Jump to content
BANGKOK 20 July 2019 03:39
YangYaiEric

Can my Thai child sponsor me for a Retirement visa?

Recommended Posts

Morning All.

I'm currently living in Thailand with my Thai wife of 33 years. I'm here on a 'Thai Wife' 1 year renewable visa. I would like to know if my daughter who is working at the U.N in Bangkok, can sponsor me in my next visa application. She was born in Thailand and holds Thai citizenship, as well as British.

If indeed it is possible, would I STILL need to go through the 400k bank account seasoning process, as I currently no do with my current 'Thai Wife' visa.

Thanks in advance for any sound information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would not be for retirement it would be for being her parent.

There is a line in clause 2.18 of the police order issued in 2014 that states this.

 

"In case the father or mother requests to be under maintenance of children, the age of father or mother must be 50 years of age or over."

 

I have never seen a post from anybody trying to get one and certainly none that were accepted.

I think it would be denied due to you being married to her mother.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

It would not be for retirement it would be for being her parent.

There is a line in clause 2.18 of the police order issued in 2014 that states this.

 

"In case the father or mother requests to be under maintenance of children, the age of father or mother must be 50 years of age or over."

 

I have never seen a post from anybody trying to get one and certainly none that were accepted.

I think it would be denied due to you being married to her mother.

 

Wouldn't it also be that the kid has to live with the parent? I have thought about this and asked you about it before as is interesting and one option I will leave open to try in my older age.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, holy cow cm said:

Wouldn't it also be that the kid has to live with the parent?

I don't know since I am not aware of anybody doing it. But I think it would be the parent living with their child if it was required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

It would not be for retirement it would be for being her parent.

There is a line in clause 2.18 of the police order issued in 2014 that states this.

 

"In case the father or mother requests to be under maintenance of children, the age of father or mother must be 50 years of age or over."

 

I have never seen a post from anybody trying to get one and certainly none that were accepted.

I think it would be denied due to you being married to her mother.

 

That would make sense, me being married to her mother. I guess this option of Thai children sponsoring their parent for a visa applies in cases of death or divorce of the Thai mother? Thanks for the info!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...