Jump to content
BANGKOK
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

19 hours ago, webfact said:

For pensioner (aged 50 or over) : A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000

(Where it says  One of )The requirements for Non-Immigrant Type O (single entry only) from Thai Embassy in London are as follows (SEE ABOVE)

Does that mean £10,000 coming in to your Bank account every month (like an income) 

Or a balance of £10,000 a month for 3 months (like your balance does not drop below £10,000 for 3 months)

Or a average of £10,000 spread out evenly over the 3 months (Like £3333.33 every month)

Regards

TB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have I missed something, just get the single entry non-immigrant 0 visa then apply in Thailand for a multiple entry stamp. 

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, tigerbalm said:

Seems a little steep

 

To visit Thailand? More than a little steep 😉

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, GalaxyMan said:

Have you ever tried to get a Schengen area visa? 🙄 I'm going through the process right now for my Thai girlfriend so that we can take a trip to Europe. I wish it were as easy as the Thai requirements, which are not the least bit unreasonable. Last I read, the Americans now want access to your social media accounts for the past 5 years to get a tourist visa. You're complaining about Thailand?

Over the years I have obtained schengen area visas for 3 women for at least 10 different trips.. The irish issued one in 30 mins, no bookings or flights and purely the promise I would later buy insurance.. The rest are trivially easy if you simply follow the guidelines.. My wife has a 5 year tourist visa for uk, no reporting, no TM30s, can buy land, etc etc etc.. 

What precisely is hard ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We need 20,000 plus wifes and families to march into Bangkok and hand in a petition for change...

If they could get a few, newly elected, MPs onboard even better and now is the time while the changes in government are happening.

Us expats will never influence any changes but 1000s of upset families might have some impact ?

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, LivinLOS said:

Over the years I have obtained schengen area visas for 3 women for at least 10 different trips.. The irish issued one in 30 mins, no bookings or flights and purely the promise I would later buy insurance.. The rest are trivially easy if you simply follow the guidelines.. My wife has a 5 year tourist visa for uk, no reporting, no TM30s, can buy land, etc etc etc.. 

What precisely is hard ??

We're going to Portugal, where I lived for many years and for whose government I have zero respect. Not quite as corrupt as Thailand is about the best I can do. I have a Schengen passport and have written a letter of sponsorship, assuming all responsibility for everything. The paperwork is copies of all passports, hers and mine, letters from my bank attesting to my financial wherewithal, copies of all travel reservations, proof of place to stay, proof of insurance (for her), letter from her job stating the particulars of her employment and dates for which she has permission to miss work for the trip, copies of her bank books, copies of any and all deeds for property that she owns. And she needs to travel from Samui to Bangkok for the whole biometric nonsense. Nothing can be done online. All paperwork has to be turned in personally. It's not that it's hard, it's a huge PITA.

 

I understand what they're doing. This is about stopping people from entering and staying to find work, has nothing at all to do with security ala ISIS, et al. And yes, once you're in, you're in and none of the Thai nonsense about reporting like a paroled prisoner. You can do anything but work legally.

 

My point is that getting into Thailand is a piece of cake comparatively, and the 90-day reporting is a PITA, but no big deal. Takes me less than 30 minutes from the time I leave home until I get back. Small price to pay for being allowed to live here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It certainly looks like Thailand don't want regular visitors to Thailand! Within a few years there's going to be no westerners visiting Thailand at all. 😭

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, VBF said:

My point exactly, as i said earlier. I don't need another SETV for a few months, so i'm going to be monitoring this thread and others and see what transpires. i may well telephone or email the embassy and ask.

Good luck with that. I've never emailed the London Embassy but when you phone 'em it just rings and rings and no one answers.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, jacko45k said:

Perplexing that the SETV is requiring..

Proof of financial support e.g. bank statements, proof of earnings, sponsorship letter

This is very unspecific as to amounts.

Why are they changing rules for tourists, surely they want them. And anyone planning on over 30 days would feel better having a Visa.

Far as I know, most tourists arrive on visa exempt and stay less than the entire 30 days. 

I like the oft repeated saying, "they just want us to give them money but not arrive".

I'm guessing, but methinks the western tourist on a visa is becoming less and less important as the Chinese take over.

Over my years as a long term "guest", I noticed how much more difficult it was becoming to renew an extension, so now it's just the tourist visa's turn to become harder to obtain.

 

IMO, the good old days when westerners were welcome are over.

Sad, but it was great, and then it wasn't.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jimn said:

The thread is about multi entry O visa not O-A visa which are totally different.

 

The heading refers to the Non O Multi Entry visa not the O visa ME visa. O and Non O are not the same. 

 

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London

I'm not being smart, I'm as confused as anyone else might be.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, falang1969 said:

If you have a current valid Non-Imm "O" Multi Entry, I am presuming you can still do a border run to Mae Sae (for example) just before it expires, to get the additional 90 days?

Yes. Just back from there yesterday.

No problems on the Thai side but swarms of young Chinese clogging up Burmese immigration applying for some kind of visa. Had to shoulder my way to the front of a long queue to explain I was only doing a turnaround. Had I not done so would have been there over an hour instead of usual 5 minutes..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, yogi100 said:

The heading refers to the Non O Multi Entry visa not the O visa ME visa. O and Non O are not the same. 

Non is short for non immigrant. The O means others. Just saying a O visa is not correct.

It could be a non-o or a non-oa or a non-ox visa. Those three visas are completely different.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, dave moir said:

It certainly looks like Thailand don't want regular visitors to Thailand! Within a few years there's going to be no westerners visiting Thailand at all. 😭

The former justifications for visiting and staying in Thailand are quickly evaporating.

 

However the one remaining advantage is that some medical care and almost all dental treatment is worth coming for.

 

Are there any visa categories that allow regular visits for medical/ dental reasons?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, mindfulness said:

Have I missed something, just get the single entry non-immigrant 0 visa then apply in Thailand for a multiple entry stamp. 

You can't. You have to get a ME visa in your own country before coming to the LOS. You can't convert a SE Non O visa to a ME at the Immigrations Office nor at the airport.

 

Can you?

 

I doubt the Thai authorities would allow something as easy, straight forward and as convenient as that especially where us falangs are concerned.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just did a clean up of this topic making it several posts shorter for various reasons.

No further notice will be given when posts are removed.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   2 members

×
×
  • Create New...