Jump to content
BANGKOK 18 August 2019 22:21

Recommended Posts

21 minutes ago, Gerard052 said:

So to get an extension based upon marriage you need 400k in the bank?  What happens if you don't?

You need 40k monthly income.

If neither you wont get.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, fishtank said:

You need 40k monthly income.

If neither you wont get.

First, thank you very much for the info.  If I can get by with a 40K monthly income that will be great.  All I would have to do is bring a copy of my monthly pension statement.  The reason why I was asking is because normally I get a retirement Visa and if they come out with compulsory health insurance, I will have to go with the marriage Visa as I don't want to pay tons of money for health insurance.  I am from Canada, in good health, 73 years old, soon to be 74 and I have enough money in the bank back home to cover medical bills if the need arises and I don't want to tie up my money in a Thai Bank.  I only go to Thailand for 5-6 months a year and I have an insurance that covers me for 40 days outside the country.  I checked one place in Pattaya last winter and they didn't insure over 65 years old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Bangkok Barry said:

 They want you to jump for permission to live with your wife, you jump.

Thats sad and inhuman. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, aqua4 said:

Thats sad and inhuman. 

Maybe.

 

But perhaps they are making sure it's all genuine; too many marriage scams in the world.

 

When we got married, I did find all the faffing around tiresome, but it was worth it.

 

On the other hand, it gives the various departments plenty of 'work' shuffling documents around....

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Gerard052 said:

First, thank you very much for the info.  If I can get by with a 40K monthly income that will be great.  All I would have to do is bring a copy of my monthly pension statement.  

You would need a letter from your Embassy as proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, fishtank said:

You would need a letter from your Embassy as proof.

Why would that be? My pension statement comes from the Government of Canada.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Gerard052 said:

Why would that be? My pension statement comes from the Government of Canada.

 

Immigration Offices within Thailand will not accept pension documents other than a confirmatory letter from your respective Embassy.   Your Embassy will likely require to see your supporting documentation before issuing a letter.

 

The alternative to an Embassy letter is to show through a Thai bank letter and bank statement covering the preceding 12 months, of foreign transfers into your (Thai) account of a minimum of 40,000 baht/month.

 

This link details the requirements for Phuket IO, however, there are variances between all offices in Thailand, so always best to check with whichever office you intend to use to confirm their exact requirements:

 

http://piv-phuket.com/long-stay-extensions/marriage-m/

 

No medical insurance, medical certification and police clearance certification is required to be shown for a Non O Marriage extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they visited me the first time I applied. Just renewed and they didnt come again. 

 

I had the 400k in the account on the day of applying. Paid the fee and during the waiting period I started spending money and it went below the 400k bal. No issue at all. I just received the new 1 yr ext. they dont go to the bank and check on it. too hard for them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 6/9/2019 at 7:17 PM, peterg40 said:

After the application has been made does Immigration come to inspect your house in every case.

Usually a visit on the first extension, not always to your house.IMG_2487.thumb.JPG.7b76333fad689b76b8e1f2309a1cffd6.JPG

 

i had to produce my bank book and another letter and statement during the under consideration period, I have been told I will need to do it again  3 months after the extension in Udon, I have still to "discus" this as I haven't got my extension yet.

Edited by sometimewoodworker
  • Haha 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/9/2019 at 7:31 PM, peterg40 said:

Thanks for your reply, I am asking about an extension of stay based on marriage


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

If they get you to draw a map to your house then in all probability they will visit, Immigration visited me,they wanted to see all my documentation that i had produced 3 weeks before at I O,they then photoed everything and made my wife and i ,pose in every room ,and outside  showing the house number, they phoned my wife about 2 hrs before the visit oh and by the way i am on a Retirement extension. :welcomeani:

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That’s amazing,as you are on
a Retirement extension,or was it because you are changing to an Extension based on Marriage?


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 6/10/2019 at 9:24 PM, Gerard052 said:

So to get an extension based upon marriage you need 400k in the bank?  What happens if you don't?

then you can stay maximum 7 months per year, 90 day+extention 30 days plus 90 days... and then bye bye unless you fly in for 30 days 5 times....from outside country... anyone else know something different, please feel free to publish, I'm actually curious if that's also a possibility...???

 

 

Edited by PunaBrian
more info
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, PunaBrian said:

then you can stay maximum 7 months per year, 90 day+extention 30 days plus 90 days... and then bye bye unless you fly in for 30 days 5 times....from outside country... anyone else know something different, please feel free to publish, I'm actually curious if that's also a possibility...???

Apply for a multiple entry non-o visa based upon marriage that allows unlimited 90 day entries for a year from the date of issue.

No financial proof is needed at many Thai embassies and consulates.

The consulates in Savannakhet Laos or Ho Chi Minh City Vietnam do not require it.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/10/2019 at 9:46 PM, fishtank said:

You need 40k monthly income.

If neither you wont get.

Seems EVERY CHANGWAT HAS their rules, TODAY... (June 14, 2019 Phuket)

1. You need 400,K Hard cold in the bank for 2 months prior to application for marriage extention, it cannot be LESS> monthly 40,000+ pensions won't work, today. Last week it was fine.

2. if you have a work permit, then you also need to show salary pay statements for prior 3 months to your application, showing a minimum of 50K a month income. Plus company papers from the business that you work for.

3. It will likely change again, maybe a few days or a few months, but it WILL change. 

4. do you think it will be for the better? 555!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...