Jump to content
BANGKOK 18 August 2019 00:55
webfact

Non O (Multi Entry) no longer issued at Royal Thai Embassy in London - new financial requirements for Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV)

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, Letseng said:

This has been the financial requirement when applying in Munich Thai consulate for a while.

They now have a few add. requirements.

Before it was Multi Entry which you could ‘squeeze’ 15 months from, now it’s Single Entry 90 Days only.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Easy really, get SE NON O from London (90 days), leave day before visa expires (you'd be leaving the same time anyway if you were on a ME NON O), go to the nearest Embassy outside of Thailand that's currently still issuing ME NON O, get the ME NON O, and utilize it for 15 months, thus effectively getting 18 months overall, admittedly you have paid for 2 visas, but you actually get a longer period of stay by 90 days

 

Joe.

Edited by PST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

No

They can still get a single entry non-o visa and apply an extension of stay based upon their spouses extension or OA visa entry.

Not, if like me they are in and out of the country too frequently to allow time for a marriage extension.. If they had an efficient in country system, which allowed people here for 30 - 60 days to successfully obtain the extension, then sure, but all up it can take 4 - 5 months with the 90 days, wait for the last part of it, go under review for 30 days, and sometimes even a second under review period. 

 

This really does make it awkward, even for a man with plenty of assets, a wife, a home, money to invest etc.. 

 

4 more years until I can get the O-X 10 year option, until then will have to keep bouncing about. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, BritTim said:

Does anyone know if the multiple entry Non O is still available at the official consulates in the UK? I know the honorary consulates are not allowed to issue them, but unsure about Glasgow and Dublin. If so, application in person there might be a possible workaround for some.

Dublin knocked the ME on the head Feb 2018....no notice given except day it came into effect..... they had already made life difficult prior to that with applications going through london.... i had to cancel an application after a week as i needed my passport to go back to work.....previous visa would be processed in 5 working days included post😑.

Edited by William Osborne
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, LivinLOS said:

Not, if like me they are in and out of the country too frequently to allow time for a marriage extension.. If they had an efficient in country system, which allowed people here for 30 - 60 days to successfully obtain the extension, then sure, but all up it can take 4 - 5 months with the 90 days, wait for the last part of it, go under review for 30 days, and sometimes even a second under review period. 

That is not the type of extension I was replying about. It was one for a family member of a person on an extension of stay the poster incorrectly called a spouse visa.

You are writing about an extension of stay based upon marriage to a Thai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am retired and have been travelling to Chiang Mai twice a year for 10-12 weeks at a time, basically spending the winter months on holiday there and coming home to the UK for Christmas with my family. I spend the summer in my UK home. The 12 month Non-O multiple entry visa has been the perfect document. What do I do now? The single entry is only 60 days, and I don't have a permanent address in Thailand for a bank account and retirement visa. Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some off topic posts bringing politics into the discussion have been removed. Political topics and discussions are not allowed on this forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, fresher said:

I am retired and have been travelling to Chiang Mai twice a year for 10-12 weeks at a time, basically spending the winter months on holiday there and coming home to the UK for Christmas with my family. I spend the summer in my UK home. The 12 month Non-O multiple entry visa has been the perfect document. What do I do now? The single entry is only 60 days, and I don't have a permanent address in Thailand for a bank account and retirement visa. Any suggestions?

It’s 90 Days Single Entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, PST said:

Easy really, get SE NON O from London (90 days), leave day before visa expires (you'd be leaving the same time anyway if you were on a ME NON O), go to the nearest Embassy outside of Thailand that's currently still issuing ME NON O, get the ME NON O, and utilize it for 15 months, thus effectively getting 18 months overall, admittedly you have paid for 2 visas, but you actually get a longer period of stay by 90 days

 

Joe.

Yes but would they issue me one on me being in receipt of my U.K. Pension ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I can make out with the help of Ubonjoe's post it seems that if you are over 50 you can still get an O-A or O-X albeit with a few more hoops to jump.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

For the non-immigrant "O" the requirement is stated as:

 

  • For pensioner (aged 50 or over) : A copy of pension statement if the applicant is a pensioner, or a copy of 1-month bank statement showing your income from pension, or 3-month bank statement of at least £10,000 

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84508-Non-Immigrant-visas.html#6

 

The bit that I've marked in red - does that mean that one can show £10K in the bank for 3 months but still NOT be in receipt of a State Pension?

IE - I'm 64 years old, retired but don't get my State Pension for another 2 years, but I could show > £10K in an online, instant-access savings account for 3 months.

 

 

Edited by VBF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
52 minutes ago, MobileContent said:

The issue is that you must hold a Singapore Residency or a Work Permit to actually get a one year visa ME visa plus on top 400,000 Baht.

The report I saw was from a non Singapore resident, the website indicates residency is a requirement for some countries (mainly African/Arab) most western countries are not on that list. I've tried searching for the thread but I can't find it.

 

Importantly this is an online setup that has retained a multi entry option.

 

The financials are not an issue, getting a multi-non O is.

Edited by Stocky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, GalaxyMan said:

Have you ever tried to get a Schengen area visa? 🙄 I'm going through the process right now for my Thai girlfriend so that we can take a trip to Europe. I wish it were as easy as the Thai requirements, which are not the least bit unreasonable. Last I read, the Americans now want access to your social media accounts for the past 5 years to get a tourist visa. You're complaining about Thailand?

Thailand is 3rd world,Schengen is 1st world.You are comparing apples with......

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Jumbo1968 said:

It’s 90 Days Single Entry.

Oh yes, thank you. It is the Single Entry Tourist Visas (SETV) that is 60 days. So I can get Non-O single entry visas for each 12 week trip. Just have to apply twice a year instead of once. Not so bad?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...