Jump to content
BANGKOK 18 June 2019 10:14

Recommended Posts

I have 2 tourist visas in my passport and one 30 day visa excempt. Want to go for second 30 day stamp to ranong but visa company telling me its not going to work, can only do 6 months for tourist visa and 30 day stamp together. Is this correct?

 

Sent from my MI 5 using Tapatalk

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing that states you cannot do what you want to do.

Not sure what the company is basing their statement on.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. I have more faith in you than them, for sure. Thought it sounded very wierd and sudden. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly, there is no official rule that you cannot get a second visa exempt entry by land. However, the visa run company might possibly be aware of an unofficial rule now being applied by Thai immigration in Ranong. There have been no other reports of this, and certainly no such rule was applied there in the past.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have used this company before but the person I talked to this time I think is new. Either she has wrong information or there was a misunderstanding. It seems really wierd that this would be an absolute rule applied without any consideration all of a sudden. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it is not correct.

Do it yourself without their "help"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, fishtank said:

No it is not correct.

Do it yourself without their "help"

Dont have a car so i need some "help". Its an easy option, dont need to do anything just step outside the door. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Kaalle said:

Dont have a car so i need some "help". Its an easy option, dont need to do anything just step outside the door. 

Bus?  Train?  Taxi?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, fishtank said:

Bus?  Train?  Taxi?

 

But..much easier to have a minibus pick me up, and have ppl fill out forms etc. There are visa trips for a reason, cost and convenience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why go anywhere?  Can't you go to the local immigration office within Thailand and get the 30 day extension for 1900 baht or whatever they charge?  Maybe you are planning to travel and that is why you want to come back through a land border crossing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Already did 30 day extension for the last one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa company staff insisting its 50/50 if i will get turned down or not, trying to ask where she get the info and she says its online. Still a bit worried...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also didn't see anybody reporting any problems like this, so probably the woman is just wrong.

If you want to be safe you could go a day or two before your visa expires and ask the immigration officer at the border if they see any problem of you getting another 30 day visa exempt when you come right back. If he should have a problem with it because of some strange new rule at this border crossing you can still decide to go somewhere else instead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah it seems so strange. Considering its a crossing used by so many and no reports of any issues. I asked if she has had customers in my situation turned down at border before and she said yes. Her vagueness is even more strange, something is off. Im guessing she is pretending to be knowledgeable.

Sent from my MI 5 using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Kaalle said:

Yeah it seems so strange. Considering its a crossing used by so many and no reports of any issues. I asked if she has had customers in my situation turned down at border before and she said yes. Her vagueness is even more strange, something is off. Im guessing she is pretending to be knowledgeable.

As you say, strange. There are two conflicting thoughts I have here.

The visa run company would normally have no incentive to discourage you from making the trip unless there was a genuine chance of a problem. After all, it costs the company money if you do not go.

On the other hand, you would expect reports of problems by others if people were being denied border hops at Ranong with 6+ months in Thailand on tourist entries.

It is conceivable that an unofficial local rule has very recently been introduced, and we do not yet have reports of this. Alternatively, it could be a visa run company employee who read something bogus on the Internet, and took it as reliable. After all, there are consulate websites that suggest a six months per year rule exists.

As someone else suggested. I would go a couple of days early. No need to ask immigration if they will let you back in. Unless you have a Myanmar visa, they will not stamp you out unless willing to stamp you back in.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...