Jump to content
BANGKOK
sadeghsep

Visa extension base on my child

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi

I've been extending my visa base on my wife over 6 years back to back

But since this year my child is in a age that it's hard to waiting a log time and i don't want they send me back for anything new 

I was suggested to extend my visa base on my child , they said it's easier 

So all the documents is the same 

400k in bank for 2 months

Copy of passport

Copy of my wife id 

Copy of my child paper

Pictures

Tm7

Tm30

Copy of other documents  such as report , arrival card , blue book both for my wife and my child , home documents which is in my wife name ,copy of marriage registration ,copy of konror 2 a new one ,copy of book bank 

Plus all the original documents

Picture of me , my wife and my child 4 pieces in different situations inside the home , picture of door number , building number , condominium name and the street name

If there is a new documents needed please let me know , or any suggestions how to do the process as fast as possible because I really don't want my daughter get annoyed by waiting a long time or going there second time

Thank you so much

Edited by sadeghsep

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know who told you it was easier but it isn't. I went through the process last year and required about 5 visits to immigration. They just kept adding extra hoops to jump through which I wasn't informed of at the beginning. All of which are apparently standard procedure. They simply told me it was very difficult and I would be better off doing a retirement visa (as it is a lot of extra work for them)

 

The photos have to be specific. I was given  2 different sets of requirements but in the end it was photos holding my son front of my home showing address, photo in the bedroom with my son and photo in the living room. All of the standard documents were required, in some cases 5 copies and there was a mountain of paperwork, every copy to be signed. That was all ok until they told me I would need the same photos of three thai people that MUST reside in my specific moo baan. Try getting a Thai women in your bedroom for a photo let alone 3!

I returned with the photos then they told me these three people would have to come for an interview at immigration at immigrations convenience. I hate dragging people to do stuff like that in the middle of the day. I mean everyone is busy and has jobs. Initially I had three people that would vouch for me but 2 of them backed out at the photo stage. So looked like only one person would be doing the photos and coming for the interview. At the last minute her sister came but still wouldn't take the photos for me. Anyway, somehow the lady I took with me talked them into it and all good. Every time I went I needed to take my son. After about the 4th or 5th visit I waited the month for approval and all was ok. I really felt like  had made a huge mistake switching from retirement to child visa but as things turned out with the new retirement requirements it was a godsend. Apparently this year when I renew I don't have to have other people come and vouch for me, only required first year. I did the child visa thing thinking it would strengthen and document I am my sons sole carer (his mother gone). The other benefit of a child visa is by law you are only required to have the 400k in the bank the day you apply, but my immigration insisted on 2 months prior and I believe many offices do also. I found it very difficult why a visa which should be one of the most legitimate reasons to be in Thailand (having a Thai child to support here) would be one of the most difficult. By the way I assume you are the legitimate father as you are married? A birth certificate alone is not enough.

 

If I was you and already on a marriage visa I would save myself a lot of grief and hassle and stick with the visa you are on now.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure we only need 400k in bank for one day?

Usually i keep 2 months before and sometimes officer will ask me to keep it one month after till i get my 11 months 

Btw thanks for your information

Maybe i'll fill out two tm7 one base on my wife and one on my daughter

I have another question usually i write the reason of extension " visiting wife" 

Do you know if i want to get base on my kid what i have to write?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, sadeghsep said:

Are you sure we only need 400k in bank for one day?

Usually i keep 2 months before and sometimes officer will ask me to keep it one month after till i get my 11 months 

Btw thanks for your information

Maybe i'll fill out two tm7 one base on my wife and one on my daughter

I have another question usually i write the reason of extension " visiting wife" 

Do you know if i want to get base on my kid what i have to write?

No, I am not recommending you put 400k baht in for a day and demand your rights. As far as I know and I think it was confirmed by Ubon Joe once, officially the rule is 400k for one day for a child extension, but whether all or some offices demand 2 months I am not sure. Best check with your local IO. Only they will tell you what they require and as all offices are different it will be "up to them". 

 

They wont let you muck around and have a bet each way ie two forms and if you are already on a marriage or retirement visa they may avoid you changing unless you have a good reason to do so as it is a lot of extra work and paperwork for them, probably for nothing in their eyes. Too be honest I don't recall what I put on my form. I'm not sure if you are still with your wife or whether the child is with you full time but they do go out of their way to make you prove this. It struck me as sad that for example if you were living here and maybe only saw your child on weekends or even week on week off maybe you wouldn't get the extension unless the child was living with you full time. I guess again it is at the mercy of the IO. May be easier if you were still with your wife or girlfriend / child's mother. Maybe they were harder on me because I wasn't with my sons mother anymore. In any case if you would have been doing extensions based on marriage I think you would have had to also taken three witnesses from your moo baan to attest you are living together the first time at least unless you were getting the 12 month ME marriage visa from Savanakhet?   

Edited by Kenny202

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes , I'm living with my wife and my daughter all the time and currently I'm taking care of my daughter in home , and i extended my visa every year , I've been told both extension needs the same documents but for kid they will get a bit easier

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will probably push you to an extension based on marriage to a Thai woman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, fishtank said:

They will probably push you to an extension based on marriage to a Thai woman.

Thanks,  i was thinking about something like that also

How about my documents i posted earlier , is all complete or do i need something new for this year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, sadeghsep said:

Thanks,  i was thinking about something like that also

How about my documents i posted earlier , is all complete or do i need something new for this year?

You should be prepared for the extension based upon marriage as well. Just add your child's house book registry and birth certificate to this list of general requirements. Marriage Extension Requirements 2.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You should be prepared for the extension based upon marriage as well. Just add your child's house book registry and birth certificate to this list of general requirements. Marriage Extension Requirements 2.pdf
Do you have a similar list of documents required for child extension Ubon joe?

Sent from my SM-J730GM using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went from a marriage to a retirement after getting divorced then to the guardian visa without too many issues. 3 Photos and a monthlong wait while they approved the visa in Bangkok I am guessing. Got asked if I was a cheap Charlie, did not make any comment , I am well off but probably not as well off as the immigration guys. Bringing more money than is necessary is not a good idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, justin case said:

so what immigration office is that ?

Government complex building B

I did all my extensions in there as well

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

You should be prepared for the extension based upon marriage as well. Just add your child's house book registry and birth certificate to this list of general requirements. Marriage Extension Requirements 2.pdf

Thanks , so all documents are the same as last year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Kenny202 said:

Do you have a similar list of documents required for child extension Ubon joe?

No I do not.

Not enough reports plus it varies a lot from office to office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, sadeghsep said:

Thanks , so all documents are the same as last year

All the same as far as I know.

If doing it at Chaeng Wattana you only need one set of paperwork and photos attached to one TM7 form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...