Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 02:25
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

 

rte.jpg

File photo

 

[THAIVISA.COM]:- Following the announcement earlier this month that visa applicants in the UK and Ireland now have to apply online, the Royal Thai Embassy in London has updated its website regarding the requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV) and other Non-Immigrant Visas.

 

Aside from applications now having to be made online, among the most notable changes are that Non-Immigrant Type O (multiple entry) are no longer issued by the Royal Thai Embassy in London.

 

Non O (Multi Entry) visas are valid for one year but the holder of the visa is required to leave Thailand every 90 days.

 

The Non O (Multi Entry) visas offered convenience to some foreigners, particularly those who are married to a Thai but who perhaps work overseas and then return to Thailand multiple times per year.

 

For example, the Non O (Multi Entry) visas are a popular choice among offshore workers who work on rotation and are going in and out of Thailand several times per year.

 

Others simply preferred not having to deal with immigration in Thailand and would obtain the Non O (Multi Entry) from the Thai Embassy in London when they returned to the UK say for an annual holiday.

 

Non O (Single Entry) are still issued by the Royal Thai Embassy in London, but that only grants a stay of 90 days.

 

The requirements for Non-Immigrant Type O (single entry only) from Thai Embassy in London are as follows:

 

  • For dependent child (age below 20 years): A copy of birth certificate, a copy each of employment letter, passport and visa of the parent who is going to work in Thailand, and a copy of registration of the company or organisation where the parent will work
     
  • For accompanying spouse : A copy of marriage certificate, a copy each of employment letter, passport and visa of the  leading spouse, and a copy of registration of the company or organisation where the spouse will work
     
  • For accompanying a Thai spouse : A copy of marriage certificate, a copy of Thai passport/a copy of Thai ID of spouse, and (3 months bank statement showing monthly income of more than £1,500.)
     
  • For accompanying a Thai child : A copy of Thai birth certificate, a copy of the Thai child's passport/Thai ID, a copy of marriage certificate to a Thai spouse or divorce paper/child custody paper (in case of divorce), and (3 months bank statement showing monthly income of more than £1,500.)
     
  • For working at an NGO/volunteer work : An official recommendation letter or employment letter from NGO or organisation which undertakes volunteer work in Thailand, registration document of NGO or volunteer organisation
     
  • For pensioner (aged 50 or over) : A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000

 

Offshore workers who used to obtain a Non O (Multi Entry) from the Thai Embassy in London could also instead now enter Thailand on tourist visas or visa exempt entries but once a person has a history of back to back tourist visas or several visa exempt entries in their passport, it is increasingly likely they will come under scrutiny of an immigration official when trying to enter Thailand at an airport or land border crossing.  

 

It is also worth noting that Non O (Multi Entry) based upon marriage are still available nearby Thai Embassies and Consulates.

 

Non O (Multi Entry) based upon marriage can be obtained at the Royal Thai Consulates in Savannakhet, Laos and Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam with no financial proof, while the Royal Thai Consulate in Penang, Malaysia with 400k baht in a bank or proof of income.

 

More info can be found on the Royal Thai Embassy London website:

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84508-Non-Immigrant-visas.html#6

 

Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

 

The Royal Thai Embassy in London has also updated its requirements for those applying to a Single Entry Tourist Visa (SETV).

 

Those applying for an SETV now need to show a confirmed air ticket, proof of accommodation in Thailand, such as a hotel booking and proof that they have sufficient finances to support their stay.

 

The requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visa (SETV) from Thai Embassy in London are as follows:

 

Required Documents (from 15 June 2019)

 

For Single Entry (stay up to 60 days)

 

  • A current passport with validity not less than 6 months and at least 2 blank pages
  • Printout of visa application form submitted online, with bar code
  • Confirmed air ticket to Thailand
  • Proof of accommodation in Thailand e.g. hotel booking, invitation letter from family or friend in Thailand
  • Proof of financial support e.g. bank statements, proof of earnings, sponsorship letter
  • Proof of residence in the UK or Ireland (if applicants are not nationals of these countries) e.g. long stay visa, residence permit, BRP card

 

More info can be found on the Royal Thai Embassy London website:

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84451-Tourist-Visa.html

 

30 Day Visa Exempt

 

The Royal Thai Embassy London website also reminds people visiting Thailand on the 30 day  visa exemption scheme that they must show proof of funds and proof of onward travel.

 

The requirements as per the Embassy’s website are:

 

Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption scheme must show the documents listed below at the port of entry:

 

Proof of adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand i.e. traveller’s cheque or cash equivalent to 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family.

 

Proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date (**otherwise a tourist visa must be obtained).

 

More info: http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84451-Tourist-Visa.html

 

 
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's getting harder and harder for those who want to stay long time in Thailand.

I can see the Savanakhet consulate getting even more busy than it already is and will continue until this option will be stopped, And maybe a booking system like Vientiane will come into place.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Where does it say anywhere that a multiple entry tourist visa is no longer available at the London embassy.

It only mentions multiple entry non-o visas. 

 

Would this also mean anyone arriving visa exempt or tv and planning a 1900 baht 30 day extension now have the added expense of having to pay for a change of return flight details ?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Issannative said:

So this is effectively forcing anyone over the age of 50 retired following a spouce to apply for a retirement visa, not a spouse visa.

No

They can still get a single entry non-o visa and apply an extension of stay based upon their spouses extension or OA visa entry.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...