Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 June 2019 06:28

Recommended Posts

Now have a Non-Imm O-A visa (multiple entry) based on retirement from home country, after many VEs and TVs in the same passport.

Travelling to Bkk later this month to use it.

My questions are:

1. Do I need to report to local immigration office after 90 days, or before?

2. Will I subsequently need to provide evidence of funds within Thailand (e.g. 800k etc)?

3. Do I need to provide evidence of cash on initial arrival at Swampy?

4. With some 'creativity' and bearing in mind the multi entry status of the visa, how could I stretch the one year validity?

Thanks...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you will need to do 90 day reports. No need for any proof of funds or money in a Thai account until you are looking at an extension of stay later. (up to 22 months later)

Your OA gives a year stay for any entry during the visa validity, enter on the last day of the visa validity and you will get a one year stay. So you can squeeze 2 years out of an OA visa.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You will do a 90 day report 90 days after entering the country.

   Dependent upon the office your report to you may need to do a TM30 report of your presence at your residence unless the owner has  done one.

2. No

   You don't need to do that until sometime in the future if you apply for an extension of stay at immigration.

3. No

4. You will get a new one year entry up to the date your visa expires (valid until date on it). By doing a entry just before that date you can get almost 2 years of total stay from your visa.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A similar question so won't open new topic.

My father has just sent off for his 1st O-A visa and is planning to come and live with my wife and i around 20th June.

A couple of quick questions-

I heard on here someone say the Australian embassy here does not issue certificate of address anymore.

True? if so where does he obtain one so i can help him get a yellow tabien at our address.?

This one is of course just sounding out about the health insurance,presuming he enters before july it should not be a problem.

After July i guess the Thai government would have to interact with Australia to arrange transfer of funds to one of the allocate Thai health funds. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, farmerjo said:

A couple of quick questions-

I heard on here someone say the Australian embassy here does not issue certificate of address anymore.

True? if so where does he obtain one so i can help him get a yellow tabien at our address.?

You do not need a certificate of address to get a yellow house book.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This new insurance  rule that is due to come in force July. Would this also apply to Non O-A single 3 month visa based on pension. If so for the sake of 1 month I would be better to apply for Tourist Visa,  yes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, farmerjo said:

After July i guess the Thai government would have to interact with Australia to arrange transfer of funds to one of the allocate Thai health funds. 

You really think the Thai govt is going to contact the Australian govt to transfer funds from some Australian health fund account to a Thai govt account?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just for other au readers. The au embassy does not issue residence certificate any more

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Pib said:

You really think the Thai govt is going to contact the Australian govt to transfer funds from some Australian health fund account to a Thai govt account?

I will reword it.

The thai government will allocate approved thai health funds.

How would a person applying for an over 50 o-a visa get help to apply for it and pay the funds to the said thai health fund.And wpuld the medical certificate change to what the thai health fund requied.

 I know we wont no till july but just thinking

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, farmerjo said:

I will reword it.

The thai government will allocate approved thai health funds.

How would a person applying for an over 50 o-a visa get help to apply for it and pay the funds to the said thai health fund.And wpuld the medical certificate change to what the thai health fund requied.

 I know we wont no till july but just thinking

 

The Thai govt is not going to provide any govt funds to pay for health care coverage for farangs; that's why they seem to be going down the "must have private medical insurance coverage." 

 

I just hope you are not thinking the Thai govt is going to provide health care coverage for farangs if they don't have private medical insurance, whether it's because they are too old to get any coverage or just don't have the funds to pay for coverage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, LoVeFuN said:

This new insurance  rule that is due to come in force July. Would this also apply to Non O-A single 3 month visa based on pension. If so for the sake of 1 month I would be better to apply for Tourist Visa,  yes?

There is no single Non Imm O-A 3 month Visa.

A Non Imm O-A Visa is valid for 12 months and is multi entry.

Edited by fishtank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, farmerjo said:

I heard on here someone say the Australian embassy here does not issue certificate of address anymore.

True? if so where does he obtain one so i can help him get a yellow tabien at our address.?

Unless his/your local immigration office issues such certificates (and I gather than not all of them do), then it looks like he'll experience major difficultes in obtaining both a yellow house book (assuming that such a certificate is, indeed, required by the issuing amphur) and a local driving licence as well. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Pib said:

The Thai govt is not going to provide any govt funds to pay for health care coverage for farangs; that's why they seem to be going down the "must have private medical insurance coverage." 

 

I just hope you are not thinking the Thai govt is going to provide health care coverage for farangs if they don't have private medical insurance, whether it's because they are too old to get any coverage or just don't have the funds to pay for coverage.

From what i understand the thai government will give a list of approved thai health funds of which you can get your private health insurance 

Of course you will pay for it.

So there must be some sort of help on how one applies and pays for it in there home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Peterw42 said:

Yes, you will need to do 90 day reports. No need for any proof of funds or money in a Thai account until you are looking at an extension of stay later. (up to 22 months later)

Your OA gives a year stay for any entry during the visa validity, enter on the last day of the visa validity and you will get a one year stay. So you can squeeze 2 years out of an OA visa.

The OP also has the option to have a short break outside Thailand just before the 90 days, or in fact anytime and get 1 year entry everytime.

Do an out in just before the expiry date and get one more year stamp. Get a multi re-entry permit and do trips to other places anytime during the second year so can have almost 2 years without setting foot in an Imm' office.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...