Jump to content
BANGKOK 18 August 2019 20:19

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

Your wife does not need to be with you to apply for the visa.

You would only need copies of her house book registry and ID card signed by her. Also your original marriage certificate and a copy.

Thanks for that  I don't know how you come by all this info  but your well known for correct info  and will certainly follow  it up  thanks much. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Joromei said:

Thanks for that  I don't know how you come by all this info  but your well known for correct info  and will certainly follow  it up  thanks much. 

U.J. is correct. The original marriage certificate is needed and a signed copy of her ID card. Then you'll have to leave the country every 90 days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Isaanbiker said:

U.J. is correct. The original marriage certificate is needed and a signed copy of her ID card. Then you'll have to leave the country every 90 days. 

With each 90 day visa entry he should be able to obtain a 60 day extension if he wants.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Isaanbiker said:

U.J. is correct. The original marriage certificate is needed and a signed copy of her ID card. Then you'll have to leave the country every 90 days. 

 

Leaving the country isn't enough for the Thai authorities. They also want you to enter another country so you can't, for example at Mukdahan, exit, cross the road and re-enter. You must go over to Laos, pay $35/1500 baht, lose a page in your passport to a pointless Lao visa, and come back out of Laos even if only five minutes later. Why your entering another country is any of Thai immigration's business is a mystery. They demand you leave Thailand (again, for no logical reason), and that ought to be enough for them. But it isn't.

 

There was a post here recently about someone who flew to Singapore but didn't enter the country, and he was grilled about it when he returned. Why? He had an exit stamp from Thailand but that wasn't enough for Thai immigration. He was taken aside because he hadn't gone into another country and had to argue his way back in. If there is a way of being illogical and obstructive to a foreigner who has made the error of wanting to live and spend his money and support a family in Thailand, the authorities will find a way.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, some things just don't make sense. Like in Mississippi, you cannot gamble on land, BUT, if you put a Casino on a ship, and dock it, it becomes legal. (?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i started a topic a couple weeks back about going to Laos to "get my VISA stamped to allow me to get another 30 days , because my Marriage VISA was expiring and funds were short, because my wife has existing medical problems. Are you saying, I could go to Laos , get another 30 days, but also go to Savannakhet to apply for a 1 yr Laos Visa?  its a shame this Gov. only sees a Marriage as based on if you have 400000tb in the bank.  I could live on 400k for another 2-3 yrs here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

i started a topic a couple weeks back about going to Laos to "get my VISA stamped to allow me to get another 30 days , because my Marriage VISA was expiring and funds were short, because my wife has existing medical problems. Are you saying, I could go to Laos , get another 30 days, but also go to Savannakhet to apply for a 1 yr Laos Visa?  its a shame this Gov. only sees a Marriage as based on if you have 400000tb in the bank.  I could live on 400k for another 2-3 yrs here.

You can go to Savvanakeht and get a one year multi-O with no cash and do border runs every 90 days.... Will give you near 15 months...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Bangkok Barry said:

 

Leaving the country isn't enough for the Thai authorities. They also want you to enter another country so you can't, for example at Mukdahan, exit, cross the road and re-enter. You must go over to Laos, pay $35/1500 baht, lose a page in your passport to a pointless Lao visa, and come back out of Laos even if only five minutes later. Why your entering another country is any of Thai immigration's business is a mystery. They demand you leave Thailand (again, for no logical reason), and that ought to be enough for them. But it isn't.

 

There was a post here recently about someone who flew to Singapore but didn't enter the country, and he was grilled about it when he returned. Why? He had an exit stamp from Thailand but that wasn't enough for Thai immigration. He was taken aside because he hadn't gone into another country and had to argue his way back in. If there is a way of being illogical and obstructive to a foreigner who has made the error of wanting to live and spend his money and support a family in Thailand, the authorities will find a way.

Interesting and I touched on this border thingy a few days ago . My point was as follows . The multi entry non imm "o" visa which was available to pensioners receiving their state pension and without proof of savings  or income , only a pension statement , has been ended . Allowed now is a single entry only but a border run has to be done every 90 days .    So to the informed readers , what exactly are the rules for a border run , how long do you have to be out of the country , i.e. minimum / maximum ?    A border run every 90 days and showing another countries visa stamp , surely technically creates an automatic multi entry  ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

Are you saying, I could go to Laos , get another 30 days, but also go to Savannakhet to apply for a 1 yr Laos Visa?  its a shame this Gov. only sees a Marriage as based on if you have 400000tb in the bank.  I could live on 400k for another 2-3 yrs here.

Not 30 days or a 1 year Lao visa.

You would apply for a multiple entry non-o visa based upon marriage at the Thai consulate in Savannakhet. No financial proof would be needed. The visa allows unlimited 90 day entries for a year from the date it is issued.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, transam said:

You can go to Savvanakeht and get a one year multi-O with no cash and do border runs every 90 days.... Will give you near 15 months...

so, I could basically live in Thailand and go back to Laos every 90 days? (sorry, I don't mean to take the other gentlemans topic , off topic.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UBONJOE..you are very helpful. i was about fed up with Thailand and was ready to move to Vietnam. Haha   (I was, and had all the research done) Now you got my mind into a better plan...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

so, I could basically live in Thailand and go back to Laos every 90 days? (sorry, I don't mean to take the other gentlemans topic , off topic.)

 

Yes. I'm lucky in that I live less than two hours from Mukdahan and can go to Laos, buy some beer and be back home in time for lunch. I just don't like having to do it, for no logical reason, and if the day comes when I am expected to apply for a new visa every 90 days or travel hundreds of kilometres to pay for an extension so I can live with my wife for another few weeks, that'll be the day to make plans to leave.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, superal said:

what exactly are the rules for a border run , how long do you have to be out of the country

 

They are whatever the Immigration Officer says they are. In the same way that some embassies/consulates issue multi-entry visas and some don't. You do not use the world exactly with Thai immigration rules.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might also need a short signed letter from your wife asking to deliver you the visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

so, I could basically live in Thailand and go back to Laos every 90 days? (sorry, I don't mean to take the other gentlemans topic , off topic.)

You could enter any Country you wish and come back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...