Jump to content
BANGKOK 18 August 2019 12:12
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, terryofcrete said:

All these rules ... you would think it was a nice place ... 

it is, it's got some lovely golden temples, Robinson lifestyle, monkeys in Lopburi and stuff.

Shame both our 'hostile environment' and Thai bureaucracy overdrive makes it an

increasingly miserable experience VISA wise, for us farangs already crazy enough to marry and start families with thai women 😄

Edited by mvsaraburi
can't spell english, reading too many visa docs in thai
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

No changes other than doing the online application. 

Having just been on the site and as my Thai wife and I only come for the winter the only changes seem to be single entry and on-line application. The financials and documentation seem to be the same The only thing I am unclear about is that would I have to do 90 day reporting or is it that I can stay for say 120 days then leave at which point the visa is then considered used and thus no longer valid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

No

They can still get a single entry non-o visa and apply an extension of stay based upon their spouses extension or OA visa entry.

I have a Non O Immigrant Multi Entry based on me being in receipt of my UK Pension from London which allows me 90 Days in Thailand.

 

Does it now mean I can only have a Single Entry then have too apply again when I go back too the UK every 90 Days at £150 ?

 

My current Non O Multi Entry expires on April the 4th 2020, if I leave in Match 2020 will I still get another 3 months from the date I re-enter Thailand ?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, MrBanks said:

Another poster has pointed out that this visa is not available at any Embassy which is using the on-line process, which surely one day they all will be, which, if a true statement means that eventually this visa will disappear and no longer be available in Ho Chi Mihn or other such places.

If IRC the Thai Embassy in Singapore's online options include a multi Non-O based on marriage, there was a report early in the year or late last year. 

 

Just looking at the website the multi-entry option is still on offer.

 

https://www.thaiembassy.sg/visa-matters-/-consular/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa-o-thai-spouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got my one year renewal today on retirement visa. I showed monthly income coming into BKK bank rather than lump sum. Had to jump thru many hoops and after 3 trips to the bank and immigration, got it. Circus!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Chivas said:

Fun and games coming. I would need to provide bank statements but currently online only and you cant screenshot from a banking app in my case the Halifax for a SETV

Going to have to return to paper statements.

2nd problem that whilst I stay 6-7 weeks it goes without saying no one pays all of that upfront for obvious reasons and in my case I normally a book a week online and go from there subsequently

So is the requirement that you have all 7 weeks paid for up front lol....bye Thailand I've had enough of this shit

Farcical

@Chivas I'm in the same position as you more or less

 

1st problem:

If your bank accounts are online, (mine are too) then logging into a PC and screenshotting the statement (Windows > Print to PDF is how I do it anyway) gets around that problem, or even, if allowed, downloading the statement as a PDF.

BUT I really am not inclined to leave my account number and sort code visible!  So can I obfuscate them and meet the requirements?

 

2nd problem:

As you asked, do you actually have to pay for the accommodation, or just book it and get a confirmation email from the hotel or wherever?

 

And a 3rd problem - I've never bought my air ticket until i've got my visa before - looks like that's changed too. So if the visa is denied, you've wasted the fare money, or at least part of it (cancellation fee)

Edited by VBF
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, howbri said:

I just got my one year renewal today on retirement visa. I showed monthly income coming into BKK bank rather than lump sum. Had to jump thru many hoops and after 3 trips to the bank and immigration, got it. Circus!

 

and people wonder why cheangwhattana is busy nowadays

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, webfact said:

For pensioner (aged 50 or over) : A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000

This has been the financial requirement when applying in Munich Thai consulate for a while.

They now have a few add. requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Stocky said:

If IRC the Thai Embassy in Singapore's online options include a multi Non-O based on marriage, there was a report early in the year or late last year. 

 

Just looking at the website the multi-entry option is still on offer.

 

https://www.thaiembassy.sg/visa-matters-/-consular/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa-o-thai-spouse

The issue is that you must hold a Singapore Residency or a Work Permit to actually get a one year visa ME visa plus on top 400,000 Baht.

 

I hold a Singapore PR but prefer to get my paperwork done in Berlin which at this moment is still ok.

 

I do have plans in hand now that after 32 years in Thailand it's time to move on. Singapore is my first option due to the high standard of schooling compared to schools in Thailand.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, VBF said:

@Chivas I'm in the same position as you more or less and your post begs the following:

1st problem:

If your bank accounts are online, (mine is too) then logging into a PC and screenshotting it (Windows > Print to PDF is how I do it anyway) gets around that problem ..BUT I really am not inclined to leave my account number and sort code visible!  So can I obfuscate them and meet the requirements?

 

2nd problem: As you asked, do you actually have to pay for the accommodation, or just book it and get an email from the hotel or wherever?

 

And a 3rd problem - I've never bought my air ticket until i've got my visa before - looks like that's changed too. So if the visa is denied, you've wasted the fare money, or at least part of it (cancellation fee)

Yes all good points. Am not completely savvy re computing but I guess the screenshot can be overcome your way and than print it somewhere and after obscure the sort code etc etc and upload.

Just a farce. 168 times I've landed at Bangkok 167 by the book and just once overstayed albeit with genuine reason. Surely some sort of commom sense could occur here. No stupid question lol

Accomodation God alone knows

Ticketing yes again completely agree

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...