Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 06:20

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

 

Hello,

 

My girlfriend and me are in a difficult situation and I don't really know what to do and actually if there's even something that could be done.

 

We are living together since 5 years in Thailand. I'm working here and have a work permit.

My girlfriend who is Lao doesn't work and has no visa. She used the visa exemption renewed every month by going to Lao or when we traveled together abroad.

She never had any issue with the Thai immigration when crossing the border with Lao but got few times remarks at airports.

As I was always with her in airports, we could convince them of our relationship and promised to work on legalizing the situation to get her a visa.

We were actually planning to get married as we knew that it couldn't continue like that.

But we have been too slow and the last time she left Thailand to go to Lao, she has been informed that she cannot come back without a visa or has to wait 1 year.

 

I completely admit that it is our fault for not having been faster and we should have taken more seriously the warnings from the Thai immigration officers who have been actually quite nice with us for a while.

 

We are fine to speed things up and get married quickly but don't know how to do.

Marriages in Lao are apparently a nightmare for the process, take a lot of time and would require that we both go to Vientiane many times which I can hardly do due to my work.

Marriage in Thailand seems easier and possible even if none of us is Thai but also takes some time (at least 8 weeks for getting one of the required documents from my embassy after submission of the request which requires both of us to go to the embassy) and she cannot come to Thailand...

We were thinking to apply to a student visa with a private English school that provides such support to give us the time to proceed.

But she has been told at the Thai consulate in Savannakhet that student visa could be delivered only for a "big" school (university? not sure) and will not work with such a school.

One of my friend also suggested that she makes a new passport but that doesn't sound a good idea to me and very risky.

 

I'm afraid that we don't have any other choice than the marriage in Lao but maybe someone would have a suggestion or advise?

 

Many thanks for your help.

Edited by Trabz
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tourist visas not available to Lao passport holders?

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have known Cambodian girls get ED Visas in PP based on small schools in Pattaya. (Thai language) Perhaps you should search around for a school that will help you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, KneeDeep said:

Tourist visas not available to Lao passport holders?

No, it used to be possible but has stopped. She asked again at the Thai embassy in Savannakhet and they confirmed that it is still not possible.

 

3 minutes ago, jacko45k said:

I have known Cambodian girls get ED Visas in PP based on small schools in Pattaya. (Thai language) Perhaps you should search around for a school that will help you. 

Thanks, ED visa for Thai language is not applicable for Lao people (language too similar) but I will try to check with some schools.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting a single entry tourist visa for now should resolve the problem. I don't think she will have problem entering the country with one.

I think you will find that you will not be able to get married here. She needs a affirmation of permit to marry from the Lao embassy and they will not do one which is what you also need to get from your embassy.

Many couples go to another country to get married.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she has a blacklist stamp in her passport? If that's not the case she could probably come back via Nong Kai border crossing. Airport IO like to say stuff. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, PoorSucker said:

She can study English. 

I know, I was just clarifying about Thai. English is what we thought we could do but they told her at the Thai embassy that the ED visa won't be accepted with such a school. Maybe because she is now blacklisted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Laotian can do border to Cambodia or Mynamar unlimited. There are companies that cater to Laotian n Vietnamese, there are hundreds that do this daily. 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Trabz said:

Maybe because she is now blacklisted.

She is certainly not blacklisted. That can only be done for a criminal conviction.

You do not mention her being on a overstay of over 90 days which would result in a one year ban from entering the country so that is eliminated.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Tayaout said:

Does she has a blacklist stamp in her passport? If that's not the case she could probably come back via Nong Kai border crossing. Airport IO like to say stuff. 

Not in the passport but there are records in the system.

When she passed the border the last time they mentioned to her all warnings she got and told her that she can't come back without a visa. Confirmed again at the Thai embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, glegolo said:

Normal is that you "get married" in YOUR own country first, and then after that, take these marry-documents to Thailand, legalize them and get married here. But not sure that Thailand is interested to register a marriage between 2 foreigners....

Not correct information.

Foreign couples can register their marriage at a Amphoe and many have done it. They both need a affirmation of permit to marry from their embassy translated to Thai and certified by the Department Of Consular Affairs.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ended up with a Lao girl really does cause all sorts of problems, way way better to be with a Thai.

 

I know that's not gonna help at all. Good luck.

  • Confused 2
  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, visarunner said:

Laotian can do border to Cambodia or Mynamar unlimited. There are companies that cater to Laotian n Vietnamese, there are hundreds that do this daily. 

 

I know but again I think even them won't be able to manage that as she is now "marked" not allowed to enter without visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...