Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 August 2019 07:08
zhounan

Just crossed the Lao -Thai border at Mukdahan, need to go to do TM30?

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, zhounan said:

Yes, I understood he is writing about the multiple entry non-o visa.

But the single entry can be extended for more 60 days paying 1900 baht at IO?

Yes, but beware they could get you at that point for not doing a TM30 and hit you up for another 1600 Baht making a grand total of 3500 Baht. It is all in the lap of the Gods.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Nong Khai Man said:

Well I for one would find having to go somewhere every 90 days to be more of a hassle than the renewal and reporting.....NOT If you were like Me Living 10 Minutes from the Laos Border at Nong Khai......EASILY Done in LESS than an hour !!

Agree, and I am just one hour (bit more of a drive) to Ban Pakkad and can do same. But to me this part of the thread started with "just go for a trip every 90 days" - and my definition (for better or worse) is a proper trip, I dont consider buying a visa (if required, for me it is) to step across the border for two hours and get a stamp a "trip" - that is like an errand. Although I will say a day over the border (or longer) at Vientiane to hang out is a lot more appealing than a short hop at the borders near me in Chan/Trat. They have nothing of interest really, and the Cambo border guards make it worse by holding out for a tip to process your passport, as well as non stop touts hitting you up for everything once you cross - all very annoying to me. But part of the joy of the world is to each his own - apparently not actually the case anymore in the "land of the free" and its hangers on (5 eyes), now its more "to each what we tell you it will be"

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, zhounan said:

But the single entry can be extended for more 60 days paying 1900 baht at IO?

You can apply for a one year extension of stay based upon marriage at a immigration office during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry.

You will need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 2 months or proof of 40k baht income.

No need to leave the country after you get the extension unless you want to.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

See,    This is exactly my situation (above)  but The amphoe office will not accept my affidavit (thai consulate stamped and translated) attesting to my marriage, and the Embassy will not authenticate my marriage certificate.   

Edited by samuttodd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Denim said:

Look at it this way. If everybody doing extensions read your post and took your advice , how happy would you be if next time you did a visa run there were 5 times the crowds and all the hotels were booked solid. 

. Better just to make extensions at your local office and have 800,000 in a Thai bank account. Besides its such a hassle doing otherwise all that traveling.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
20 hours ago, Mitkof Island said:

And why are you bothering with the extension, money in the bank account route? its much easier and less hassle to just cross a border every 90 days or less. No money in a bank account and less paper work hassle etc.

 

Indeed. I'm lucky in that I live less than two hours from the border, so I went across on Wednesday, sat down for a nice cold can of Beer Lao bought at a small stand there, and caught the next bus back over the bridge. Totally pointless to us, but it is meant to show that they are in control and that's the only point they need.

The next 90-day exit. I'm off to Singapore for a couple of days. Interesting place to wander around, and no visa (and using up a page of your passport) too.

Edited by Bangkok Barry
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

You can apply for a one year extension of stay based upon marriage at a immigration office during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry.

You will need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 2 months or proof of 40k baht income.

No need to leave the country after you get the extension unless you want to.

I will accept a loan from you 😉

joking. Anyway, I just done the TM.30, arrived at Chaeng Wattana at 2 o'clock, wait in queue just 25 minutes. 

Edited by zhounan
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

You can apply for a one year extension of stay based upon marriage at a immigration office during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry.

You will need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 2 months or proof of 40k baht income.

No need to leave the country after you get the extension unless you want to.

UJ, see you reference proof of 40k THB/month. I thought that option was dead and buried - can you still show such and avoid the 400K THB requirement?

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 hours ago, Nong Khai Man said:

Well I for one would find having to go somewhere every 90 days to be more of a hassle than the renewal and reporting.....NOT If you were like Me Living 10 Minutes from the Laos Border at Nong Khai......EASILY Done in LESS than an hour !!

Can you do a land entry multiple times? I thought it had to be a flight. Also, only get 1 month for entering by land. Three months by air.

 

Edited by revup
Added detail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Mitkof Island said:

And why are you bothering with the extension, money in the bank account route? its much easier and less hassle to just cross a border every 90 days or less. No money in a bank account and less paper work hassle etc.

How is going 4 times in one year to another country easier and less hassle than dealing once with an extension? Lots of people including me would claim it is not.

The answer depends on how close you live to a border, to an immigration office, and how much you fancy travelling across borders for a stamp.

Different people, different financial situations, let them choose.

 

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, kuma said:

UJ, see you reference proof of 40k THB/month. I thought that option was dead and buried - can you still show such and avoid the 400K THB requirement?

Not sure where you heard it no longer existed.

It is certainly still allowed. No need for 400k baht in the bank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How is going 4 times in one year to another country easier and less hassle than dealing once with an extension? Lots of people including me would claim it is not.
The answer depends on how close you live to a border, to an immigration office, and how much you fancy travelling across borders for a stamp.
Different people, different financial situations, let them choose.
 
 

If you love to make a monkey out of you - do it.
Going to the airport and flying out the country for some holiday - easy


Sent from my iPad using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  • Like 2
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

That depends upon if you plan on doing something at a immigration and the office you would do it at.

 

when doing extension, does immigration office see that someone just crossed border ?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 hours ago, Mitkof Island said:

And why are you bothering with the extension, money in the bank account route? its much easier and less hassle to just cross a border every 90 days or less. No money in a bank account and less paper work hassle etc.

Well perhaps it depends on where you live?

 

I'm 40 minutes drive from Mai Sai - so it's easy, drive up, stroll across the bridge, cup of decent tea and a bottle of duty free Burmese gin ( bit of an after taste reminiscent of old pick up tyres smouldering but jolly cheap) and back home.

 

But if you lived in, say, Phitsanulok, then it would be much more inconvenient.

 

And yes, I would do a TM 30.

Immigration  have got quite keen on them lately. 

Edited by JAG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...