Jump to content
BANGKOK 16 June 2019 03:34

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello,

I have two times visa exempt entry to Thailand by land borders within 2019.I am thinking to go to Malaysian Langkawi island by ferry and come back Thailand next day.Can I get another 30 day by that way although I have two times visa exempt entry by land in 2019. Can you inform me about that.

 

Thanks in advance...

Edited by Lincoln88

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. 2 border entries per calendar yr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you have exhausted your land quota of Visa Exempt entries.

 

You need to fly back or get a visa.

 

Even then you may get questioned as to what you are doing in Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can obtain a tourist visa and enter that way. You  could even fly in. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, The Fat Controller said:

No, you have exhausted your land quota of Visa Exempt entries.

 

You need to fly back or get a visa.

 

Even then you may get questioned as to what you are doing in Thailand.

Very true. Also just realized the OP has used his 2. Didn't mention other history. Perhaps has entered los on TV prior to the two border entries. If all were extended entry via airport becomes problematic. Depends on his history.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, The Fat Controller said:

No, you have exhausted your land quota of Visa Exempt entries.

 

You need to fly back or get a visa.

 

Even then you may get questioned as to what you are doing in Thailand.

I have visa exempt entry by air 3 times and 2 visa exempt entry by land on my passport.I am in Thailand for 9 months.I am from Turkey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have been in Thailand for so long, to immigration you will hardly look like a genuine tourist.

 

How long are you out of the country between visits and do you go to your home country ?

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lincoln88 said:

I have visa exempt entry by air 3 times and 2 visa exempt entry by land on my passport.I am in Thailand for 9 months.I am from Turkey.

There is limit on visa exempt by air. Limit 2 via border. 9 months? Depends if back to back etc. You must of extended most of your entries. Surprised you managed that. Over what period of time did stay for 9 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, DrJack54 said:

There is limit on visa exempt by air.

What do you mean?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Briggsy said:

What do you mean?

I mean there is a 2 entry limit visa exempt on border entry per calendar yr. No limit on visa exempt entries via air. However more than a few back to back will have high chance of refused entry. The reason given will be "insufficient funds". Have a zillion bucks on you won't help.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DrJack54 said:

There is limit on visa exempt by air. Limit 2 via border. 9 months? Depends if back to back etc. You must of extended most of your entries. Surprised you managed that. Over what period of time did stay for 9 months

Yes,I extended all my entries in immigration office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Lincoln88 said:

Yes,I extended all my entries in immigration office

Are you stating that your 9 months was continuous (except for few days out) or spread over some period of time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Flying in could result in being denied entry, if you have been here a lot recently. 

 

Your best bet would be to go out and apply for a Tourist Visa at a nearby consulate.  That will give you 60-days upon entry, which can be extended in-Thailand for 30 days more (same as your visa-exempt entries).

 

If you have been here nearly continuously, as evidenced in your passport-stamps, some Consulates may be more trouble than others.  Vientiane or Savannakhet Laos would be the best options for less-trouble.  I am not sure how Kuala Lumpur looks at recent visa-exempt history.

 

Vientiane only requires the fee, passport, and form - but now requires you book an appointment in-advance, so could be weeks before an opening is available. 

 

Savannakhet does not have an appointment-system - but at Savannakhet, be prepared to show a bank-statement with a minimum-balance equivalent of 20K Baht (can be your passport-country bank), a hotel-booking (can be online / cancel-able), and a flight leaving Thailand within 60 days (can be a cheap flight Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur, or similar.  Sometimes they allow up to 90-days advance for the flight, but this may have changed).

 

In any case - even with the Tourist Visa - I would not risk flying in, except perhaps direct to Chiang Mai (no stop in Bangkok), and there only with the Visa - not exempt.

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These newbie post has click bait written all over it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, DrJack54 said:

Are you stating that your 9 months was continuous (except for few days out) or spread over some period of time. 

Continuous 

Edited by Lincoln88

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...