In-country Extensions are not affected.

Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk
 

So you think they are going to only make those who apply for a visa at an embassy or consulate have health insurance but that those who live here and do an extension of stay year after year do not need health insurance.  Think about it.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, lamyai3 said:

If you apply before the changes are brought in, you won't need the medical cover.

before July 1st? Or is there an actual date yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That was my impression also, but apparently not true.    I believed that Non Imm O-A could only be obtained from Thai Embassies/Consulates in home countries/permanent residence countries.   That appears not to be the case.   This from the MFA website (http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15385-Non-Immigrant-Visa-"O-A"-(Long-Stay).html  

 

3. Channels to submit application

Applicant may submit their application at the Royal Thai embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Thailand located onGovernment Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889.

 

So it appears that the main Immigration Office in Bangkok can issue them.   Again, my impression was that an O-A Visa had to be renewed when expired, not extended, and again through a home country Thai Embassy/Consulate.   Apparently it can be extended, though again specifically in Bangkok:

 

5.4  Foreigner who wishes to extend his or her stay shall submit a request for extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau with documented evidence of money transfer or a deposit account in Thailand or an income certificate showing an amount of not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate plus a deposit account showing a total amount of not less than 800,000 Baht.  A one-year extension of stay shall be granted at the discretion of the immigration officer to the foreigner as long as he or she meets the above requirements.

 

Whilst the initial visa application gives the option of home bank/income options, an extension within Thailand only mentions Thai banks.

 

Not trying to be a smart ass, but just so many contradictory statements/posts happening at the moment, as an example, the 'official' commencement of the Medical Insurance requirement being 1st July.   Only a Police Order and subsequent editing of the MFA website can confirm that, and I guess that will be reasonably imminent if it's going to happen at all.

Unfortunately this MFA website is incorrect !!

OA visa can only be obtained on your home country or a country you are classified as resident.

 

This information came from Ubonjoe and he’ll be along soon to verify it .

 

Plus you extend your permission to stay based on retirement from an OA visa at the IO where you are living, I did my extension at Ayutthaya.

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Mango Bob said:

So you think they are going to only make those who apply for a visa at an embassy or consulate have health insurance but that those who live here and do an extension of stay year after year do not need health insurance.  Think about it.

Indeed.

Things are very unclear now.

This guy seems sure it will apply to all retirement extensions as well, although I really don't understand how ANYONE has any full certainty about what is going to happen with the health insurance requirement YET. Lots of guessing and speculation. Nothing DEFINITIVE. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, mitebbots said:

before July 1st? Or is there an actual date yet?

July 1st, assuming that date is more accurate than the number of people who are here on Non O/As as reported in the news yesterday. 

 

There's also the separate subject of the new e-visa application system, supposed to be rolled out in mid June. This looks like it could be fraught with complications, requiring both online and in person application, and the sending of documents to Bangkok for approval, rather than checking them in-house at the embassy as they do currently. If you're applying for the this month you'll bypass both of these problems. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, brewsterbudgen said:

No. It's only required when applying for a OA (or OX) visa. It doesn't apply for Extensions of any kind.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

Too confusing for me now, TV forum seems to change its story from day to day. I think I'll just wait until I have to renew my I year extension of stay and see what immigration says.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, DUNROAMIN said:

Too confusing for me now, TV forum seems to change its story from day to day. I think I'll just wait until I have to renew my I year extension of stay and see what immigration says.

Depending on when your next extension comes up, you probably won't need to wait that long. I assume we'll know a lot more starting in July. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Andrew Dwyer said:

Unfortunately this MFA website is incorrect !!

OA visa can only be obtained on your home country or a country you are classified as resident.

 

This information came from Ubonjoe and he’ll be along soon to verify it .

 

Plus you extend your permission to stay based on retirement from an OA visa at the IO where you are living, I did my extension at Ayutthaya.

 

 

Thanks for the clarification, always best to get 'actual experience' even in the face of contradictory 'official' website directives, and allowing for the variances we all experience between individual local IO's.

 

Incidentally and out of interest, presumably your first O-A was obtained at home, with the Medical/Police Clearance certification.   When you're extending (in your case Ayutthaya), do you have to provide new certification?

 

Given that local IO's are able to process O-A extensions, and as it appears that that category is the only one affected by the proposed medical insurance mandate, I can foresee much wailing and gnashing of teeth by IO's at checking individual insurance documentation, not all of which will be of local (Thai) origin.   They are unable to verify income sources other than Embassy letters, which doesn't bode well when you throw multi lingual health insurance policies into the mix. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So you think they are going to only make those who apply for a visa at an embassy or consulate have health insurance but that those who live here and do an extension of stay year after year do not need health insurance.  Think about it.
Who knows what they will do in the future. However the current proposal is only for visas not Extensions.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, brewsterbudgen said:

Who knows what they will do in the future. However the current proposal is only for visas not Extensions.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

I want to hope you are right, but I still have my doubts about it.  But if we do have to have the insurance they are given us so little time to prepare.  For a 50-year-old is not as bad, but when your 71 and have hypertension and a heart valve replaced it going to take some time to find an insurer.  I have health insurance as a retired military soldier but it has no policy only your id card and that you have part a and b from Medicare.  I know it better than the 40,000/400,000 they want you to have.  But how do you prove that to a Thai IO.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...