Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 02:37
tigerbalm

Will they accept 10 months proof of income after converting Tourist visa to non O and finally to extension of stay

Recommended Posts

If i go to Vietnam get a tourist visa come back to Chiang mai, convert it to a O visa at Chiang mai immigration i believe it is good for 90 days then 30 days before it runs out convert it to a extension of stay .

 

But my question is if i do this i will have a total of 10 months proof of income 65000Bht Being deposited in a Thai bank via International transfers,

would i get declined as it is only 10 months (The new rules say 12 Months)

Regards

TB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since it will be your first extension the 10 month will certainly be accepted. For the first extension the rules state one month can be accepted.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At jomtien yesterday they said they wouldn't convert to non O using income method, hopefully Chang Mai is less corrupt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Since it will be your first extension the 10 month will certainly be accepted. For the first extension the rules state one month can be accepted.

 

Well it wont be my first extension i had a problem applying for a renewal a few months ago I had been using the UK proof of income to acquire previous Extensions ( But as you  know all that changed) so i could only show 4 months Transfers of the 65000, from Jan to April,

i had 2 -3 years transfers of 65000 in Kasikorn but because i was using Transferwise the 65000 did not show up as a international transfer so i started using Bangkok Bank where they did, but consequently only had 4 months to show by the time my extension was due to be renewed, any thoughts?

Regards

TB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, tigerbalm said:

Well it wont be my first extension i had a problem applying for a renewal a few months ago I had been using the UK proof of income to acquire previous Extensions ( But as you  know all that changed) so i could only show 4 months Transfers of the 65000, from Jan to April,

I will be your first extension since you will have a new 90 day entry from a visa to extend.

They should of accepted the 4 months you had when you applied for your extension. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
26 minutes ago, tigerbalm said:

Well it wont be my first extension i had a problem applying for a renewal a few months ago I had been using the UK proof of income to acquire previous Extensions ( But as you  know all that changed) so i could only show 4 months Transfers of the 65000, from Jan to April,

Hold up, the new rules didn't start until March 1, so how can they ask for 12 months only 1 months into the policy? 

Edited by BoBoTheClown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, BoBoTheClown said:

Hold up, the new rules didn't start until March 1, so how can they ask for 12 months only 1 months into the policy? 

The rules for income came into effect in December and are only for those from 3 countries that cannot get proof of income anymore from their embassy.

March 1st was when the new rules for the money in the bank option went into effect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
25 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

The rules for income came into effect in December and are only for those from 3 countries that cannot get proof of income anymore from their embassy.

March 1st was when the new rules for the money in the bank option went into effect.

Nevermind 

Edited by BoBoTheClown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, BoBoTheClown said:

So, how can they ask to see 12 months of income into a Thai bank if the policies are less than 12 months old? 

They have been told to accept less in a memorandum from the head of the Immigration Bureau at the time in December.

That is why I wrote they should accept the 4 months in an earlier post.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

I will be your first extension since you will have a new 90 day entry from a visa to extend.

They should of accepted the 4 months you had when you applied for your extension. 

Yes i thought they should have accepted the 4 months but..

The immigration officer presented me with a list showing the requirements (See Attachment) that seemed to indicate the 65000Bht had to be pension income rather than what i figured to be as shown in the other document (See attachment again) just a income regardless where it come from. 

 

Looking at the list (Attachment) it says documents to show an income of not less than 65000 SUCH AS, then it goes on to give examples SUCH AS pension income, looking back on it i think she must have interpreted it wrongly and in doing so has caused me no amount of problems.

 

Border run for a 30 day exempt, then a 30 day extension 1900 bht  then a  7 day extension 1900 bht until i go back to the Uk.

Once in the UK apply for a tourist visa 25 UK Pounds, come back convert that to a 90 day 0 at immigration then 30 days before that runs out apply for the extension, what a load of faffing about LOL.

 

Yes i know i should have tried to explain the wording Such as but i really did not realise until i got home and started looking at it in detail.

Regards

TB

 

Requirement for extension of stay.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, tigerbalm said:

Border run for a 30 day exempt, then a 30 day extension 1900 bht  then a  7 day extension 1900 bht until i go back to the Uk.

Once in the UK apply for a tourist visa 25 UK Pounds, come back convert that to a 90 day 0 at immigration then 30 days before that runs out apply for the extension, what a load of faffing about LOL.

Immigration was told in a memorandum done in December to be flexible and to accept less than 12 months of of transfers this year.

You can apply for the non immigrant visa at immigration with a 30 day visa exempt entry or the 30 day extension of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Immigration was told in a memorandum done in December to be flexible and to accept less than 12 months of of transfers this year.

You can apply for the non immigrant visa at immigration with a 30 day visa exempt entry or the 30 day extension of it.

Wasn't the person doing the "telling" Big Joke?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Joe Mcseismic said:

Wasn't the person doing the "telling" Big Joke?

Yes but that does not matter. The directive is still valid. They do not end when a new commissioner is appointed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

Yes but that does not matter. The directive is still valid. They do not end when a new commissioner is appointed.

Lots of laws are valid. It's whether they get enforced, or not. This one still needs be proven. I know Phuket immigration have said, no flexibility.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...