Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

41 minutes ago, sawadee1947 said:

 

Did you have a health insurance in UK

Not needed , UK have NHS , free, paradise ..

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

2 hours ago, bert bloggs said:

love guys like you ,"why dont you go back",well do you want the full list ,wife of 20 years ,son ,house ,car .furniture , etc etc ,my life is here and if i could get govt ins at my age with no restrictions i would get it ,but we cant ,so please stop with the "holier than though attitude" i will not run away if i have to go to hospital ,i have been many times ( nothing serius) and paid and if i do have a serious illness i will pay with my own cash at a govt hospital , so why waste 60 or70k a year on a policy that will never pay out?

I'm with you on that one, it would be useful if it protected the family from. Medical bill liability but I don't see it that way...

Perhaps if they had said you would  get  medical insurance account, and you would be guaranteed at least upto the accumulated premiums you had paid in, unconditionally, it may give it some credibility. 

 

 

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, sawadee1947 said:

If you go back to UK, the whole family is covered by NHS, which will save you 2000 pounds /year at least 

But you do need to have around 60K sterling in the bank for your Thai wife and children to get them in to the UK I believe?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, brewsterbudgen said:

If you're on Marriage or Retirement Extensions the insurance requirements don't apply to you.

When there is a precipitous drop in O-A visas, they will realize their mistakes. Till then, enjoy your stay. People are not stupid to travel to their home country, get police report, health report and on top of that buy a worthless insurance for 60K. They can get an extension inside Thailand for 1900 Baht. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, davemos said:

Hi all I currently have this in my passport and have to return in June to Australia (tax) How may I extend it and do I  need insurance .Will immigration accept a Australia health policy ? 

IMG_20190515_160312.jpg

If you return to Thailand before 15th August 2019 you will be stamped in until that date. You can renew your extension in Thailand anytime after July 15th. 

If you intend return after that, the Extension will have expired and you will be stamped in on a 30 day Visa waiver and you would need to start the Extension process again. You could also enter on a tourist or Non-Imm O visa obtained in Oz. None of these requires medical insurance. If you decide to obtain a Non-Imm OA from Canberra, that will likely require medical insurance. It will have to be whatever the Embassy is prepared to accept. 

Edited by jacko45k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, brewsterbudgen said:

As long as you meet the financial requirements and can pay the extortionate visa fees, it's not difficult.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

a lot more to it than that

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Mango Bob said:

Somebody explain to me why the insurance doesn't apply for an extension of stay but only when you get an 0/A visa.   Does not make any sense at all.  I believe you will need the insurance for an extension of stay.  No one has said that those already here are Grandfather in and do not need it if they stay and continue with the extension of stay.   People are playing word games here because they don't want it to apply to them.  I am surprised to experience people here just don't say we don't know until the rules come out by immigration.  

Just because it can't be explained doesnt mean it can't happen. This is Thailand remember. No one really knows if it applies to extensions or not.

  • Like 2
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, sawadee1947 said:

As I understood from different Media in Europe also marriage or retirement visa/extension require a health insurance. 

But here is the point :

I really don't understand why so many people here on TV are against an insurance issued as a requirement for a long stay. 

Guys, It's about your own health, your own life! Why you neglect yourself and your family? 

I understand that some don't have the money. But then, why not go back to NHS? 

In many, many countries in EU it is impossible to stay without insurance. Over 70s get free healthcare i.g. Ireland. 

So what those with preconditions will do one day in Thailand? Die on the Street or run away, not paying the bills. 

So to me it seems narrow minded to say NO to a health insurance in Thailand if you want to stay long time. 

I have been using O-A visa for 6 years now. But I only stay in Thailand around 6-7 month a year.

I have always insurance, but the idea of paying for insurance for the half part of the year I’m NOT in Thailand is just ridiculous. I use a REAL insurance with good coverage not the crap they suggesting in the new rules. But that is expensive. And NO way will I pay this for many month I don’t need it just to get a visa.

There is other places to spend my time and money than Thailand if this really will become the new rules.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, bokningar said:

I have been using O-A visa for 6 years now. But I only stay in Thailand around 6-7 month a year.

Why bother with O-A? An METV will do almost as well and the requirements are much less onerous apart from one or possibly two visa runs

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you have to go back you can do it with your dependants (wife, children) 
No you cannot,unless you earn 18600 pounds a year,most pemsioners in the UK do not. And thats just the start.

Sent from my SM-A720F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, ThaiBunny said:

Why bother with O-A? An METV will do almost as well and the requirements are much less onerous apart from one or possibly two visa runs

No need to leave every 60 days

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, ThaiBunny said:

Why bother with O-A? An METV will do almost as well and the requirements are much less onerous apart from one or possibly two visa runs

O-A is sorting my visa for 2 years in 1 go. No need to get all the paperwork and travel to Thai embassy many times. I always buy 1 way tickets and decide later when to return. To and from Thailand same, freedom (stay as long as I want, home and in Thailand). And I don’t have to leave for no god reason every 90 days. But this and the TM 30 enforcement I’m not sure Thailand as much as I love it here will be my place to spend the winters any more.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...