Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 July 2019 11:54
AJBangkok

Elite Visa do I need to file a TM30

Recommended Posts

I have the lifetime Thai Eilte SE visa which means I am required to file an extension of stay every 3 months. I usually file at the N1 section at changwattana and I am wondering if I will need to file a TM30 as well this time. As far as I can tell the elite visa is just a glorified tourist visa so even though I can stay here as long as I like without leaving the country I don’t “live” here like someone on a retirement or marriage visa.

 

A second question is do I have to go to Changwattana to get my extension of stay or can I go to Phetchaburi or Hua Hin immigration as even though I generally stay in Bangkok I spend a bit of time in Hua Hin/Cha-am districts 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many did 90 day reporting without one recently, do you go there in person or send them?

 

They prolly won't fine the elite agent on your behalf, if u aren't there it's hard to fine you -.-

 

But in general, yes you are also required to have a tm30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks.i go in person. Do they ask you for a TM30 at the 90 day reporting counter or at the extension of stay counter which is N1 in my case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The TE liaison did my 90 day report for me at CW at the end of last month. I had no TM30 receipt (I've never been asked for a TM30 and I have never submitted one in all the years I've lived in Thailand) and the TE rep was still able to do the the 90 day report on my behalf sans TM30.

 

What happens next time I need to do the 90 day report is anyone's guess, I suppose.

 

I'm not sure if this was just a "one-time deal" or whether I can expect the same result every time.

 

Registered with the online TM30 reporting site on 5/23 - still waiting for approval.

 

As a side note, it's ironic that a background check by TI is required for the TE visa - yet, apparently, the successful completion of this check still isn't enough to assure the powers that be that I'm a "good guy."

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So glad I decided to get Thai citizenship before I'm senile. What a palaces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, humbug said:

is this another wind up elite thread, not living on a visa like marriage or retirement, glorified tourist visa, jeez, you can say marriage and retirement visas are glorified tourist visas as well, as for the living here,its a life time visa which has been set to 90 day extensions, the newer ones are  12 month extensions, funny you mention n1, no one ever apart from myself mentions n1 section on here, and as n1 section is also education section, up until now there hasnt been any mention of tm30 to get an extension before you do the 90 day report, something fishy about this thread

Nothing fishy i’m Only asking because there are a plethora of other threads saying CW needs the TM30 but none of them mentioned elite visas. I have been using the N1 section for 10 years and can remember when it was a sleepy little counter that predominantly handled diplomats. Then the students came and it became a total zoo. For a while they had an elite poster on the glass outside the first counter and they would give priority processing for elite but sometime during big jokes reign it was removed and there was/is no priority. Even when you get there at the open it’s unlikely that you can get processed before they break for lunch as the IO’s give priority to agents with huge bricks of passports from “students” . 

 

Thats why I was asking if I can just use Hua Hin or Phetchaburi immigration instead of CW.  From what I can gather the Elite visa is more like a tourist visa rather than a visa for retirement or marriage. My SE visa only allows 3 month extensions which means I can’t get a 5 year license etc. So i’m Wondering if it’s like any other 3 month extension where you can go to any immigration when you are traveling and get an extension. Does anyone know if that’s the case.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have the 20 year SE membership ?

If so each visa is for 5 years and on each entry you get a 1 year permission to stay, not 90 days !

You have to report every 90 days, not extend.

If you wish to stay at the end of 1 year, you extend your permission to stay by paying the fee and that is when the TM30 is likely to me required.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm leaning toward yes, you do need to file TM30.  I was at immigration in Kalasin yesterday as I was told by Thai Elite I needed to bring a TM0 receipt to Bangkok or Immigration would not put in my Elite Visa.

 

Here is the exact email I received from ThailandElite,

 

Greetings from Thailand Elite Member Contact Center.

 

Thank you very much for your information; we are delighted to have the opportunity to serve you.

 

With regards to your inquiry, you can make a reservation for affixing 1st Thailand Elite Visa at Immigration Bureau in Chaeng Wattana at least 5 working days in advance (which means, it will be available from 26 June 2019 onward if you make a reservation today).

- Please confirm if the visa you're holding now is Tourist Visa.

 

- Before coming to Bangkok to affix the visa, we need yo remind you about TM30. Please find details as following;

 

 

Notification of residence of foreigners for businesses (TM30)

 

The Landlord Notification Receipt, or TM30, is an important document that all foreigners are required to have while staying in Thailand.  It is the responsibility of your landlord or landlady (the owner of the place you're staying) to notify the Immigration in that area when any foreigner stays at his or her property within 24 hours.  If your landlord or landlady doesn't do the report, he or she will be fined 800-1,600 Baht.

 

Once the report is done, there will be a TM30 receipt. You will have to bring the TM30 receipt with you to contact with the immigration office on any matter. 

 

Without TM30 report receipt, you won't be able to affix Thailand Elite Visa at the immigration bureau. The immigration bureau will not allow you to do any activity if you do not have a TM30 receipt. Therefore, no service can, or will, be provided if your landlord has not done TM30 for you.

 

Here are the documents your landlord or landlady will have to prepare:  

A copy of his or her photo ID – signed in BLUE ink
A copy of the title deed (house registration book) for his or her property where you are staying – signed in BLUE ink
A copy of the rental contract Complete a TM30 form, signed in BLUE Ink

Here are the items you need to provide:
A copy of your passport photo page signed in BLUE Ink
A copy of the visa page in your passport signed in BLUE Ink
A copy of the most recent entry stamp in your passport signed in BLUE Ink
A copy of your Departure Card (TM6), which you should keep in your passport signed in BLUE Ink

 

The example form of TM30 is as attached. We are very sorry to inform you that Thailand Elite cannot offer service on this matter, as it's the landlord duty to report your presence.

 

 

Looking forward to hearing from you soon.

Best Regards,

 

---I do not have the lifetime membership, but the 20 year.  I hope this helps.  I should mention, I asked if I fly out of Thailand and back into one of the airports where they can give you the visa at the airport, the TM30 was not required to get the visa, but was still responsible for the owner of the property where I stay to file it.  (They tried to fine the family I stay with in Kalasin 2500 baht for not filing the report within 24 hours of me being in Kalasin.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, The Fat Controller said:

Do you have the 20 year SE membership ?

If so each visa is for 5 years and on each entry you get a 1 year permission to stay, not 90 days !

You have to report every 90 days, not extend.

If you wish to stay at the end of 1 year, you extend your permission to stay by paying the fee and that is when the TM30 is likely to me required.

He has the original Thai Elite visa that only allows 90 day entries or extensions applied for at immigration.

The one year entries became available in 2013 when the PE visa was started.

It think he may have the lifetime Thai Elite membership that was available long ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well @ubonjoe, he did mention the "SE" version right at the beginning, which I am looking at for the future and that is certainly 4 X 5 year visas allowing a year per entry.

Perhaps the OP will clarify which version he has.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, The Fat Controller said:

Well @ubonjoe, he did mention the "SE" version right at the beginning, which I am looking at for the future and that is certainly 4 X 5 year visas allowing a year per entry.

The SE visa was the original Thai Elite visa that only allows 90 day entries and extensions.

The one that allows one year entries is the PE (privileged elite) visa.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although I would never in a million years get an Elite Visa no matter how rich I am, it seems people are buying an Elite Visa, paying 500.000 Bt for five years, and getting nothing at the end of it, it seems there are still complications even after giving away 500.000Bt. The mind sure boggles.

 

Is there nothing uncomplicated where Thai immigration is concerned? It really seems the best way to go now is to use an agent. 😀

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I have the original elite SE visa which is renewable every 5 years for life. It requires me to get an extension of stay every 3 months. I think the new elite visas are called PE visas. Historically I tried to change it to a 20 year visa but it all got mixed up as elite neglected to tell me I needed to enter by Bangkok airport. I tried to do it a second time at Bangkok airport but the elite rep did not show with the correct paperwork. I wanted to change to a 20 year to get the 1 year extension rather than 3 month.

 

So my question remains can I go to any immigration office to extend my stay and if I wanted to start using Hua Hin or Phetchaburi what would I need to do 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...