Jump to content
BANGKOK 25 June 2019 00:31
Prairieboy

What is the difference between a non-immigrant (O-A) visa and a retirement visa?

Recommended Posts

My visa only states it is a retirement visa - no mention of non-immigrant (O-A).  There is a scribble on one stamp that says non-rs

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Do you have a visa or extension of stay? Sounds like the latter.

Edited by stevenl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Non-rs, you are not allowed to "research, or training, or teaching"

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Chalk and cheese.

A visa is issued outside Thailand, except in the case of conversion from some other stamp of entry to allow a conversion to an extension of stay. ( Non O single entry ) issued locally.1

Example

I've never hsd an extension of stay since early 90's, only visas issued outside of Thailand even when working because when the job ( contract ) finished I kept the 'visa' unlike an extension of stay that finishes the day you stop work.

As I've said before, you can call a goose a big chicken but it isn't, it's a goose. 😆😆

Edit.

I've never done a 90 day report at the local Imm' office.

Edited by overherebc
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, Prairieboy said:

My visa only states it is a retirement visa

You don't have a visa. The quality of posts in this forum just amazes me. 

Edited by onera1961
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is an extension of stay based on being retired and an O-A visa.

Where does it say visa ???

images (18).jpeg

images (92).jpeg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Isaanbiker said:

 Non-rs, you are not allowed to "research, or training, or teaching"

More probably he has a NON-RE with bad writing :wink:

It's what they gave me when I transferred my Visa to Non-O to get Retirement Extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Rally123 said:

Any stamp in ones passport giving permission of stay is legally called a 'Visa'. Call it what you want but it's still a 'Visa'. 

 

 
  1.  

So how do you define a visa waver?

It allows you to stay in Thailand for 30 days but it he name by your definition says it is not a visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Geordie59 said:

So how do you define a visa waver?

It allows you to stay in Thailand for 30 days but it he name by your definition says it is not a visa. 

There is no Visa Waver.

You are probably referring to a Visa Exempt Entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Rally123 said:

Any stamp in ones passport giving permission of stay is legally called a 'Visa'. Call it what you want but it's still a 'Visa'. 

Visa is a document your present the the IO at the border to allow you to enter the country. How long you can stay in the country is decided by the IO and an entry stamp in your passport should say so. In some instances, they may not even mention the date, that means you are allowed to stay to the maximum number of days allowed by the law for your your passport country. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...