Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 June 2019 01:16
ubonjoe

Visa Applications Online Start Saturday June 15th At Thai Embassy London. Passport Sent By Post Allowed

Recommended Posts

2 hours ago, jacko45k said:

A multiple entry would be 12 months validity, each entry being 90 days. Giving a total stay of 18 months. To get a 12 month entry/ permission, you would need to look at the Non-Imm OA. Potentially 2 years stay. 

Accepted but that's not the issue, it doesn't state if the Non O for over 65's and a UK pension is as easy as it was, and for 12 months, (as you say re entry every 90 days) and also the OA has far more requirements including the new Insurance required. Each year on a return to the UK, over 65, with a UK pension would give you another 12 months, easy...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is great news😀, I'll just have to remember to have ink in the printer, for doing the form with the barcode on it...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More good news

Quote
Please note that the Royal Thai Consulates in Cardiff, Gibraltar, Glasgow, Hull, and Liverpool in the UK, and in Dublin, Ireland, will continue to receive and process visa applications in the same way. Those who wish to apply for visa at the Royal Thai Consulates can continue to do so as usual.

It was not clear until the most recent updates that you could ignore the online system if applying for visas at the honorary consulates. In fact, it was not at all certain that they would be allowed to deal with visas at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 hours ago, Pappap said:

Accepted but that's not the issue, it doesn't state if the Non O for over 65's and a UK pension is as easy as it was, and for 12 months, (as you say re entry every 90 days) and also the OA has far more requirements including the new Insurance required. Each year on a return to the UK, over 65, with a UK pension would give you another 12 months, easy...

There are no extra requirements listed there for a Multiple Non Imm O above the Single that I can see. I only have an idea in the back of my head that they might more readily issue you a Single instead.  It is what I used a few times many years ago (O-M), at 100 quid from Hull, but not based on a State Pension! 

 

Edited by jacko45k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, BritTim said:

More good news

It was not clear until the most recent updates that you could ignore the online system if applying for visas at the honorary consulates. In fact, it was not at all certain that they would be allowed to deal with visas at all.

Just looked and they have done several changes the website since yester morning.

I hope nobody has sent an a application by post that will arrive after tomorrow.

"14 June 2019 will be the last day the Embassy will process visa application by post, submitted with the old visa application forms. Any old visa applications received after 14 June 2019 will be returned to the applicants."

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't this only for Tourist visas? How about being able to apply for a marriage visa on-line. You know, make it easy for folks such as I who has been married to a Thai for nearly 30 years. Instead of rocking up to a window after queuing for 2-3 hours to produce the same documents I gave them last year and the year before and the year before and the year before, just send it all online and then they have a digital copy to look up in an instant the next time. Then give a time to come and have the visa affixed and collected. If Lao border people (at Savannekhet) can issue and affix a visa in minutes, why can't Thailand if they have all the information necessary in advance?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bangkok Barry said:

Isn't this only for Tourist visas?

No

It is for all visas other than a few special ones. A non-o visa would be applied for online.

I suggest you go on the appointment site and read the info there.

I have not replied to the remainder of your post since it is off topic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a start I suppose but frankly about 10 years behind the times. Why not an eVisa the same as Cambodia or even, soon, Laos? Western countries only need a visit to VfS to submit biometric data (not required for a Thai visa), there is no paper visa at all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

No

It is for all visas other than a few special ones. A non-o visa would be applied for online.

I suggest you go on the appointment site and read the info there.

I have not replied to the remainder of your post since it is off topic.

 

Thanks. I see that financial proof is required, unlike at a number of other places to apply. It is interesting to me that if I didn't have the income that they dictate I need, which is actually considerably more than what I actually need to live in some comfort here, I would not be allowed to live with my wife.

 

But then the same applies in my native UK, where my income doesn't meet the government's requirement to bring my Thai wife to live there, effectively blocking me from living in my own country. Of course, my income level would need to be higher there than in Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Bangkok Barry said:

Thanks. I see that financial proof is required, unlike at a number of other places to apply.

But it does not state how much since the requirement are for all location participating in the online application system.

London will still be doing the approvals so it would likely not be required since they have a history of not asking for it to get a non-o based upon marriage.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ThaiBunny said:

It's a start I suppose but frankly about 10 years behind the times. Why not an eVisa the same as Cambodia or even, soon, Laos? Western countries only need a visit to VfS to submit biometric data (not required for a Thai visa), there is no paper visa at all

Thailand already has completely visa free entry for many “western countries”!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Thailand already has completely visa free entry for many “western countries”!

The discussion is about visas, not visa-free entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ThaiBunny said:

The discussion is about visas, not visa-free entry

You compared Cambodia e-visa on arrival that only allows a 30 day stay  to Thailand's online visa application that can be for a tourist visa that allows a 60 day entry that can be extended for 30 days.

Would you want to pay for a 30 day visa on arrival that you can get for free if you qualify for a 30 day visa exempt entry.

His reply was relevant to what you posted.

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

You compared Cambodia e-visa on arrival that only allows a 30 day stay  to Thailand's online visa application that can be for a tourist visa that allows a 60 day entry that can be extended for 30 days.

Would you want to pay for a 30 day visa on arrival that you can get for free if you qualify for a 30 day visa exempt entry.

His reply was relevant to what you posted.

I'm not discussing equivalence of entry, I'm pointing to a way out of date process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, ThaiBunny said:

I'm not discussing equivalence of entry, I'm pointing to a way out of date process

You wrote this. It certainly appears to a comparison to me.

Not many countries offer online visa issuance for longer stays. Can you find one that does?

Many allow online applications but you have to present your passport to get the a visa sticker or stamp.

 

22 hours ago, ThaiBunny said:

Why not an eVisa the same as Cambodia or even, soon, Laos? Western countries only need a visit to VfS to submit biometric data (not required for a Thai visa), there is no paper visa at all

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...