Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 August 2019 07:24
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

" that visa applicants in the UK and Ireland now have to apply online,"

 This is not quite correct, it should read Northern Ireland, Irish citizens apply at the Thai Consulate in Dublin and although subject to London approval the website is still showing paper application through the Consulate.

 

"Aside from applications now having to be made online, among the most notable changes are that Non-Immigrant Type O (multiple entry) are no longer issued by the Royal Thai Embassy in London."

This statement implies that the removal of the Non O ME is a London issue whereas it is in fact an online issue. This was quite evident from the China setup prior to the UK going online. The online system will be used by all embassies and consulates in due course.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, BoBoTheClown said:

Way too many people have taken advantage of this visa and now the party is over. You are not supposed to live in Thailand on that visa. And, why would anyone apply for an extension of stay, which is the correct thing to do to live in Thailand, if you are allowed to get a Non O based on marriage that is good for one year without the hassle?  Doesn't make sense so they fixed it. 

 

Theres's nothing to say that people cant choose to live here on that visa, for many with family, children etc, its ideal as they can take vacations together when they need to leave the country, why extend, then have to get a re-entry permit when you don't need to?. For this type of visa holder there are several other places who are currently issuing NON o ME, so it's not as if they've stopped altogether (yet?). It also works out a lot cheaper to go to a neighbouring country to obtain one rather than having to fly back to the UK.

 

Joe

Edited by PST
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
27 minutes ago, sumrit said:

If you get a SE non O, you then get a one year extension and that give you a total of 15 months travelling to and from Thailand. If you're in Thailand near the end of that period you renew your extension. If not, you just get a new SE non O and repeat the process.

That is a feasible option for people who can arrange a three month visit to see their family, or who can conveniently return for a month at the right time to apply for the extension. For many, it is simply not going to work. The best workaround for some (if multi entry Non O is discontinued everywhere) is going to be a 10,000 baht, 2-day detour via somewhere like Ho Chi Minh City before each visit to see their family.

 

EDIT: For those on something like a 28/28 rotation on an oil rig, the Thailand Elite visa is going to look increasingly like a relatively economical solution.

Edited by BritTim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For accompanying a Thai spouse : A copy of marriage certificate, a copy of Thai passport/a copy of Thai ID of spouse, and (3 months bank statement showing monthly income of more than £1,500.)

 

So are we back to the "you have to be in full time employment" to get a Visa. If you have large lumpsum that is not good enough? Or is there a grey area that has to be confirmed by Thai Visa members actually going through the motions and reporting back. Why can they never make these requirements clear.

And what has your wifes Thai passport got to do with it anyway!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now what is going to happen for those already worried... panicked even... about renewing their extension based on retirment (single or married)? Then there is the question what changes are there going to be for the work permit holders (teachers etc) who already pay thai tax? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BritTim said:

That is a feasible option for people who can arrange a three month visit to see their family, or who can conveniently return for a month at the right time to apply for the extension. For many, it is simply not going to work. The best workaround for some (if multi entry Non O is discontinued everywhere) is going to be a 10,000 baht, 2-day detour via somewhere like Ho Chi Minh City before each visit to see their family.

With a further 60 day extension option to visit family that's a three month window to organise an extension. That's a feesable amount of time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, chrisinth said:

They've just stripped the threads completely off the screws they have at the minute.

 

That looks complicated for any type of visa; is this just the British Embassy or do other countries have similar submittals?

Right now, this is implemented in China, the UK and France (but thankfully not yet at the consulates). Supposedly, the intention is to extend this wonderful system to other locations in time.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sumrit said:

With a further 60 day extension option to visit family that's a three month window to organise an extension. That's a feesable amount of time. 

The 60-day extension does not change the need for someone on 28/28 rotation to be in Thailand for a 30-day window (making the application, then returning after the under consideration period). I do not think you are able to apply for the one-year extension, then concurrently the 60-day extension so you are not locked into a precise schedule for the extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if the multiple entry Non O is still available at the official consulates in the UK? I know the honorary consulates are not allowed to issue them, but unsure about Glasgow and Dublin. If so, application in person there might be a possible workaround for some.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...