Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 August 2019 17:33

Recommended Posts

what paper work required at savannakhet for non o multi based on marriage 

also any financial requirements thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your marriage certificate and a copy of it, copies of your wife's house book registry and ID card signed by her. Copy of your passport photo page, a completed application form with 2 photos attached.

No financial proof is needed.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly what I used one year ago as @ubonjoe mentioned above, I did my non o bases on marriage visa in Teo days in savannakhet for 5k, my question is how I have to renew it, I’m admired in the country until end of July, is it ok to do it now ? What do I need to show? Just same documents? Does this documents expire and must be renewed in Bangkok before going straight there? Thanks @ubonjoe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, southruben said:

Exactly what I used one year ago as @ubonjoe mentioned above, I did my non o bases on marriage visa in Teo days in savannakhet for 5k, my question is how I have to renew it, I’m admired in the country until end of July, is it ok to do it now ? What do I need to show? Just same documents? Does this documents expire and must be renewed in Bangkok before going straight there? Thanks @ubonjoe

You can get another 90 day entry if you use  your visa on or before the day your visa expires. And then apply for a 60 day extension to visit your wife that will allow almost 17 months of total stay from your visa.

You can apply for a new visa before it expires if needed.

None of the documents needed can be renewed anywhere other than your passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, arthur john said:

what paper work required at savannakhet for non o multi based on marriage 

also any financial requirements thanks

Another member recently reported that they were asked for a bank statement, but it’s unclear how much money was supposed to be in the bank.

 

That could just be a one off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Another member recently reported that they were asked for a bank statement, but it’s unclear how much money was supposed to be in the bank.

 

That could just be a one off.

can you link that please?

are you sure this was not for an Extension?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
46 minutes ago, kralledr said:

can you link that please?

are you sure this was not for an Extension?

Sorry but I didn't take a note of the topic. It wouldn't help much anyway as they were vague about why a bank statement was requested, or how much they were supposed to show.

 

It was defiantly a ME Non 'O' application at Savannakhet.

 

No one else has reported requiring a bank statement since, but it's worth knowing about and having access to your bank statement should you need to provide it. 

 

With the way things are going I am now convinced financials will soon be required at Savannakhet, even if it's just 20K.

Edited by elviajero
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No financials are required for a non o based on marriage at all in Savanakhet.

The above post I regard as scare mungering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly won't be long before they introduce an appointment system same as Vientiane.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, fourpack said:

No financials are required for a non o based on marriage at all in Savanakhet.

The above post I regard as scare mungering.

I would call it useful background information. Be prepared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, pontious said:

I would call it useful background information. Be prepared.

Im informed by a good friend a couple of years ago same bloke saying the same thing. So given that information I would say scare mongering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, kralledr said:

can i get a re entry permit on my 90 day stamp?

Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...