Jump to content
BANGKOK 21 July 2019 03:34

Recommended Posts

I have been trying all morning to apply for a long stay visa online, the service started today. The website is very glitchy and does not seem to be working properly. It wont accept my id photo and when you try to check it with their online verification that doesn't work, when i e-mailed them for help through their message service the mail bounces back as not available so clearly a few things to iron out. Has anyone yet managed to navigate this site successfully?

 

I am in Bangkok in a few days and wondered if anyone had managed to obtain an "O" visa from there? I know technically you are supposed to do this from your home country but its worth asking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you plan on getting your visa at? You have to submit your passport and pick it up with the visa inside at the embassy,

It is only available for the embassies in London and Beijing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just tried to start my application for an OA from London. Couldn’t get passed first page, reason for visit .. all options apart from tourist come up with an error box saying invalid reason. So could not progress to type of visa OA. Hopefully they will sort it out soon, as I was just trying it out before my real application in two weeks time.


Sent from my iPad using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep I’m getting exactly the same as poster above.....lol

it seems you can’t apply for visa on this new system😂😂😂😂😂

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

Where do you plan on getting your visa at? You have to submit your passport and pick it up with the visa inside at the embassy,

It is only available for the embassies in London and Beijing.

And Paris from Juni, 17 ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, markt42 said:

I am in Bangkok in a few days and wondered if anyone had managed to obtain an "O" visa from there? I know technically you are supposed to do this from your home country but its worth asking.

It might be possible for you to convert your existing visa-exempt or tourist visa entry into a single-entry non-immigrant "O" visa at Chaengwattana Immigration. Google "non-o visa conversion" for further info on how to go about doing this (including from a number of previous Thaivisa threads). 

Edited by OJAS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies it seems i am not the only one pulling his hair out...hopefully they will iron out the bugs in time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, mstevens said:

I hate to sound negative and cynical but seriously, did anyone expect this new system would actually work the way it is supposed to?

 

 

They haven't even arrived in the country and already they are experiencing tearing their hair out. Wait till they actually get here!:cheesy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have managed to get to the end section of the form this morning after repeated attempts. The supporting documents ask for;

 Certificate of criminal record clearance from the country of nationality or the country where the application is submitted - I have never seen this before and was not required for O visas in the past, has anyone ever obtained this and if so where from?

A medical certificate issued from the country where the application is submitted, showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535) (certificate shall be valid for not more than three months) - Again this is a new requirement going on my past applications, anyone done  this?

 

I am surprised that there are no questions regarding why you want a long stay visit ie wife, kids etc just financial questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, markt42 said:

I have managed to get to the end section of the form this morning after repeated attempts. The supporting documents ask for;

 Certificate of criminal record clearance from the country of nationality or the country where the application is submitted - I have never seen this before and was not required for O visas in the past, has anyone ever obtained this and if so where from?

A medical certificate issued from the country where the application is submitted, showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535) (certificate shall be valid for not more than three months) - Again this is a new requirement going on my past applications, anyone done  this?

 

I am surprised that there are no questions regarding why you want a long stay visit ie wife, kids etc just financial questions.

Which Visa are you trying to apply for?

 

The information you posted are requirements for the Non Imm O-A Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, markt42 said:

I have managed to get to the end section of the form this morning after repeated attempts. The supporting documents ask for;

Those are required for a OA long stay visa for those 50 or over.

You would be applying for a non-o visa if it is for being married to or the parent of a Thai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/16/2019 at 6:48 AM, Tanoshi said:

Which Visa are you trying to apply for?

 

The information you posted are requirements for the Non Imm O-A Visa.

Yes you are right, i have had several non im O multi entry visas in the past by post from the embassy in London. When i select this visa again on the new website multi entry is not an option, i am currently on hold to the embassy in london to see if this visa is no longer available....on hold for 52 mins so far by the way

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, markt42 said:

Yes you are right, i have had several non im O multi entry visas in the past by post from the embassy in London. When i select this visa again on the new website multi entry is not an option, i am currently on hold to the embassy in london to see if this visa is no longer available....on hold for 52 mins so far by the way

The Non O and the Non O-A are different Visa types.

The Non O-A is ME but requires a Police record check and Medical certificate.

 

The Non O is now only available as a single entry Visa according to the website.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...