Jump to content
BANGKOK
zhounan

Just crossed the Lao -Thai border at Mukdahan, need to go to do TM30?

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, revup said:

Can you do a land entry multiple times? I thought it had to be a flight. Also, only get 1 month for entering by land. Three months by air.

 

Yep,Can do a LAND Entry Every time on a Multi Non-Imm " O " And you get 90 Days Permission to stay on Every Entry by Land as long as you're visa is Valid,Even on the LAST Day of Validity You Still get the 90 Days,So you can stretch the Visa out to 15 Months !!

  • Like 2
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, arithai12 said:

How is going 4 times in one year to another country easier and less hassle than dealing once with an extension? Lots of people including me would claim it is not.

The answer depends on how close you live to a border, to an immigration office, and how much you fancy travelling across borders for a stamp.

Different people, different financial situations, let them choose.

 

 

I would get bored if I traveled less than 4 times a year to another country. Furthermore, the 90 days can easily be extended to 150 days if necessary. I have the money to do an extension but for now I prefer to travel anyway.  No 90 days report, no re-entry permit and no loss on my investment. It might change when I get old. 

Edited by Tayaout
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Mitkof Island said:

. Better just to make extensions at your local office and have 800,000 in a Thai bank account. Besides its such a hassle doing otherwise all that traveling.

Better yet , marry a senior immigration officers daughter.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Denim said:

Better yet , marry a senior immigration officers daughter.

if she turns out to be a nightmare, try leaving her 😉

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Not sure where you heard it no longer existed.

It is certainly still allowed. No need for 400k baht in the bank.

I recall reading that this was no longer allowed but my primary source is a good friend, bkk based, married and living here the past 15+ years.

Every year until 2019, he showed proof of every year since arriving - but this year they told him that would no longer be permitted and he would have to deposit THB in the bank as per the new rules. This would have been at CW in bkk, where he has gone since moving to Thailand.

So as always could be a case where the rules are being subjectively applied...imagine lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/29/2019 at 3:56 PM, Denim said:

Look at it this way. If everybody doing extensions read your post and took your advice , how happy would you be if next time you did a visa run there were 5 times the crowds and all the hotels were booked solid. 

And immigration would start clamping down on those using visas to extend their stays!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, kuma said:

I recall reading that this was no longer allowed but my primary source is a good friend, bkk based, married and living here the past 15+ years.

Every year until 2019, he showed proof of every year since arriving - but this year they told him that would no longer be permitted and he would have to deposit THB in the bank as per the new rules. This would have been at CW in bkk, where he has gone since moving to Thailand.

So as always could be a case where the rules are being subjectively applied...imagine lol

It certainly is still allowed. There have been recent reports of people getting the extension using income.

I suspect there are other reasons for his application being refused. If he had been using a income letter from his embassy and was unable to get one that could be the problem if he could not show some transfers of 40k baht into a Thai bank. Without acceptable proof of income he would be told his only option is to show 400k baht in the bank.

CW immigration does vary from the written rules.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, elviajero said:

And immigration would start clamping down on those using visas to extend their stays!

I think most of us know that this is going to happen at sometime in the not too distant future. The devil will be in the details whatever they may be. It will certainly be a blow to a lot of people.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/29/2019 at 7:44 PM, Briggsy said:

If you're planning to do the extension on this entry, I would definitely do a TM30 now. Might well save yourself a 1600 Baht fine later.

I never did the TM30, when i did my extension 60 days never any issue maybe i was just lucky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, kralledr said:

I never did the TM30, when i did my extension 60 days never any issue maybe i was just lucky

It is all hit and miss. Enforcement is inconsistent from office to office, from week to week, from "retirement desk" to "marriage desk" and even from one applicant to the next. That is why including the location of the immigration office and when the extension was done is helpful in these reports.

 

My last extension (a tourist visa not as for the OP) was at Jomtien and TM30's were necessary prior to any extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/29/2019 at 3:56 PM, Denim said:

Look at it this way. If everybody doing extensions read your post and took your advice , how happy would you be if next time you did a visa run there were 5 times the crowds and all the hotels were booked solid. 

Just more people to ignore 😀😀😀😀😀

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, wobalt said:

No, for non immigrate visa holders that will not happen

Sent from my iPad using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

It absolutely will happen if too many start switching from extensions of stay.

 

Under the visa/permit system you are supposed to apply to extend your stay at immigration; not do border hops with a non-‘O’ visa.

 

Immigration clamp down on every misuse of visas whenever the numbers get too high. The same will apply to ME non ‘O’ visa holders living in the country IF the numbers get too high. It’s an ENTRY visa meant for those living abroad that want to visit frequently; not an official option to avoid immigration. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What misuse? I have to leave every 90 days.


Gesendet von iPhone mit Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...