Jump to content
BANGKOK
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

12 hours ago, Greenwich Boy said:

...Have I read the London Embassy page correctly that I can get a SE non o that will be valid for 90 days if I have 10k Stg in the bank for 3 months? No flight, hotels required? Many Thanks

 

If you can post a link to the web page where you read that it will be easier for others to check it and tell you how they read it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, KhaoYai said:

I find your answer a little patronising but nevertheless, let's deal with it...........When they bought the truck and built the house, there was no question of ME Non O's not being available.

I'm not attempting to be patronising, just realistic.

Your friend was obtaining the correct Visa for the purpose it was meant for.

He's in a minority that Immigration don't care about.

His circumstances and work rota's are his problem as far as they are concerned.

 

In the short term he can continue to obtain the Non Imm O ME at a number of other Embassies/Consulates.

Longer term he may be forced into another alternative option.

Immigration have a record of suddenly thrusting changes without notice.

 

4 hours ago, KhaoYai said:

The changes to the UK immigration requirements in terms of the financial requirement did not affect those already there.

Your wrong, I can assure they affected anyone who didn't already have Indefinite Leave to Remain.

My wife was one year into her qualifying 2 year period and if I hadn't been able to meet the financial requirement the following year, she would have been forced to leave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, VBF said:
13 hours ago, Greenwich Boy said:

UK passport. Over 50. Flight to and out of Thailand booked. Stay is over 60 days but less than 90. Just my winter break, no family involved. SETV used to work fine but now the flight out proof within 60 days is a pain. I nearly always fly somewhere but do not book it until I get to Thailand.

Have I read the London Embassy page correctly that I can get a SE non o that will be valid for 90 days if I have 10k Stg in the bank for 3 months? No flight, hotels required? Many Thanks

I've asked that question earlier in the thread and it has so far not received a reply - thanks for bumping it 👍

That's what it states.

Flight and hotel accommodation was never previously requested for the Non O anyway.

 

  • Non-Immigrant Type (Retirement (pensioner aged 50 or above with a state pension who wants to stay in Thailand for no longer than 90 days) - single entry only)
  •  
  • Financial evidence e.g. A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000
  • Confirmation of legal residence in the UK or Ireland

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84508-Non-Immigrant-visas.html

 

However on the E-Visa pages there is no mention of the Non Imm O being available for the purpose of retirement.

https://thaievisa.go.th/Home/Family

 

Whilst the Embassies cannot change the type of Visas on offer from the E-Visa application site, they can change the class of who they will offer the Visa to.

 

You should also note

The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the rights to request for other additional documents, depending on the type of Non-Immigrant Visa.

Edited by Tanoshi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

That's what it states.

Flight and hotel accommodation was never previously requested for the Non O anyway.

 

  • Non-Immigrant Type (Retirement (pensioner aged 50 or above with a state pension who wants to stay in Thailand for no longer than 90 days) - single entry only)
  •  
  • Financial evidence e.g. A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000
  • Confirmation of legal residence in the UK or Ireland

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84508-Non-Immigrant-visas.html

 

However on the E-Visa pages there is no mention of the Non Imm O being available for the purpose of retirement.

https://thaievisa.go.th/Home/Family

 

Whilst the Embassies cannot change the type of Visas on offer from the E-Visa application site, they can change the class of who they will offer the Visa to.

 

You should also note

The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the rights to request for other additional documents, depending on the type of Non-Immigrant Visa.

We're asking about without State Pension here...that very critical "OR3-month bank statement of at least £10,000

@Tanoshi I believe we've addressed this together earlier on........that very critical "OR" has always been my question - if it's true, it answers my questions as I do not yet get the State Pension and just want between 60 and 90 days in Thailand at a time.

Edited by VBF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, VBF said:

I've asked that question earlier in the thread and it has so far not received a reply - thanks for bumping it 👍

Its quite easy actually - if you don't meet the requirements for a SE Non O just get a SETV and apply for a 30 day extension. If worried about flights out - go on the budget airline's websites, there are usually flights with poor timings available for 1000 - 1500 baht. Book one and don't use it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just did a small cleanup of this topic by removing several bickering, flaming, persona attacks, off topic posts and etc.

Time to end it or this topic will be closed.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tanoshi said:

 

I also stated I was a UK citizen with Chinese residency. (Testing)

It allowed me a selection via drop down box of where to submit my application, the London Embassy or any of the Chinese Consulates and the Embassy in Beijing.

Why do I have a feeling that any sort of Thai visa will only be available only in the country of citizenship or the country of legal residence (proven with extra documentation), if all Embassies are to migrate to this online system?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that info (#697), So is the "visiting and staying with applicants family....more than 60 days" the selection for the married to a Thai purpose, or is there another combination....

 

So Dad could still do a non-O SE, as it says not more than 90 days (rather than more than 60). Good news I can just pin his state pension on and could include a statement of the account it's payed into, should be no doubt then...or he could do a 60 one but the 90 day would give him some time should be sick on day 59, or any other unforeseen....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, KhaoYai said:

Its quite easy actually - if you don't meet the requirements for a SE Non O just get a SETV and apply for a 30 day extension. If worried about flights out - go on the budget airline's websites, there are usually flights with poor timings available for 1000 - 1500 baht. Book one and don't use it.

I actually discussed that earlier in the thread - I'm attempting to avoid having to buy a flight before getting a visa. Previously, I have had an SETV annually and extended beyond the 60 days when in Thailand. It was simple with the old manual system. If I can get a SE Non O it would save having to do an extension anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

Yes, you can.

I've just been playing around with the site changing details.

The option for Non O over 50 is clearly available.

1888547880_Purposeofvisit..PNG.e7dcbffd2296512e2af9992628ac3d14.PNG

 

I then changed my age to 48 and it wouldn't allow me to proceed past step 1.

 

I also stated I was a UK citizen with Chinese residency. (Testing)

It allowed me a selection via drop down box of where to submit my application, the London Embassy or any of the Chinese Consulates and the Embassy in Beijing.

From information you provide it will preselect certain options or offer alternative options via drop down boxes.

If you enter details that don't match the criteria for a particular Visa type it will not allow you to proceed.

Good work @Tanoshi 👍 I haven't yet attempted to apply, but am trying to get my ducks in a row for when I do need to make decisions. I'm also, as I mentioned earlier, going to email the embassy with some questions - these threads help to define exactly what to ask them and keep it as brief as possible.  I shall post when that happens.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, UKresonant said:

Thanks for that info (#697), So is the "visiting and staying with applicants family....more than 60 days" the selection for the married to a Thai purpose, or is there another combination....

What I posted was for the Non Imm O SE Visa. (90 day)

If you chose the option of visiting and staying with applicants family, you'd require more documents.

 

Non-Immigrant Type (Visiting or staying with applicant's family resided in Thailand (more than 60 days) - single entry only)

  • Proof of relationship to a family in Thailand, e.g. a copy of marriage certificate / birth certificate / certificate of adoption
  • Personal details of a family in Thailand, e.g. ID card, Passport and the visa page or stay permit in Thailand
  • Proof of accommodation in Thailand e.g. hotel bookings, invitation letters from family/friends in Thailand
  • Financial evidence e.g. bank statements, proof of earnings, proof of sponsorship from a third party
  • Confirmation of legal residence in the UK or Ireland

 

1 hour ago, UKresonant said:

So Dad could still do a non-O SE, as it says not more than 90 days (rather than more than 60). Good news I can just pin his state pension on and could include a statement of the account it's payed into, should be no doubt then...or he could do a 60 one but the 90 day would give him some time should be sick on day 59, or any other unforeseen....

Dad can apply for the Non Imm O 90 day Visa with proof of state pension.

Far less documentation required.

 

  • Non-Immigrant Type (Retirement (pensioner aged 50 or above with a state pension who wants to stay in Thailand for no longer than 90 days) - single entry only)
  •  
  • Financial evidence e.g. A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000
  • Confirmation of legal residence in the UK or Ireland
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

What I posted was for the Non Imm O SE Visa. (90 day)

If you chose the option of visiting and staying with applicants family, you'd require more documents.

 

Non-Immigrant Type (Visiting or staying with applicant's family resided in Thailand (more than 60 days) - single entry only)

  • Proof of relationship to a family in Thailand, e.g. a copy of marriage certificate / birth certificate / certificate of adoption
  • Personal details of a family in Thailand, e.g. ID card, Passport and the visa page or stay permit in Thailand
  • Proof of accommodation in Thailand e.g. hotel bookings, invitation letters from family/friends in Thailand
  • Financial evidence e.g. bank statements, proof of earnings, proof of sponsorship from a third party
  • Confirmation of legal residence in the UK or Ireland

 

Dad can apply for the Non Imm O 90 day Visa with proof of state pension.

Far less documentation required.

 

  • Non-Immigrant Type (Retirement (pensioner aged 50 or above with a state pension who wants to stay in Thailand for no longer than 90 days) - single entry only)
  •  
  • Financial evidence e.g. A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000
  • Confirmation of legal residence in the UK or Ireland

For the Pension related Visa surely the fact you would forwarding a copy of your Pension Statement which indicates your UK address, re legal address ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, VBF said:

Good work @Tanoshi 👍 I haven't yet attempted to apply, but am trying to get my ducks in a row for when I do need to make decisions. I'm also, as I mentioned earlier, going to email the embassy with some questions - these threads help to define exactly what to ask them and keep it as brief as possible.  I shall post when that happens.

 

 

I'd advise anyone with question to 'register', set up your profile details, then 'log in' and play around with the various options and choices. It's a SMART system.

Then change your profile details and try again.

Once you've chosen the Visa type and purpose of stay, check the relevant Embassy website for their requirement of documents, before attaching any documents and submitting the application.

 

You can at any time go back to the previous page, or save pages.

Edited by Tanoshi
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Jumbo1968 said:

For the Pension related Visa surely the fact you would forwarding a copy of your Pension Statement which indicates your UK address, re legal address ?

Confirmation of legal address isn't requested.

Confirmation of legal residence is .. that's your Passport, or if a foreigner residing in the UK a permit to reside their legally.

 

In the profile section you add your UK address.

This would be used in the case of firstly applying online, then submitting passport and relevant documents choosing the postal option for the return of your documents.

You could put a friend or family members address in. That is where postal applications will be returned to.

Edited by Tanoshi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...