Jump to content
BANGKOK 16 July 2019 03:37
JTXR

Yet another TM30 clarification, please

Recommended Posts

Do I understand that a TM30 only needs to be filed if a foreigner living in Thailand stays outside their normal residence overnight in another province?  For example, if I live in Bangkok but stay a few nights in a hotel in Bangkok, then return to my residence, I do not need to file the TM30, is that correct?

 

BWT, is there a link to an English translation of the section of the Thai Immigration Law that covers TM30s (Section 38, I believe)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the rule is written yes you do, as you are not at your residence, and there is a likelihood the hotel submitted a TM30 to say you are there. You need to register your return. But as is the case in Thailand rules are not set in concrete. 

It's been done to death here, depends on which office you would come under in your residence. If you wish to be legal, report your return. In all likelihood, if they feel it not necessary, they will tell you so. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, thanks, but that's why I want to see the rule itself (the law).  I understand very well that the hotel will likely submit a TM30, but many posts here on TV and in the media have intimated that it's only stays in another province that trigger the need for a TM30, not stays at another address in the same province.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, JTXR said:

Yes, thanks, but that's why I want to see the rule itself (the law).  I understand very well that the hotel will likely submit a TM30, but many posts here on TV and in the media have intimated that it's only stays in another province that trigger the need for a TM30, not stays at another address in the same province.

 

You're overthinking this.

 

The purpose of the law, we're told, is National Security. Hence the police need to be able to find you if they think you've done something wrong. So don't get hung up on the Province thing, or the Bangkok thing. A Thai needs to report your location within 24 hours; failing that you may be required to self-report.

 

1 hour ago, JTXR said:

For example, if I live in Bangkok but stay a few nights in a hotel in Bangkok, then return to my residence, I do not need to file the TM30, is that correct?

No, that is not correct. Your housemaster would have to report your return within 24 hours.

 

 

A neighbor spent one night at Bumrungrad Hospital, where he was reported via a TM30. When he went to CW, for a 90-day report he had to self-report his long-time permanent residence via TM30 before he could file his TM47.

 

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, sumrit said:

Section 38 is on page 10

 

All the relevent Laws, regulations, Police Orders, etc are in a pinned topic at the head of this section of the forum.  

 

Thai Immigration Act-ENGL - hightlighted.pdf 139.31 kB · 30 downloads

What's this "competent official" mentioned throughout the document, where can I find one of them ......... it would great for my next visa submission. 

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, JTXR said:

Yes, thanks, but that's why I want to see the rule itself (the law).  I understand very well that the hotel will likely submit a TM30, but many posts here on TV and in the media have intimated that it's only stays in another province that trigger the need for a TM30, not stays at another address in the same province.

The fact that you read the rules, law or whatever means nothing, because different Immigration Offices, Dept of Land Transport Offices etc in different Provinces and even local District Offices often apply different interpretations or apply their own provisions.

Either ask someone who deals with your office or preferably ask them yourself.

Don't be surprised though if the rules change at a later date.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually as  written it just says it has to be filed when a foreigner "takes up residence" and no definition is provided. My personal interpretation of that -- and what I think was intended under the law -  is that having established a residence you do not have to file again unless you change residence. If you still own/rent a place or otherwise live in it and just take a temporary overnight trip, to me your return is nto "taking up residence" because you never stopped residing there you just visited someplace else temporarily.

 

However like most Thai laws and regulations the wording is vague and open to interpretation. Some Imm Offices understand it the way I do; some hold that you must re-file if you return after leaving the country but not after travel within Thailand; and a few, unfortunately, take the view that you have to refile every time you have stayed somewhere else overnight (practically speaking though if the overnight stay was in Thailand and in a private residence and they did not report your arrival, no way they'll know).

 

So what ti comes down to is you have to ask your local Imm Office. Or post here what office it is and others using it might know.

 

By the way you can do the report online and there is a recent thread running on that which has all the details.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Do I understand that a TM30 only needs to be filed if a foreigner living in Thailand stays outside their normal residence overnight in another province?  For example, if I live in Bangkok but stay a few nights in a hotel in Bangkok, then return to my residence, I do not need to file the TM30, is that correct?

This is what they told me in Jomtien 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Sakon Nakhon IOs told me at every visit "no need of TM30 when coming back from abroad".

Until my yearly extension in February 2018, when I was reprimanded for a missing TM30 after my last trip to Europe.

 

Since then I ask again and again about TM30 after travelling inside Thailand.

"No need of TM30 for that".

 

Wait and see...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s even worse, as a condo owner, I still need to complete TM 30 and every time again when I enter Thailand . If not, I risk problems and a fine when applying for a new visa.


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, luk AJ said:

It’s even worse, as a condo owner, I still need to complete TM 30 and every time again when I enter Thailand . If not, I risk problems and a fine when applying for a new visa.


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

i never have and never been fined

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me neither, but it happened to a neighbour yesterday. The risk maybe low but just the thought...


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Better don't gamble with it, fines can be hefty. Reporting is rather easily done online, it takes less time than debating it in this forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...