Jump to content
BANGKOK 16 July 2019 13:46
bmdouglas

Visa extension: proof of address of an apartment when your name isn't on the contract

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, I'm planning to extend my visa this week and I have to do the proof of address bit, but I never had to do it with my previous extensions, and I couldn't find exactly what I'm looking for. My husband rents our apartment (he has a year contract) and the contract is under his name, so I'm wondering if it's enough to bring the contract and a copy of his passport, plus he'll be there with me. Or is there some other document that I should have to show that I live in this apartment? A letter from my husband saying that I live at the same address?  I'll be going to jomtien for the 30 day extension on a 30 day visa exempt, if that makes a difference.

 

Thanks for any advice! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did your husband or landlord file a TM30 when you arrived at the address.

If so, your place of residence has already been recorded.

 

Copy of landlords Tabien Baan and ID card as proof of address and/or rental contract.

Edited by Tanoshi
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Tanoshi said:

Did your husband or landlord file a TM30 when you arrived at the address.

If so, your place of residence has already been recorded.

And if not, your name should be written in next to his on the lease agreement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

Copy of landlords Tabien Baan and ID card as proof of address and/or rental contract.

 

Both signed by the landlord (in blue ink).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The rental contract does not have to be in your name or both of your names.

Since you are married show them your marriage certificate if asked about it.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

27 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

The rental contract does not have to be in your name or both of your names.

Since you are married show them your marriage certificate if asked about it.

 Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't have thought you'd need any of those documents to simply extend a 30 day visa waiver for 30 days. Simply apply and pay the fee. I don't think too many people lease a place for 30 days on visa exempt. Most probably stay in hotels etc. 

Edited by emptypockets

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...