Jump to content
BANGKOK 18 June 2019 10:08

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
21 minutes ago, madmaxx77 said:

1) I am under the impression that all of the above does not matter when one holds an MEV. Has this changed?

Apparently not, it seems to vary. These 'rules' are being applied to people with Visas and without.  Heard of a few. Usually land borders (except Poi-Phet) are Ok though. 

The 15 days flight out does not make sense .

 

What type of Multiple Entry Visa do you have?

Edited by jacko45k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What type of multiple entry visa (MEV?) do you have?

1. Many crossing at the border with Malaysia require you to stay overnight before re-entering the country.

2.  Odd requirement.

3. That makes no sense unless you were applying for a 15 day visa on arrival.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Is it possible that the official missed the fact that you had a visa, and thought you were trying to enter visa exempt? That would make the requirements a little less strange. Overall, though, it seems like the official took a dislike to you, and decided to show you the requirements for a visa on arrival, claiming they applied to an METV.

EDIT: I would personally not try to make a formal complaint, even though justified. It is unlikely to get you anywhere.

Edited by BritTim
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, madmaxx77 said:

My questions are?

 

1) I am under the impression that all of the above does not matter when one holds an MEV. Has this changed?

2) Besides the fact that having a flight out in 15 days when the entry allows two months does not make sense, and the rudeness and yelling; how can we react to such behaviour? Can I make a formal complaint?

At the discretion of the Immigration Officer?

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, jacko45k said:

Apparently not, it seems to vary. These 'rules' are being applied to people with Visas and without.  Heard of a few. Usually land borders (except Poi-Phet) are Ok though. 

The 15 days flight out does not make sense .

 

What type of Multiple Entry Visa do you have?

Have you been in the kingdom more than 180 days in the past year? If so, you cannot call yourself a tourist

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1
  • Confused 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

as I am new, I hope this reaches everyone.

Thanks for comments and suggestions.

The Visa number was on the card and was noticed. I am not covered in tats and my Thai is basic to be optimistic.

One needs a rental contract to open a bank account to then bring the money in for a Retirement visa.

I concur on the disliking theory and relative lack of results via a formal complaint. However the point that remains is the requirement to spend a day out when having a visa (officially!) is or is not existing (anyone can enforce whatever comes to their mind). In this case there can be 2 days 3 days or more.

And following one of the questions, are there more than one type of MEV? The one I have allows 5 entries and I am not aware of others.

Have a nice day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, madmaxx77 said:

And following one of the questions, are there more than one type of MEV? The one I have allows 5 entries and I am not aware of others.

There is a multiple entry tourist visa that allows unlimited 60 day entries for 6 months from date of issue. Code TR on the visa sticker.

There is also multiple entry non immigrant visas that allow unlimited 90 day entries for one year from the date of issue. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To repeat what I said in another thread, I was worried that I might be refused on an METV as I come and go so much.  I asked at Suvarnabhumi when I left in April - the I.O. looked at my entry and exit stamps and said I'd be OK as I leave and stay out a number of weeks. I got the impression that what they are looking for is border runners who are in fact, living in Thailand on tourist visas.  Clearly they don't pull everyone as there seems to be plenty still living in Thailand without the correct visa but I think they should count thereselves lucky - times seem to be changing.  I wouldn't rely on that for much longer.

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...