Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 July 2019 22:31
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, jacko45k said:

So we CAN expect the availability of a Non Imm O Multiple to diminish.... Will nearby consulates and Embassies also go to E-Visa in time?

That depends on the MFA and when and where they introduce the system.

So far it's a PITA by all reports.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, wobalt said:

Maybe Germany next, but there would be still the language barrier,
You would have to translate the docs to English and then to sent it by post? to the embassy for certification. What is then the sense to it?

Never thought about that one, good point, is that what the applicants in China have to do (out of curiosity)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

11 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

On the embassy website. But not on the online application site for a non-o visa.

It does not menton one for being 50 or over at all. See: https://thaievisa.go.th/Home/Family

 

 

Follow the visa and consular services links on the on line website and it takes you to here:

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84508-Non-Immigrant-visas.html

 

visa options thai embassy london.pdf

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, sumrit said:

Follow the visa and consular services links on the on line website and it takes you to here:

Where are they on the online application site. https://thaievisa.go.th/Home/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anybody knows what are the conditions for an EX visa?


Gesendet von iPad mit Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, wobalt said:

Does anybody knows what are the conditions for an EX visa?

Can you tell me what the EX visa is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, wobalt said:

Maybe Germany next, but there would be still the language barrier,
You would have to translate the docs to English and then to sent it by post? to the embassy for certification. What is then the sense to it?

No you wouldn't.

Have you read any French screaming about translating documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lovethailandelite said:

Single entry only

How about a link to it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EX visa is for skilled workers or experts as mentioned on the visa list

"EX" To undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist.


Gesendet von iPad mit Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

How about a link to it.

You need to log in, put your country and type of passport and where exactly you want to attend to collect the visa. Then you select the reason of wanting to visit Thailand. That is how E visa works. You don't go in and select a type of visa. You select a reason to visit. The system selects the correct visa type.
You cannot put links from inside the system

Edited by Lovethailandelite
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, wobalt said:

EX visa is for skilled workers or experts as mentioned on the visa list

It only appears on the list of non immigrant visas. 

Note it is black instead of blue like the others are that can be clicked to go the list of requirements.

No list of requirements that I can find on the embassy website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There could be several different reasons to visit?


Gesendet von iPad mit Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Lovethailandelite said:

You need to log in, put your country and type of passport. Then you select the reason of wanting to visit Thailand. That is how E visa works. You don't go in and select a type of visa. You select a reason to visit. The system selects the correct visa type

I not going to register on the site since I will never be applying for a visa on the site.

I think most things are shown on the homepage of the site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...