Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 June 2019 16:44

Recommended Posts

Booked my flight to thailand with HOP2 from skyscanner last night, got my e-ticket today. I've never gotten an e-ticket before. I'm about to apply for my tourist visa to the DC embassy. For my flight documents that they want, do I just print out the PDF e-ticket and thats all I need? Do I need to give my invoice too? Or is there anything else I need for the proof of having paid for the flight?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just print out the e-ticket and take it with you as a safety precaution 

However i have not shown my e-ticket for the last 5 years, i believe, maybe longer.

All i have provided, at the check in desk, was my passport, which was sufficient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Print out your e ticket and attach it to your visa application form. That is all you will need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Dene16 said:

All i have provided, at the check in desk,

Read the OP again. He is asking about when he applies for a visa at a embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Print out your e ticket and attach it to your visa application form. That is all you will need.

When you say attach it do you mean staple it? Sorry for dumb question never submitted a visa application before. I'll print out my bank statement and my flight info and my visa application. Also, for the visa application, I fill out all of the questions from my PC, and sign the signature area with a pen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would attach it with a paperclip. You don't have to do that but it makes easier to keep things together.

After printing out the completed application you will need to sign it with a pen.

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

You would attach it with a paperclip. You don't have to do that but it makes easier to keep things together.

After printing out the completed application you will need to sign it with a pen.

Thanks and when it comes to filling it out, does EVERY question need to be answered? i.e. if i dont have any references, can i leave it blank? Also, when it asks how long ill be staying, which is 90 days (my flight is aug 7 landing and departing nov 5) should I put 90 days, or 60? Because 60 days is the maximum for tourist visa but I'll be extending the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, prevaill said:

i.e. if i dont have any references, can i leave it blank?

You must have family or friends to include in the US reference.

Where are you staying in Thailand? The Thailand reference should be the same as the address you intend to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Read the OP again. He is asking about when he applies for a visa at a embassy.

totally misread, thank you ubonjoe, at sorry, least someones on the ball

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

You must have family or friends to include in the US reference.

Where are you staying in Thailand? The Thailand reference should be the same as the address you intend to stay.

I will first be staying in a hotel in thailand, so thats what I was planning on listing as the address. Do i NEED thai references?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...