Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 June 2019 05:44
tabarin

Unofficial solution for marriage / child visa

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Today I figured out at Chiang Mai immigration that I am allowed to extend my visa first with 30 days and then with 60 days, at the same day (2 queue numbers / applications). The officer actually asked me why I did not.

This basically means that if one would get 1 tourist visa or single non-o per year, you can make it within the guidelines for over a full calendar year:

1) Single entry 90 days + 30 ext + 60 ext = 180 days.
2) Border run 30 days + 30 ext + 60 ext = 120 days.
3) Border run 30 days + 30 ext = 60 ext = 120 days.

I am still going for the yearly visa myself but I thought this concept might be worth sharing.

Edited by tabarin
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I very much doubt that you can get a 30 day extension and then 60 days.

In fact you cannot.

More false information on this wonderful forum.

Edited by fishtank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No, you can get a 30-days "tourist" extension plus a 60 days "visit family" extension at some immigration offices - but ONLY on the tourist-type entries.  Jomtien is one that will do it - I did this once.  But, these days, you'd better have the full-stack of landlord-docs for the 60 day part, if you rent.

 

On the Non-O 90-day entry, only one 60-day extension would be possible - not a 30-day.

 

Even so, I'd stick with the Non-O Visas - not do the border-bounces.  Or, at most, do just one/yr.

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

No, you can get a 30-days "tourist" extension plus a 60 days "visit family" extension at some immigration offices - but ONLY on the tourist-type entries.  Jomtien is one that will do it - I did this once.  But, these days, you'd better have the full-stack of landlord-docs for the 60 day part, if you rent.

 

On the Non-O 90-day entry, only one 60-day extension would be possible - not a 30-day.

 

Even so, I'd stick with the Non-O Visas - not do the border-bounces.  Or, at most, do just one/yr.

Ah ok, well I stand corrected then to get a Tourist 90 day entry for this concept. To do this would be perfectly fine and unlikely to be questioned. 
I have a business passport and the most horrible reputation, I even hold a blacklist 1yr stamp on the 3rd page and I did overstay again on my last entry for 3 days. No issues at all, as long your stay makes sense. Stop that fear mongering. 

Edited by tabarin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, tabarin said:

get a Tourist 90 day entry for this concept

The max for a Tourist Visa is 60-days, which you could then extend for 30 + 60. 

But check at your office - some have reported IOs denying the 30+60 double-extension combination.

 

1 hour ago, tabarin said:

No issues at all, as long your stay makes sense. Stop that fear mongering. 

"Makes sense" to the IO at the counter, which is not a constant at some entry-points (similar to different rules at different offices). Given the question appeared to be in a "stay in the country almost all the time" context, this could bring on the ire of IOs (denied-entry) at the Poipet/Aranya border, or the Bangkok, Krabi, or Phuket airports, yet would be no problem at most other entry-points.

 

Denied entry is reported here often, affecting those with a longer-stay history, and entering with any tourist-type entry - though visa-exempt are generally considered more dangerous.  But as you said "border-run" - you could avoid Poipet, carry the 10K Baht, flight-out in 30-days ticket, and hotel-booking, and be OK anywhere else.

 

 

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

The max for a Tourist Visa is 60-days, which you could then extend for 30 + 60. 

But check at your office - some have reported IOs denying the 30+60 double-extension combination.

 

"Makes sense" to the IO at the counter, which is not a constant at some entry-points (similar to different rules at different offices). Given the question appeared to be in a "stay in the country almost all the time" context, this could bring on the ire of IOs (denied-entry) at the Poipet/Aranya border, or the Bangkok, Krabi, or Phuket airports, yet would be no problem at most other entry-points.

 

Denied entry is reported here often, affecting those with a longer-stay history, and entering with any tourist-type entry - though visa-exempt are generally considered more dangerous.  But as you said "border-run" - you could avoid Poipet, carry the 10K Baht, flight-out in 30-days ticket, and hotel-booking, and be OK anywhere else.

 

 

If you have a sensible reason for your stay, the duration and history does not matter much. 
People getting that problem do often not have a sensible reason to be staying that long, in X way.

Also you would obviously avoid Poipet & Don Muang but even that should be much of an easy, you would only have 2 border runs in 400 days or so and other than that a real visa and extensions.

Mae Sai, Huay Xai, Nong Khai, Mukhadan etc borders never ask you for money or a ticket, doubt they will suddenly do now.
At Mae Sai you would not even be allowed to leave the country if you can not re-enter as you would be stuck in Tachy.

Edited by tabarin
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 5/17/2019 at 10:49 PM, tabarin said:

If you have a sensible reason for your stay, the duration and history does not matter much. 
People getting that problem do often not have a sensible reason to be staying that long, in X way.

Also you would obviously avoid Poipet & Don Muang but even that should be much of an easy, you would only have 2 border runs in 400 days or so and other than that a real visa and extensions.

Mae Sai, Huay Xai, Nong Khai, Mukhadan etc borders never ask you for money or a ticket, doubt they will suddenly do now.
At Mae Sai you would not even be allowed to leave the country if you can not re-enter as you would be stuck in Tachy.

Regardless of reason, I would avoid all airports for the tourist-type entries.  Chiang Mai airport is likely ok for the Tourist Visa entry, but have been reported to reject for visa-exempt, sometimes.

 

It is true that many border-posts don't ask to see the cash and ticket for now.

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...