Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 23:48

Recommended Posts

...This has been asked a million times and I apologize for repeating it but the goalposts seem to be constantly in motion and to boot, requirements differ for each situation. Thus please bear with me. I am a US citizen, married to a Thai citizen, on a Non-O visa, living in Chiang Mai. My wife and I would like to start a company and sell things online, shipping 100% out of country. I would like a work permit to design some of the items as I have design skills and presumably know the tastes and desires of the foreign customers (just as a Thai would better know Thai style) and perhaps as manager as that has been stated as something a foreigner can do legally. We plan on going to the labor office to ask directly from the horse but thought I would ask here, first. I have read about 1,000,000 registered capital and X number of employees, minimum salaries, requisite accounting and tax paying, etc... All a bit murky. Can anyone clear the waters a bit? Some posts make it seem easy and some posts make it seem like rocket science.

Let me add, for what it's worth, that years ago I had a registered Thai company LTD with two Thai partners. I did not have a work permit as I didn't need one and in fact the company never made any money (it's a long story!). But I did pay an accountant/lawyer a lot of money for doing nothing. After years of dormancy but still paying some accounting fees, I went about closing it. The accountant/lawyer (who I never really trusted) wanted something like 40,000 baht to close it saying I had to do this and that, etc... In the end, we went to the Labor Dept. and closed it ourselves for 120 baht, if I remember correctly. My point is, there are folks out there who will take advantage of your ignorance....duh! I don't want to hire any of these folks.

 

Anyone have any trustworthy advice or people to talk to in Chiang Mai?

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't get a WP to work in your own company as far as I know.

So best for your wife to start the company, and employ you as staff.

I think she needs to employ at least 3 Thai nationals, to be allowed to employ 1 foreigner.

  • Like 1
  • Confused 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You can't get a WP to work in your own company as far as I know.
So best for your wife to start the company, and employ you as staff.
I think she needs to employ at least 3 Thai nationals, to be allowed to employ 1 foreigner.
I think you can't own the company. You can get a work permit because it could not be your company. You can only own 49%. There is another very informative thread on this running at the moment. Someone has even put a cash breakdown for the expenses for his work permit.

Sent from my Lenovo TB-8304F1 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the idea would be for the wife to start the company and to hire me. Being married, it changes certain things, as far as I know, such as the amount of required capital and the number of employees (As I understand it, 1,000,000 baht capital and only 2 Thai employees and not 4 (and 1 would be my wife). I have also read, on the Thai gov. website, that exporting Thai products is looked upon favorably.

But I have also read some crazy numbers and the taxes and necessity of an accountant worries me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Best to make it her's.

You need 3 or 4 local employees per foreign work permit.

You don't need to show any money for the capitalized value. That's just the paper value. 

If you want to have some shares make it say 33% then it doesn't look like a farang forming a company for the sole purpose of getting a work permit. 

Minimum 50,000 baht a month income tax for you regardless of income declared.

 

From memory those are the basics.

 

 

Edited by VocalNeal
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I have read, if married, it is only two employees. ...Her business, that's fine with me. I read somewhere that the work permit itself is expensive.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dont bank on less then 4 employees, less than 2 mb registered capital. Its up to the local labor department so best to go ask directly.  you will not get medical insurance if you or your wife hold shares. 

 

As far monthly costs for accounting  and employee SS a minimum of 10k

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Chrisdoc said:

I think you can't own the company. You can get a work permit because it could not be your company. You can only own 49%. There is another very informative thread on this running at the moment. Someone has even put a cash breakdown for the expenses for his work permit.

Sent from my Lenovo TB-8304F1 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

Do you have a lead on that thread ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Tropicalevo said:

It is not 50,000 THB per month income tax. It is 50,000 THB per month taxable income. Slight difference.

yep my bad. I knew it was 50,000 something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 hours ago, bamboozled said:

From what I have read, if married, it is only two employees. ...Her business, that's fine with me. I read somewhere that the work permit itself is expensive.

 

3,000 baht per year.

I got hired as a manager for my wifes company. The company was already a year old and has staff. All we did was go to our accountant. Paid her 5000 baht. She did all the paperwork and asked for a list of documents of me. They applied for a two year permit for me on friday. On Tuesday (monday was queens birthday) received a phone call that I could pick it up at the labour office for 6,000 baht.

 

So all together 11k for 2 year permit. Im allowed to do nearly everything. At least the things that were important for me. We did add some extra scope to the company so i could also use it for some freelance IT work in the future if i wanted to. This was done for free by the accountant and we paid for it ourselves at labour office. No more than 200 baht.

 

This was in Chiang Rai

 

 

Edited by elcaro
Added location
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, elcaro said:

She did all the paperwork and asked for a list of documents of me.

Off the top of my head.

Health certificate from hospital 400 from private

Signed copy of school diploma

Signed copy of passport pages including visa

Original passport

 

The company had to provide a gazillion signed copies it seemed.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I have a limited partnership, based on 51/49%. That is all you really need. And it is overall cheaper and easier then a Limitrd Company.

2 million capital was required for set up. If married, you only need 2 Thai employees per work permit. Since last year I did not need to bring them to the LD anymore when applying for my wp extension. So paying just social fees for them could be enough. My taxable income is 40,000, but that depends on nationality, I think.

Good luck!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure what the ratio is here or if Thailand has a ratio.

 

I was in Oil and Gas all over the world and every country I can remember had a ratio where we had to hire X number of local nationals per foreigner.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...