Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

29 minutes ago, kralledr said:

can i get a re entry permit on my 90 day stamp?

Yes you can apply for a re-entry permit to keep the remainder of the 90 permit stay valid when you use it to enter the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, elviajero said:

At the moment! Call it scaremongering if you like, but I follow these things closely and the writings on the wall. Regardless, at least you now know how to spell scaremongering.

 

It also appears, from a recent website update, that the London embassy are stopping ME non ‘O’ visas. Until recently they too issued them without financials.

 

I’m not trying to scare anyone, just passing on information and informed opinion.

 

With the recent changes I bet ME ‘O’ applications are increasing as people try to get around the financials for extensions of stay, and when that number gets too high the authorities will close that loophole as they’ve done before with other visas.

I would expect this sort of replying from a scolded brat. Not someone who tries to come across as a know it all. A NON O for your information is not a loophole as you say it is a valid legal Visa. Beacuse you don't like people on it for whatever reasons you have does not mean it's a loophole.

0s if your going to try to be a crammer police freak. Suggest you start with your own posts.

Have a grumpy nice life

 

Edited by fourpack
  • Haha 1
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

This is a laughable forum seems to me it's an arse licking contest and if you happen to disagree with a arse liker then the grammar police arrive to deflect criticism.

Everything I was told about this forum is so true.

Only person on here with any real answers is Joe.

So I'm off to a real helpfull non arse liking Thailand Forum and leave you grumps and wanna be's to it

Edited by fourpack
  • Haha 1
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, fourpack said:

This is a laughable forum seems to me it's an arse licking contest and if you happen to disagree with a arse liker then the grammar police arrive to deflect criticism.

Everything I was told about this forum is so true.

Only person on here with any real answers is Joe.

So I'm off to a real helpfull non arse liking Thailand Forum and leave you grumps and wanna be's to it

got out of the wrong side of the bed did we?

 

If you don't like the forum as is, leave and certainly don't post. People here are trying to be helpful.  The information contained here on TV has helped hundreds if not thousands of us navigate the complex and ever changing visa and extension system here. We all have different experiences and it is the sum of all of those that make this forum so valuable.  Ubon Joe, good as he (?) is is not the only one with pertinent knowledge and recent experience. 

Edited by Pilotman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
39 minutes ago, fourpack said:

I would expect this sort of replying from a scolded brat. Not someone who tries to come across as a know it all. A NON O for your information is not a loophole as you say it is a valid legal Visa. Beacuse you don't like people on it for whatever reasons you have does not mean it's a loophole.

0s if your going to try to be a crammer police freak. Suggest you start with your own posts.

Have a grumpy nice life

 

Fact: Since by far the biggest majority of foreigners now have to provide evidence of income in a Thai bank account, there has been a large increase in the numbers now obtaining the Non O as an alternative.

A new appointment system at Vientiane, hundreds now queuing at Savannakhet.

 

The Non O, is not a loophole, but whilst Thai Immigration set financial requirements to support long term stays in Thailand, then Embassies/Consulates issue a Visa (Non O) equivalent in timeframe to an annual extension, without any financial proof.

That is a 'loophole' in the system.

Loophole: an ambiguity or inadequacy in the law or a set of rules.

Edited by Tanoshi
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/15/2019 at 6:06 PM, ubonjoe said:

Your marriage certificate and a copy of it, copies of your wife's house book registry and ID card signed by her. Copy of your passport photo page, a completed application form with 2 photos attached.

No financial proof is needed.

Hi UJ we have 2 marriage certs issued to us when we got married one for the wife & 1 for me do we need copies of both ? also I take it this should be copied with both sides of the marriage cert plus what about the Kor Ror 2 or 3 the one your local Amphe issues to prove you are still married do you need this ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, JASON THAI said:

Hi UJ we have 2 marriage certs issued to us when we got married one for the wife & 1 for me do we need copies of both ? also I take it this should be copied with both sides of the marriage cert plus what about the Kor Ror 2 or 3 the one your local Amphe issues to prove you are still married do you need this ?

The marriage certificates are the same. (Kor Ror 3)

You need a new Kor Ror 2 every year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, fishtank said:

You need a new Kor Ror 2 every year.

Only required by Immigration for extensions.

Not required at Thai Embassies/Consulates for the Non O Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, fourpack said:

I would expect this sort of replying from a scolded brat. Not someone who tries to come across as a know it all. A NON O for your information is not a loophole as you say it is a valid legal Visa. Beacuse you don't like people on it for whatever reasons you have does not mean it's a loophole.

0s if your going to try to be a crammer police freak. Suggest you start with your own posts.

Have a grumpy nice life

 

I didn’t police your grammar, but I’m sorely tempted with your last effort. I pointed out your challenge at twice misspelling a key word in your critique of me.

 

I have nothing against people using a ME visa to live in the country and I’ve helped many people get one. I currently have one myself.

 

The ME Non ‘O’ visa is meant for people living outside of Thailand that want to visit multiple times during the year. It is not meant to be used to live in the country. Thai immigration have tolerated that practice for years which enables people to — bypass the financial requirements or avoid dealing with local immigration. That’s the epitome of a loophole.

 

Visas come and go over time and often get pulled once too many people are taking advantage of a loophole in the visa system.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...