Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 June 2019 00:04

Recommended Posts

I have a Non O Multiple entry that runs out on 19th June, how long before this finish can I get a new one as I will be back in England on 12th June.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you asking about a one year extension of stay?  If so on what basis (for marriage you have to return 30 days later which might be an issue).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not extension of stay, I get a new one every year when I am in England. I am a pensioner with a state pension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem to apply for new one prior to the 19th since it will only be a few days before it expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

almost the same question but different

return thailand 18th june non o visa "before 19th june" add 90 days gives me 16th sep to leave or can i get an extension say on or around 13th sep

or earlier ? for 30 days then i intend to return to resident country and

apply for new non"o" think i asked uj this 6 or 7 years ago but cant find it

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, snairb said:

almost the same question but different

return thailand 18th june non o visa "before 19th june" add 90 days gives me 16th sep to leave or can i get an extension say on or around 13th sep

or earlier ? for 30 days then i intend to return to resident country and

apply for new non"o" think i asked uj this 6 or 7 years ago but cant find it

You cannot get a 30-day extension. If you are married to a Thai, you can get a 60-day extension if your spouse accompanies you to immigration when you apply for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not on marriage visa always use non 'o' based on being old! thats why i go back to europe but my timing is wrong this time i dont want to go to laos as they use up a page plus stamps for 40 mins in laos guess i will have to go to penang and back just thought could get ext at immi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, snairb said:

not on marriage visa always use non 'o' based on being old! thats why i go back to europe but my timing is wrong this time i dont want to go to laos as they use up a page plus stamps for 40 mins in laos guess i will have to go to penang and back just thought could get ext at immi

Malaysia is not the only neighboring country that does not require a visa on arrival.

You can cross to Myanmar. pay 500 baht to get a border pass. No full page sticker needed.

Where are you located.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, snairb said:

udon thani

That rules out a short trip to Myanmar unless you want to go to Mae Sot in Tak or Chiang Rai to cross at Mae Sai.

I think I would choose losing a page in my passport instead of making a long trip just to get a 30 day visa exempt entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...