Jump to content
BANGKOK
zhounan

Next Monday I'll go to Savannakhet to apply for Non-O Visa

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I get married some days ago, and I decide to go to Savannakhet next Monday to apply for a Non-O Visa.

I saw many websites, including that embassy and consulates in Vientiane and Savannakhet http://www.thaisavannakhet.com/savannakhet/th/consulate/contact/   No English) but I get confused about the paperwork to present. 

So I would like to read some experience from expat here. Thailand's paperwork culture are frustrating me.

The wife should come with me to Laos? She work hard and I don't want to let here ask for 2 days.

 

In the website of Consular Section of the Thai embassy in Vientiane for example ask for this documents:

NON-IMMIGRANT “O” VISA
Non-Immigrant “O” Visa may be granted to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for various purposes mainly: 

1. To stay with the Thai family 2. To accompany spouse or family members working, studying or living in Thailand 3. To participate in voluntary services in Thailand 4. To have a long-stay retirement  

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS 
1. A completed and signed Visa Application Form 
2. 2 passport-sized photos taken within 6 months 
3. A passport or travel documents (valid for no less than 6 months) 
4. Additional requirements for specific purposes 

4.1 To stay with the Thai family 
• An original marriage certificate (for spouse) or birth certificate (for parents), a passport, and an Identity Card of the Thai spouse (copies of documents must be signed by the Thai spouse) 
• An original letter from the applicant’s Thai spouse 
• A bank statement (for Multiple-Entry visa, an applicant should show at least 6 months of bank statement with at least 100,000 baht or that equivalent in other currencies) 
 
Edited by zhounan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That info is not correct.

Savannakhet only requires your marriage certificate plus a copy, copies of your wife's house book registry and ID card signed by her.

You can get a single or multiple entry non-o visa with no financial proof there.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

That info is not correct.

Savannakhet only requires your marriage certificate plus a copy, copies of your wife's house book registry and ID card signed by her.

You can get a single or multiple entry non-o visa with no financial proof there.

As marriage certificate you intend Kor.2 or Kor.3 ?

They will return the original certificate?

Edited by zhounan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the info reported to a forum user correct?

Schermata 2019-05-15 alle 13.34.59.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, zhounan said:

As marriage certificate you intend Kor.2 or Kor.3 ?

They will return the original certificate?

Your Kor Ror 3 that is you actual marriage certificate. They only look at it to confirm it matches the copy your provided and then give it back to you.

 

10 minutes ago, zhounan said:

Is the info reported to a forum user correct?

Mostly correct.

You can sign the marriage certificate since your name is on it.

You only need copies of page 1 and the page your wife is registered on of her house book.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife should came with me? Or I can do it by myself?

 

I found a Nakhonchair bus that go to Mukdahan. As expert Thai Expats, and expert to border running, do you have experience about the best option to travel to Savannakhet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, zhounan said:

My wife should came with me? Or I can do it by myself?

 

I found a Nakhonchair bus that go to Mukdahan. As expert Thai Expats, and expert to border running, do you have experience about the best option to travel to Savannakhet?

No need your wife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, zhounan said:

My wife should came with me? Or I can do it by myself?

Your wife is not required. But be sure she signs the copies before you go.

5 minutes ago, zhounan said:

I found a Nakhonchair bus that go to Mukdahan. As expert Thai Expats, and expert to border running, do you have experience about the best option to travel to Savannakhet?

That depends upon where you traveling from.

From Bangkok you can get a fly/ride service to Mukdahan from Don Mueang on Nok Air via 3 airports in the region.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Today I've done the procedure. Arrived at 10, just 5-6 people in queue. No problems with the document, I follow the insights of ubonjoe. After 10 minutes I was outside the consulate. 

Some people was asked for a bank statement (who apply for Tourist Visa), me NOT. 

Now spending the night at the nearest hotel ( 300-400mt from the consulate) : Somjit Hotel, a cheap but good room: 400 bath. Tomorrow in the morning probably will go to take a visit to the Dinosaur Museum and at 14 leave for the consulate to take my passport. 

 

Some economic details:

 

BKK to Mukdahan by Nachonchair 555 bath (slow speed in Poi Et province)

Mukdahan to Thai border by Tuk-Tuk: 50 baht/person (4 people)

Thai border to Lao border through Friendship Bridge 2 by bus (walk not permitted)

Lao Visa 1500 baht

Lao border to Thai Consulate bu Tuk Tuk: 100 baht/person (4 people)

Non Immigrant Visa 2000 baht

Hotel Room at Somjit Hotel: 400 baht 

 

 

 

Edited by zhounan
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So just to confirm quickly, for the multi entry non O based on marriage to a Thai, you just need:

 

Your original marriage cert.

Copies of the below, signed by the Thai spouse:

Marriage cert front.

Their Tabien Bahn front page showing the addresss, and their page.

Their ID card front and back.

Your passport ID page.

 

 

 

Do they also require the back of the marriage cert copied and signed?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
46 minutes ago, Happy Grumpy said:

Do they also require the back of the marriage cert copied and signed?

Best to have it incase you are asked. You wilfe does not have to sign the marriage certificate. You signature is enough since your name is on it.

All others you listed are correct.

 

Edit: FYI the consulate will be closed on Monday the 3rd of June for Queen Suthida's birthday.

Edited by ubonjoe
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Happy Grumpy said:

So just to confirm quickly, for the multi entry non O based on marriage to a Thai, you just need:

 

Your original marriage cert.

Copies of the below, signed by the Thai spouse:

Marriage cert front.

Their Tabien Bahn front page showing the addresss, and their page.

Their ID card front and back.

Your passport ID page.

 

 

 

Do they also require the back of the marriage cert copied and signed?

 

Yes, on the back there's an important number, so don't forget to print it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/29/2019 at 10:05 AM, zhounan said:

Yes, on the back there's an important number, so don't forget to print it. 

All done.

 

A copy of the back of the Marriage Certificate was never asked for. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎5‎/‎28‎/‎2019 at 11:24 PM, zhounan said:

Non Immigrant Visa 2000 baht

Did you only obtain a single entry Non O.

I thought the Multi entry was 5,000 baht.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...