Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 August 2019 23:03

Recommended Posts

10 minutes ago, Tayaout said:

You might also need a short signed letter from your wife asking to deliver you the visa. 

Not required in Savannakhet.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Bangkok Barry said:

 

They are whatever the Immigration Officer says they are. In the same way that some embassies/consulates issue multi-entry visas and some don't. You do not use the world exactly with Thai immigration rules.

Thanks for your reply but what you are saying is no hard and fast rules and down to the interpretation of the local immigration officer ? I Googled the question but could not find a definitive answer .  I used the m/e visa to visit the UK once or twice a year , now if doing a border run every 90 days could that allow a 2 week out  of Thailand break ?  Last year I had a retirement extension which stipulated that any leaving Thailand would cancel the visa and that to comply an exit visa was needed .  So that was consistent and understandable 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, superal said:

Thanks for your reply but what you are saying is no hard and fast rules and down to the interpretation of the local immigration officer ? I Googled the question but could not find a definitive answer .  I used the m/e visa to visit the UK once or twice a year , now if doing a border run every 90 days could that allow a 2 week out  of Thailand break ?  Last year I had a retirement extension which stipulated that any leaving Thailand would cancel the visa and that to comply an exit visa was needed .  So that was consistent and understandable 

 

To answer your first question, yes. That has been written of hundreds of times on ThaiVisa. As to the rest of your post, I have no experience of m/e visas and it is for others to answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

anyone have a link to Savannakhet "Immigration"?   I didn't know it was 460kms from Vientiane..maybe I need to leave tomarrow, in case have to spend a night or 2 because of any unknown problems...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

anyone have a link to Savannakhet "Immigration"?   I didn't know it was 460kms from Vientiane..maybe I need to leave tomarrow, in case have to spend a night or 2 because of any unknown problems...

You normally travel to Mukdahan in Thailand and cross the river into Laos there (bridge/bus) and other side is Savannakhet.  You always have to spend a night as visa application is Mon-Fri mornings and pickup is next work day.  Remember to check holidays of both Thailand and Laos.  

 

Immigration is at each end of the bridge.

Edited by lopburi3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

anyone have a link to Savannakhet "Immigration"?   I didn't know it was 460kms from Vientiane..maybe I need to leave tomarrow, in case have to spend a night or 2 because of any unknown problems...

It is a Thai consulate located in Savannakhet Laos not immigration.

Website here. http://www.thaisavannakhet.com/savannakhet/th/

To get there you travel to the bridge in Mukdahan and crossover to Laos.

Map showing the immigration checkpoint on the Thai side of the bridge. https://goo.gl/maps/iLoobaXJLZfyrtt

You apply the morning of one day and pickup your passport the next afternoon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, smilemaker said:

anyone have a link to Savannakhet "Immigration"?   I didn't know it was 460kms from Vientiane..maybe I need to leave tomarrow, in case have to spend a night or 2 because of any unknown problems...

Be sure to have your ORIGINAL marriage certificates as well as copies of.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, lopburi3 said:

You normally travel to Mukdahan in Thailand and cross the river into Laos there (bridge/bus) and other side is Savannakhet.  You always have to spend a night as visa application is Mon-Fri mornings and pickup is next work day.  Remember to check holidays of both Thailand and Laos.  

 

Immigration is at each end of the bridge.

Thanks LopBuri3. and everyone else and especially you guys @ ThaiVisa.  I have 2 more questions: Do I need to download and fill out any forms before going? (take a couple pics, all my marriage papers (just in case), some Thai, and  $ just in case) You know I've been married for 9 yrs here, I have dropped a "little bit" below the 400k, because I have to keep my funds ready, because my wife somehow got blood in the brain and needed an emergency brain surgery. Shes a bit handicaped now, after coming out of a coma...   I believe it was the "eye surgery" her sister told her to do, "to take out the fat". Makes me so mad at them.

I sent you guys a very nice , expensive bottle of "Virtual" Champane. enjoy ....555

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

I have 2 more questions: Do I need to download and fill out any forms before going? (take a couple pics, all my marriage papers (just in case), some Thai, and  $ just in case)

You can complete the Lao visa on arrival form that requires one photo. You download the form and find out how much the fee for it is based upon your nationality here. https://www.laos-guide-999.com/laos-visa-on-arrival.html

You need 2 photos for the visa application form. Download: Savannakhet 2501-01-31.PDF143.5 kB · 633 downloads

 

You will need your marriage certificate and a copy of it. Copies of your wife's house book registry and ID card signed by her. A copy of your passport photo page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, lopburi3 said:

You normally travel to Mukdahan in Thailand and cross the river into Laos there (bridge/bus) and other side is Savannakhet.  You always have to spend a night as visa application is Mon-Fri mornings and pickup is next work day.  Remember to check holidays of both Thailand and Laos.  

 

Immigration is at each end of the bridge.

I am 1 hour from Nong Khai..thats an Immigration, right? Can I get the 1 yr Non-O-Visa there ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UbanJoe, so basically this is the same as Vietnam Visa on arrival,right. Go online, fill out, pay, pick it up. But, I would be driving..any difference? To Vientenne..  My Marriage VISA expires the 29th June........if this is the case, I will get the Laos VISA on Arrival, ..if I can drive to Vientenne from Udon Thani.

Thanks in advance......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can get a Laos VISA on Arrival in Vientenne, just seen it on there website. So now this 'awakes" another question: Am I missing something or is there a difference in getting a Laos 1 year VISA based on Thai marriage and a VISA on Arrival for others. Sorry the questions guys...so much info going on.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

I am 1 hour from Nong Khai..thats an Immigration, right? Can I get the 1 yr Non-O-Visa there ?

No.

You have to go to a Thai consulate in another country.

Savanakhet Laos is your nearest option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, smilemaker said:

UbanJoe, so basically this is the same as Vietnam Visa on arrival,right. Go online, fill out, pay, pick it up. But, I would be driving..any difference? To Vientenne..  My Marriage VISA expires the 29th June........if this is the case, I will get the Laos VISA on Arrival, ..if I can drive to Vientenne from Udon Thani.

Thanks in advance......

There is no Lao visa available online. You have to apply for it when you enter Laos and pay a fee for it. See my earlier post about the Lao visa on arrival and applying for the visa in Savannakhet.

You can only get a single entry non-o at the Thai embassy in Vientiane Laos. That will allow you one 90 day entry.

To get a multiple entry non-o visa you have to apply for it at the Thai consulate in Savannakhet Laos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now confused.."The visa processing time varies between ports of entry. At major airports or at Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge in Vientiane it takes around 10-15 minutes."

From the Laos VISA on Arrival website. i am married to Thai and VISA expires June 29. What to do? Apply for a NEW, VISA on Arrival, at Vientiene if possible, or have to go to Savanakhet for a 1 yrs VISA based on marriage.  

Someone help me clarify this..I am so close I can taste it. And clock is ticking..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...