Jump to content
BANGKOK
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

On the subject of an O-X visa being an alternative to the Multi Entry Non O - another downside to that route is the requirement to have 3 million baht in a Thai bank account. 1.8 million initially with the remaining 1.2 million deposited within 1 year. Applicants must also have an income of at least 1.2 million per year.

 

  • Applicants must have money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand with the amount of not less than 1.8 million Baht and have income with the amount of not less than 1.2 million Baht per year. Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year.

The money in (a) and (b) must be kept in bank account at least 1 year before withdrawing and, within another next year, the money must be left in the account with the amount of not less than 1.5 million Baht and can only be spent in Thailand.

  1. Applicants must have no forbidden diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E 2535) which include Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction and third stage of Syphilis.
  2. Applicants must have Thai medical insurance during their stay in Thailand (per the approval of the Office of Insurance Commission) and medical claims for outpatient must not be less than 40,000 Baht, for inpatient must not be less than 400,000 Baht.

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84508-Non-Immigrant-visas.html#8

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
47 minutes ago, KhaoYai said:

On the subject of an O-X visa being an alternative to the Multi Entry Non O - another downside to that route is the requirement to have 3 million baht in a Thai bank account. 1.8 million initially with the remaining 1.2 million deposited within 1 year. Applicants must also have an income of at least 1.2 million per year.

 

  •  

So what's the question?

 

The standard requirement is 3M baht. If you don't have all the cash when you apply, they will take 1.8M baht first and allow you to top up the rest of 1.2M baht within 1 year. And you are asked to provide evidence that you are financially capable to cover that 1.2M within a year, out of income of minimum 1.2M.

 

Or just put 3M upfront.

 

People are mostly complaining about the insurance aspect when it comes to the O-X visa, but it has indeed higher monetary requirements than O-A.

Edited by lkv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 hours ago, lkv said:

So what's the question?

No question - this is following on from some other posts I made about a friend who may have a serious problem if he can't get a new Multi O next year.  Someone suggested he could apply for an O-X - I stated that was not suitable and costly.  The 3 million in the bank requirement is one reason I didn't give before.

 

Some posts have been removed which is why you may think I'm missing a question.

Edited by KhaoYai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Another potential anomaly with the London E-Visa service.  The amended website still lists an O-A as being available as Multi Entry (as it also does for an O-X). Given that all other O categories have been amended to Single Entry, I wonder what the position of a spouse accompanying an O-A applicant would be.

 

The website states:

 

'If you wish to be accompanied by spouse, the marriage certificate will be attached. But your spouse will be granted Non-Immigrant “O” instead of “O-A”(Long Stay)'

 

According to the OP here, the statement on their website and what I was told verbally by a member of the visa section at London, a standard Non O is only available as a single entry. So, the applicant gets a 12 month multi but their spouse gets a 90 day single???  That's either another mistake, they expect the spouse to apply for an extension or the system does allow standard Non O multis.

Edited by KhaoYai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, KhaoYai said:

According to the OP here, the statement on their website and what I was told verbally by a member of the visa section at London, a standard Non O is only available as a single entry. So, the applicant gets a 12 month multi but their spouse gets a 90 day single???  That's either another mistake, they expect the spouse to apply for an extension or the system does allow standard Non O multis.

The spouse would not need a multiple entry non-o visa since they are eligible to get a extension based upon their spouses OA visa entry. Then it the they want to travel they can get a single or multiple re-entry permit. 

Some embassies were pushing the spouse to get a multiple entry non-o visa that is not needed and some may still be doing it. Why would the spouse want a multiple entry non-o visa that only allows a 90 day stay when the others visa allows unlimited one year entries.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/22/2019 at 11:56 AM, wobalt said:

EX visa is for skilled workers or experts as mentioned on the visa list

"EX" To undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist.


Gesendet von iPad mit Thaivisa Connect

I am the best pancake maker in my village. Does it qualify me as a skilled worker?

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Has anyone reported the proof of outward travel being enforced?

 

I have a friend on a stamp from Myanmar flying out to Italy for a few days then plans to enter on visa exempt (for the 2nd time this year). But then she is going to convert to a Non B as she has all the required documents but not enough time to make the application before she has to leave for a wedding.

 

She has entered once by air and once by land, ever. She is a U.K. citizen.

Edited by natalieee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, natalieee said:

Has anyone reported the proof of outward travel being enforced?

I have a friend on a stamp from Myanmar flying out to Italy for a few days then plans to enter on visa exempt (for the 2nd time this year).

Not at immigration on entry. It may be that airline will ask for flight out within 30 day of arrival to check in for their flight.

You friend could buy a low cost one way ticket to any nearby country that will be accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/20/2019 at 11:20 AM, GeorgeCross said:

keep tightening.. a few more screws and no-one will qualify for any type of visa!

 

 

 

Agree with you, it is already affecting Thais tourism sector, read news about it, oh yes, they blame Thai baht lol

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/20/2019 at 9:17 PM, fresher said:

Oh yes, thank you. It is the Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV) that is 60 days. So I can get Non-O single entry visas for each 12 week trip. Just have to apply twice a year instead of once. Not so bad?

That still puts you 6 months in country for the year, as a "tourist." 

 

Even retirees may appear like they are working illegally here, to immigration.   🤣

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/30/2019 at 5:38 AM, KhaoYai said:

Another potential anomaly with the London E-Visa service.  The amended website still lists an O-A as being available as Multi Entry (as it also does for an O-X). Given that all other O categories have been amended to Single Entry, I wonder what the position of a spouse accompanying an O-A applicant would be.

A common misconception (based on some similarity in the names) is that the long stay O-A and O-X visas are similar to the Non O visas. This is not the case. The Non O has some similarity to the Non B, Non Ed, Non R and various other short stay visas. Indeed, Non O ("other") is simply a catch all used for cases for which there are not specific short stay visas.

 

One website that explains the Non-Immigrant short stay visa categories well is http://www.thaiembassy.ca/en/visiting-thailand/visas/types-visas-periods-stay-fees/non-immigrant-visa. You should note that the website has separate sections for the completely different O-A and O-X (long stay) visas which are always multiple entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused for the 1 year retirement visa will they take a combination of  pension + lump sum savings into account like they used to??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Alsyapal said:

I'm confused for the 1 year retirement visa will they take a combination of  pension + lump sum savings into account like they used to??

I assume you are asking about a OA long stay visa for retirement issued by the embassy in London. The answer for it is yes they will accept a combination of income and money in the bank to reach a total for the equivalent of 800k baht required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...